A Space-Shared Scheduler in Microkernel for Many-Core Systems

Abstract

차세대 임베디드 시스템으로 다중 코어 시스템이 산업계의 주목을 받고 있다. 베이스 칩 상의 코어의 개수 증가는 개별 코어의 메모리 접근 대역폭의 감소와 코어 당 실행 스레드 수 감소와 같은 문제들을 새롭게 야기했다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 공간 공유 일정 스케쥴링과 같은 패러다임이 프로세서 스케줄링의 한가지 방법으로 제안되었다. 공간 공유 스케줄링의 기본적인 아이디어는 응용 프로그램에 인접한 복수의 코어들을 할당하고 응용 프로그램이 자체 자원을 관리하도록 하는 것이다.

현재 대부분의 운영 체제는 모놀리틱 커널이 일반적이며, 공간 공유 스케쥴링 대신, 시간 공유 스케쥴링을 기반으로 하고 있다. 이러한 형태의 운영 체제는 다중 코어에 적합하지 않으며, 코어의 수에 따른 확장성을 가지고 있지 않다. 이러한 이유는 속도의 성능과 안정성에서 최근 주목할만한 발전을 보인 마이크로 커널이 다중 코어를 활용하기 위한 운영체제로 주목을 받고 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 다중 코어 시스템을 타겟으로 하는 마이크로 커널 상에서 공간 공유 스케쥴러를, L4/Fiasco 내부에 구현하고 그 성능은 CPU 계산 집약적인 병렬 태스크들을 사용하여 평가하였다. 평가 결과는 L4/Fiasco의 시간 공유 스케쥴링과 공간 공유 스케쥴링의 조합이 다중 코어 시스템에 적합하며 코어 수에 따른 확장성도 뛰어나다는 것을 보여준다.|The industry is running toward many-core systems. The increasing number of cores on a single chip introduced new issues such as decrease in memory bandwidth and less number of threads per core. To counter this, space-sharing scheduling paradigm has been proposed on the processor scheduling. The basic idea of such scheduling is to allocate a number of cores to an application and let the application manages its own resources.

Current Operating Systems are not employing space-sharing scheduling and also based on monolithic kernel. Time-sharing scheduling and monolithic kernel are not scalable for many-core systems. Another architecture of kernel called as microkernel gained attention lately because of its notable improvement in speed performance and its robustness.

This thesis implements a space shared scheduler inside a microkernel, L4/Fiasco, and performance will be evaluated using CPU-intensive tasks. The scheduler is extended and emulated in a Linux environment. The results show combination of space-sharing and time-sharing scheduling in L4/Fiasco is scalable for many-core systems.