사회복지사의 이직의도 형성과정에서 감성지능의 조절효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 사회복지사들의 이직현상이 증가되고 있는 상황에서 그 원인을 찾아 분석하고 규명하여 이직요인 개선방안을 위한 자료로 제시하는데 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 사회복지사의 이직의도 형성과정에서 직무특성요인과 조직특성이 소진과 이직의도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지, 또는 그 영향이 사회복지사의 감성지능에 따라 차이가 있는지 실증적으로 분석해 보았다.

본 연구의 조사대상은 사회복지기관과 시설, 상담센터에 등에 근무하는 민간사회복지사만을 대상으로 하였으며, 설문은 최종 312부를 얻어 본 연구의 분석 자료로 활용하였다. 수집된 자료에서 분석모형 검증은 t-검정, 분산분석(ANOVA), 교차분석, 상관관계분석을 실시하였으며, 신뢰도 검증은 Cronbach's alpha를, 척도의 타당성 검증은 요인분석(factor analysis)등을 실시하였다. 그리고 연구모형 및 가설의 검증 분석에는 SPSS 18.0 통계패키지 및 AMOS 프로그램을 활용하였다.

본 연구의 연구모형 가설 및 조절효과 분석결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직무특성요인 중 직무요구성은 사회복지사의 정서적 고갈과 개인적 성취감을 저하시키는데 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 직무요구성에 의해 영향을 미치는 정서적 고갈과 개인적 성취감 저하는 사회복지사의 감성지능에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 조직관련요인 중 직업불안정은 정서적 고갈과 비인격화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 직업불안정에 의해 영향을 미치는 정서적 고갈과 비인격화는 사회복지사의 감성지능에 따라 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 조직관련 요인 중 승진절차의 공정성은 정서적 고갈과 비인격화, 개인적 성취감 저하에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 승진절차가 공정하지 못해서 경험하는 정서적 고갈과 비인격화, 개인적 성취감 저하는 사회복지사의 감성지능에 따라 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 조직관련 요인 중 사회복지사와 상사와의 관계는 정서적 고갈과 비인격화 개인적 성취감 저하에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 이는 승진절차의 공정성과 동일한 결과로 상사와의 관계로부터 받는 스트레스와 개인적 성취감 저하는 사회복지사의 감성지능에 따라 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 소진의 하위변수들인 정서적 고갈, 비인격화, 개인적성취감 저하의 3가지 변수는 사회복지사의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 소진으로 인한 사회복지사의 이직의도는 감성지능에 따라 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 사회복지사의 감성지능은 직무 및 조직특성으로 인한 소진과정에서 유의미한 보호요인의 역할을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구는 분석결과를 통해 사회복지사의 이직을 예방하는 방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회복지사들의 업무환경 개선으로 소진되지 않도록 사회복지전담공무원 직무환경 수준과 같은 교육체계개선, 보상수준, 복리후생제도 등의 지원체계를 개정해야 한다. 둘째, 사회복지사의 정서적인 안정과 업무에 따른 성취감을 고취시키기 위해서는 개인의 업무량을 관리해주는 것이 중요하다. 이를 위해서 가급적 역할 모호한 업무는 부여하지 않는 것이 필요하고, 계속적으로 과도한 업무가 주어진 이후에는 충분한 휴식과 보상의 기회를 제공해줄 필요가 있으며 전문 인력증원의 전략도 시급하다. 셋째, 사회복지사의 정서적인 안정과 이직의 누수 현상을 막기 위해서는 상사의 인격적인 역할과 전문적인 지식, 경험 제공, 개인적인 상담 및 대화 등의 교육 등이 절대적으로 필요하다. 넷째, 사회복지업무를 수행함에 있어서 개인적 성취감을 높일 수 있는 프로그램을 발굴하고, 피드백을 해줄 수 있는 고학력 전문가를 배치할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 직무상, 보다 어려운 업무는 미혼자에 비해 기혼자에게 부여를, 이직을 경험해보지 않은 사람보다는 이직을 경험해본 사회복지사를 배치하는 것도 중요하다. 특히 이직경험자는 스트레스를 덜 받는데서 비롯된다. 여섯째, 사회복지사 업무는 종교적으로 개신교를 믿는 사람들의 업무능력 및 성취감이 높았으며, 경력도 7년정도 쌓이면 사회복지사직에 대한 개인적인 성취감이나 일에 대한 유연성을 갖게 되는 것으로 나타났다. 일곱째, 주 5일 근무와 하루 평균 근무시간이 12시간이 넘어가지 않도록 조정이 필요하다. 여덟째, 사회복지사의 소진 요소 중 하나인 비인격화를 방지하기 위해서는 정기적인 심리 교육과 그에 상응하는 보상이 반드시 필요하다. 아홉째, 사회복지사업법의 사회복지사의 처우 및 지위향상을 위한 법률을 보완하여 개정하고, 여기에 열악한 직무환경의 보수공정성 체계나 근로자 임금체계, 노동시간, 퇴직금, 복리후생제도, 승진제도 등의 가이드라인 제도를 현행 권고사항에서 의무사항인 강행법으로 전환 시키는 것도 사회복지사의 이직의도를 줄이는 가장 큰 방법이 될 수 있다. 따라서 높은 소명의식과 전문성을 겸비한 사회복지사들이 열악한 직무나 조직 환경으로 인해 사회복지현장을 떠나는 것은 바로 국가와 우리사회의 손실임을 밝혀두는 바이다.|Under the current circumstances in which more social welfare workers are leaving their positions, the purpose of this study is to identify and analyze the causes and present data that can be utilized in addressing and improving the causes for leaving their positions.

To this end, empirical analyses have been carried out to assess what kind of influence occupational specific factors and organizational characteristics had on burnouts and the intentions to leave their positions in the course of social welfare workers forming such desires, and also to assess whether such influences depended on the emotional intelligence of the social welfare workers.

As for the research targets of this study, only private social welfare workers employed at social welfare institutions and facilities as well as counseling centers have been subjected. A total of 312 copies of surveys have been collected to be used for analysis in this study. Over the collected data, the t-test, ANOVA, cross analysis, and correlation analysis have been performed. Also, Cronbach's alpha was used for reliability assessment, and the verification of criteria was performed through factor analysis, etc. In verification and analysis of study models and hypotheses, the SPSS 18.0 statistical package and the AMOS program were utilized.

In summary, the results of study model hypotheses and adjustment effect analyses were as follows: First, among occupational specific factors, task requirement attribute had the effect of depleting the emotions of the social workers and lowering personal sense of achievement. Also, the emotional depletion and lowered personal sense of achievement affected by task requirement attribute differed depending on the emotional intelligence levels of the social welfare workers.

Second, among organization-related factors, job instability affected emotional depletion and depersonalization but the emotional depletion and depersonalization not differed on the emotional intelligence levels of the social welfare workers. Third, among organization-related factors, the fairness of promotion reviews affected emotional depletion, depersonalization, and lowering of personal sense of achievements. But such emotional depletion, depersonalization, and lowering of personal sense of achievements experienced due to unfair process of promotional reviews not differed depending on the emotional intelligence levels of the social workers. Fourth, among factors related to the organization, relationships between the social welfare workers and their supervisors were deemed to affect emotional depletion, depersonalization, and lowering of personal sense of achievements. But, this is the same outcome as the fairness of the process of promotional reviews. Likewise, the stress derived from the relationship with supervisors and the lowered personal sense of achievement not depended on the levels of emotional intelligence of the social welfare workers. Fifth, the 3 variables of emotional depletion, depersonalization, and the lowered personal sense of achievement which sub-variables of the burnout influenced the intention to leave their position. However, social welfare worker's turnover intention by burnout not depended on the levels of emotional intelligence. Sixth, emotional intelligence of social welfare workers showed a significant role of protective factors in the course of burnout through occupations and organizational characteristics.

Therefore, the plans to prevent the social welfare workers from leaving their positions based results analysis presented by study are as follows: First, support systems such as education systems, compensation levels, and benefit systems must be improved to the level of social welfare dedicated public officials so that the social welfare workers would not experience burnout from their work environment. Second, in order to provide emotional stability and improve their sense of achievement from performing their tasks, it is important to manage individual workload efficiently. To achieve this, ambiguous assignments should not be assigned, and after severe workloads have been assigned, opportunities for sufficient rest and compensation would need to be provided. Further, the strategy to increase specialized personnel would be needed as well. Third, to provide emotional stability to social welfare workers and prevent leakage from the workers leaving their positions, the personal role of the supervisors in providing expert knowledge and experience as well as offering education through personal discussions and conversations are absolutely necessary. Fourth, in carrying out social welfare tasks, there is a need to assign well-educated experts that can identify programs to enhance personal senses of achievements and offer feedback. Fifth, it is also important to assign more challenging tasks to the employees who are married rather than the employees who were single, and also to those who have experienced position changes rather than those who have not experienced position changes. This is based on the fact that those who have experienced job changes tend to stress less. Sixth, as for the social welfare worker tasks, performance results as well as the sense of achievements were higher for those who had religious faiths in protestant Christianity. Also, with roughly 7 years of experience, greater personal sense of achievement and flexibility about tasks were attained. Seventh, it is important to adjust the workloads so that the workers work for 5 days a week and their average work hours do not exceed 12 hours. Eighth, in order to prevent depersonalization, which is one of the burnout factors for social welfare workers, regular psychological education and appropriate compensations must be offered. Ninth, relevant regulations included in “Social Welfare Business Regulation” must be complemented and improved to enhance the treatments and social statures of social welfare workers. Further, converting the current recommendations over poor working environments, equitable compensation and workers’ wage systems, labor hours, retirement payments, benefit payment systems and promotion systems provided only as guidelines into mandatory requirements may be the most effective method in reducing the intentions of social welfare workers to leave their jobs. It would clearly be a great loss for the nation and the society for the social welfare workers who have high sense of duty and expertise to leave their positions due to poor working conditions or organizational environments.