무용공연단 경영자의 리더십과 조직유효성, 조직성과의 관계 및 리더십 인지수준 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 무용공연단 경영자의 리더십이 무용공연단 조직의 유효성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 실시하였으며, 무용공연단 경영자의 리더십 수준에 따라 조직유효성과 경영성과를 비교해 봄으로써 리더십과 관련된 추가정보를 제공하고자 하며, 무용공연단의 경영에 필요한 기초자료를 확보하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 서울특별시, 광주광역시, 부산광역시, 전라남도에 소재한 국립·시립무용단의 단원들을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 편의추출법(convenience sampling method)과 자기평가기입법(self administration method)을 통해 총 229부의 유효표본을 확보하였다. 또한 결과분석을 위한 통계기법으로는 독립변인 t-test(independent t-test)와 일원분산분석(one-way ANOVA), 그리고 구조방정식 모형분석(structural equation model : SEM)이 활용되었으며, 이러한 절차를 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 성별에서는 카리스마와 이직의도에서 집단 간 차이가 나타났으며, 연령에서는 조건적 보상, 예외관리, 카리스마, 지적자극, 직무만족, 이직의도, 조직성과에서 집단 간 차이가 나타났다. 또한 근속기간에서는 조건적 보상, 예외관리, 카리스마, 지적자극, 개별적 고려, 직무만족, 조직몰입, 이직의도, 조직성과에서 집단 간 차이가 나타났으며, 월평균수입에서는 조건적 보상, 예외관리, 카리스마, 지적자극, 개별적 고려, 이직의도, 조직성과에서 집단 간 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 리더십, 조직유효성, 조직성과의 관계분석결과 변혁적 리더십은 직무만족, 직무만족은 조직몰입과 조직성과, 조직몰입은 이직의도와 조직성과, 그리고 이직의도는 조직성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 거래적 리더십 인지수준에 따른 조직유효성과 조직성과의 관계분석결과 저집단은 직무만족이 조직몰입, 조직성과, 조직몰입이 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 고집단은 직무만족이 조직몰입, 조직몰입이 이직의도와 조직성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 변혁적 리더십 인지수준에 따른 조직유효성과 조직성과의 관계분석결과 저집단은 직무만족이 조직몰입, 조직몰입이 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 고집단은 직무만족이 조직몰입과 조직성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

추가적으로 성별에서는 리더십, 조직유효성, 조직성과에서 여자의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 연령에서는 20대의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 근속기간에서는 1년 미만이, 그리고 월평균 수입에서는 150만원 미만과, 301만원 이상에서 높은 평균을 나타내었다. 반면에 이직의도에서는 앞서 제시한 집단의 평균이 상대적으로 낮게 나타나고 있다.|This study aims to analyze the effects of manager's leadership on organizational effectiveness in a dance company, provide additional information related to leadership by comparing organizational effectiveness and managerial achievements according to manager's leadership levels, and establish basic information necessary to manage a dance company. Dance company members of national and municipal dance companies located in Seoul, Gwangju, Busan, and Jeollanam-do served as the subjects. A total of 229 effective samples were collected through the convenience sample method and the self administration method. Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, and structural equation model(SEM) were used as statistical technique for result analysis. Finally, the following results were obtained.

First, a between-group difference was observed in charisma and turnover intention for sex and in conditional compensation, special management, charisma, intellectual stimulus, job satisfaction, turnover intention, and organizational performance for age. A between-group difference was also observed in conditional compensation, special management, charisma, intellectual stimulus, individual consideration, job satisfaction, organizational commitment, turnover intention, and organizational performance for employment length and in conditional compensation, special management, charisma, intellectual stimulus, individual consideration, turnover intention, and organizational performance for average monthly income.

Second, the relationship analysis among leadership, organizational effectiveness, and organizational performance suggested that transformational leadership had an effect on job satisfaction, job satisfaction had an effect on organizational commitment and organizational performance, organizational commitment had an effect on turnover intention and organizational performance, and turnover intention had an effect on organizational performance.

Third, the relationship analysis of organizational effectiveness and organizational performance according to the perception levels of transactional leadership suggested that job satisfaction had an effect on organizational commitment and organizational performance, and organizational commitment had an effect on turnover intention in the low group, whereas job satisfaction had an effect on organizational commitment, and organizational commitment had an effect on turnover intention and organizational performance in the high group. Also, the relationship analysis of organizational effectiveness and organizational performance according to the perception levels of transformational leadership suggested that job satisfaction had an effect on organizational commitment, and organizational commitment had an effect on turnover intention in the low group, whereas job satisfaction had an effect on organizational commitment and organizational performance in the high group.

Additionally, leadership, organizational effectiveness, and organizational performance was high in female's average for sex and in the 20s age group's average for age. Also high averages were observed in the less than 1 year group for employment length, and the less than 1,500,000 won group and the more than 3,010,000 won group for average monthly income. On the other hand, the groups presented earlier showed relatively low averages in turnover intention.

Taken together, transformational leadership perceived by dance company members had an effect on job satisfaction, and organizational commitment was an important factors influencing decreased turnover intention and increased organizational performance. In particular, the effect of organizational commitment perceived by the high perception group of transactional leadership was very strong and the effect of job satisfaction and organizational commitment was different according to perception levels of transactional and transformational leadership. For reference, female dancers' perception was high in leadership, organizational effectiveness, and organizational performance and the group with lower pay and shorter working experience showed higher satisfaction.