'수행성' 관점에서 바라본 여성 퍼포먼스 아트의 '자학적 상처' 의미 분석: 지나 판과 마리나 아브라모비치

Abstract

20세기 전반 두 차례의 세계대전을 겪으며 사람들은 이제 이전과 다른 방식으로 세상을 바라보게되었다. 그런 상황 속에서 등장한 퍼포먼스 아트는 지금까지 당연하게 여겨져 오던 일상적 관례나상식적 가치의 근거에 대해 의문을 던진다. 특히 여성 미술가들은 성, 젠더, 인종, 계급 등의 정체성이새겨진 몸을 적나라하게 때론 충격적인 방식으로 드러냈다. 그 중에서도 지나 판과 마리나 아브라모비치는 자학적인 상처내기를 통해 관객에게 불편과 고통, 충격을 주었다. 두 작가의 자학적 퍼포먼스가 지닌 다의성을 읽어내기 위해서 본 연구는 에리카 피셔-리히테의'수행성' 개념을 통해 분석을 시도하였다. 지나 판과 마리나 아브라모비치의 작품 속 자학적 상처는정치적 저항과 성소수자의 고통, 출산의 고통, 남성의 여성에 대한 폭력, 집단 심리, 공산주의의 억압, 어린 시절의 트라우마, 선배 작가에 대한 오마주 등 다양한 의미를 담고 있다. 또한 이들의 퍼포먼스를직접 혹은 사진과 인터뷰 등의 간접적 방식으로 접한 관람객들은 기존 사회에 내재된 모순을 깨닫고, 더 나아가 이들이 겪은 고통과 위기에 대하여 공감하게 되는 등의 커다란 변환을 경험하게 된다.

After two great wars in the first half of the 20th century, people now have a different view of the world. The performance art that emerged in such a situation raises questions about the grounds for everyday practice and common sense values that have been taken for granted so far. In particular, female artists revealed their bodies engraved with special identities such as sex, gender, race, and class in a stark and sometimes shocking way. Among them, Gina Pane and Marina Abramović caused discomfort, pain, and shock to the audience through 'masochistic incision'. In order to read the polysemic signification of the two artists' masochistic performances, this article attempted to analyze them through Erika Fischer-Lichte's concept of "performativity". The masochistic incision in Gina Pane and Marina Abramović's work have various meanings, including political resistance, sexual minority suffering, childbirth, male violence against women, collective psychology, suppression of communism, childhood trauma, and homage to senior artists. In addition, spectators who have encountered their performances in person or indirect ways such as photos and interviews experience transformations such as realizing the contradictions inherent in existing society and sympathizing with the pain and crisis they have experienced.