한국 성인여성의 체질량지수에 따른 식사의 질

Keyword korean female, body mass index, low weight , normal, obese weight, dietary quality

방법 :

본 연구는 조사에 참여한 대상자 8,958명 중 19세이상 성인여성 3,552명을 대상으로 체질량지수에 따라 저체중군, 정상군, 비만군 분류하여 영양소 섭취실태를 통한 식사의 질을 평가 하였다. 모든 자료의 처리는 SPSS 20.0를 이용하였다.

1.영양소 섭취 실태 조사 결과

- 영양소 섭취량은 제체중군, 정상군, 비만군에서 인,철, 비타민 A, 티아민, 리보플라빈, 니아신, 비타민 C에 대해서는 권장섭취량의 75%이상 섭취하고 있으나, 칼슘의 경우 75%이하로 낮은 섭취율을 보였다.

- 세 대조군간 평균 NAR은 모든 영양소에서 1.0미만인 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 칼슘의 NAR이 다른 영양소에 비해 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 칼슘의 NAR은 저체중군 0.57, 정상군 0.63, 비만군 0.56에서 비만군의 NAR이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

- 평균 MAR은 저체중군 0.76, 정상군 0.83, 비만군 0.78로 유의하지 않았다.

따라서 전반적인 식사의 질을 개선할 수 있는 양질의 식품섭취가 요구된다.

- INQ는 대부분의 영양소가 1.0이상 이었으나, 세대조군 모두 리보플라빈과 칼슘의 INQ가 다른 영양소에 비해 많이 부족한 것으로 보인다. 이는 에너지에 비해 영양소 섭취가 떨어진다는 것을 의미하므로, 영양소 섭취량을 충족시키기 위한 양질의 식품섭취를 통해 INQ가 1.0 이상을 유지하도록 해야 한다. 특히 연구 결과에서 칼슘의 INQ가 1.0미만인 것으로 나타난 점을 고려해 볼 때 질 좋은 칼슘의 식품을 증가시켜야 할 것으로 사료된다.

결론:

따라서 본 연구는 한국 성인여성을 체중군, 정상군, 비만군으로 분류하여 영양소 섭취실태를 통한 식사의 질을 평가하여 식품섭취 시 양질의 식품을 섭취하도록 하는 식사의 다양성과 함께 식생활의 중요성을 제시하고자 하였으며, 영양교육 프로그램 개발에 필요한 기초자료로 활용하고자 하였다. .|EvaluationofDietaryQualityinKoreanFemaleAccordingto

Method:Targeting 3,552 adult females above the age of 19 out of the 8,958

who participated in the survey, this study classified them into a low weight group, a normal weight group, and an obese group according to their body mass indexes and evaluated their eating quality based on their ingestion of nutrients.

All data was analysed with the use of SPSS 20.0.

1. Results of the Nutrient Ingestion Survey

- The low weight group, the normal weight group, and the obese group ingested more than 75% of the recommended intake in phosphorus, iron, vitamin A, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, and vitamin C while they took in less than 75% of the recommended calcium.

- In particular, it was discovered that all three groups took in more salt than the recommended amount.

2. The average of the NAR for all the three groups was less than 1.0 for all nutrients. In particular, the NAR for calcium was lower than that of other nutrients.

The NARs for calcium were 0.57 for the low weight group, 0.63 for the normal group, and 0.56 for the obese group.

- The average MAR was 0.76 for the low weight group, 0.83 for the normal group, and 0.78 for the obese group.

Therefore, it is suggested that the subjects should eat more high quality food to improve their nutrition.

- The INQ was above 1.0 for most nutrients, but all three groups had a small INQ for riboflavin and calcium. This means that they had a lower intake of nutrients in comparison with the energy they required. So, through eating quality food, an INQ above 1.0 should be maintained. In particular, it is suggested that the subjects should eat more food with quality calcium in consideration that the INQ for calcium was less than 1.0 as presented in the study.

Conclusion:This study classified Korean female adults into a low weight group, a normal weight group, and an obese group to evaluate their eating quality based on their nutrient intake conditions and suggested the use of the results for the development of a nutrition education programs focusing on the importance of eating food that contained many different nutrients.

Keywords: koreanfemale,bodymassindex,low weight,normal,obeseweight, dietaryquality