한·GCC FTA 기대효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 한․GCC(걸프협력회의) FTA에 있어 GCC의 개요와 한국과의 FTA 추진현황과 교역현황을 살펴보고 한․GCC FTA의 필요성과 체결 시 기대되는 효과와 대응방안에 대해서 규명하였다. GCC는 세계 최대 에너지자원 보유지역으로 2003년부터 2008년 상반기까지 본격화된 고유가를 배경으로 국제유가 상승에 힘입어 수년간 연 5% 이상의 호황을 누리면서 막대한 오일머니로 축적된 국부펀드는 미국의 서브프라임 모기지 사태로 경영위기에 처한 글로벌 투자은행 및 부동산에 대한 과감한 투자 등을 통해 큰 영향력을 과시하며 빠른 경제성장을 이루었고, 석유 수입의 70%, 천연가스 수입의 50%를 GCC 국가들로부터 도입하고 있어 중장기적으로 중국․인도 등의 신흥생산국의 부상에 따른 글로벌 에너지수급 차질이 우려되는 가운데 에너지안보에 대한 중요성이 커질수록 에너지 공급처로서 GCC 시장의 중요성은 커져가고 있고, 전체 원유 수입의 71.3%를 차지할 정도로 한국 자원의 주요 보급처인 GCC와의 FTA는 조속히 풀어야할 숙제임은 분명하다. GCC는 한국과의 교역에 있어 제5위 교역권으로 세계 최대 에너지자원 보유지역이며 고유가를 배경으로 막대한 오일머니를 축적하여 최근 5년간 GDP와 교역규모가 2배 이상 증가하는 등 빠른 경제성장을 이루고 있고 성장 잠재력도 매우 높은 것으로 파악되고 있다. 현재 한국뿐만 아니라 EU, 남미공동시장(MERCOSUR)중국, 일본, 호주, 기타 아시아 국가들과의 FTA가 추진중에 있기 때문에 원유 및 석유제품에 대한 GCC의 의존도가 EU보다 훨씬 높아 에너지 안보를 위해 GCC와의 FTA 체결 필요성은 EU나 중국보다 훨씬 높다. 고유가로 인해 당분간 건설 경기 붐이 지속될 것으로 보이며 이와 관련한 대․소형 플랜트 수주도 크게 증가할 것으로 보여 한국 건설 시장 진출 확대와 함께 관련 기자재 수출이 크게 늘어날 전망이다. 향후 GCC가 진정한 지역경제통합체로 탄생할 경우 한국의 경제적 파트너는 GCC 개별 회원국이 아니라 GCC 경제권으로 바뀌기 때문에 중요한 교역 상대국 특히 에너지 안보에 매우 중요한 국가들로 구성된 GCC는 우리가 분명히 이해하고 있어야 될 기구이다.

GCC 회원국들은 2001년 GCC 정상 회담(최고 이사회)에서 대외경제관련 협정에 있어서는 공동으로 대응한다는 내용의 경제협약에 합의하였다. 구체적으로 역외 국가와의 FTA 협상에 있어 회원국이 개별적으로 협상을 하는 것이 아니라 GCC 단위에서 협상을 하겠다는 것이다. 이는 GCC 단위의 공동협상을 통해 협상력 자체를 높이고 각 회원국의 대외경제정책을 GCC 단위에서 통일시키고자 한 것으로서 이것은 2003년부터 발효되고 있는 관세동맹, 역내 무관세 원칙과 직접적으로 연결된다. FTA 협상 시 GCC 공동대응이 기본원칙이나 바레인이 GCC 합의사항을 어기고 2004년 9월에, 오만이 2005년 10월에 미국과의 FTA를 개별적으로 체결하였고, UAE와 쿠웨이트가 미국과 개별협상을 추진하고 UAE-호주, 쿠웨이트-싱가포르 등이 개별 단위로 FTA 협상을 하는 단계로 발전하였다. 그리고 통합무역정책의 이행을 위해 GCC는 각국 상공, 재무장관으로 구성된 통합무역정책 위원회를 설립하여 GCC 통합 대외경제정책 수립, 수출입 정책의 통합, 덤핑에 대한 국내상품 보호정책 수립 등을 추진하고 있다. 중국, EU 등과의 FTA 에서처럼 양자관계에 관한 포괄적 협정 등을 먼저 체결하고 상품, 서비스 분야 FTA는 포괄 협정의 틀에 따라 보다 간략한 절차로 FTA 협상을 진행하고 있는데, 포괄 협정에는 에너지협력 등 경제협력에 관한 내용이 포함되는 것이 일반적이다. 현재 GCC가 자원의존도를 낮추기 위한 기존의 산업다각화 추진 노력이 가시적인 성과를 거두지 못하고 있는 상황에서 새로운 고민을 함께 해결하는 파트너로서 상생모델을 구축하고 한국 정부의 적극적인 지원과 노력으로 기업 간 연계를 주도해 추진력과 시너지를 발생시키고 기업은 중동의 전략적 투자 대상인 석유화학 산업, 산업다각화, 농업 부문에서 사업기회를 발굴하고 인구 및 경제활동이 증가하면서 수요가 급증할 부문에 대해서는 기술제공을 통해 시장을 선점해야 할 것이다. 금융위기 이후 중동에서는 역내 상호 경제협력과 투자가 강화되고 있으며 단일 통화 논의도 본격적으로 진전되고 가맹국 간 수출이 중동지역 역내 수출의 약 73%를 차지할 뿐만 아니라 동서를 잇는?뉴 실크로드?의 중심지로 부상하고 있는 GCC와 경제 및 문화 등 다방면에서의 교류․협력을 통해 상생의 활로를 개척하여 한국과 GCC 지역과의 FTA 추진은 바람직하다고 볼 수 있다.|This study speculated the outline of GCC in respect to Korea․GCC FTA, the current status of FTA and trade, the necessity and expected effect of Korea․GCC FTA, and presented countermeasures. GCC countries have increased their power as the largest energy resource area thanks to healthy economy brought by rapid rise of international oil price from 2003 to 2008. Sovereign Wealth Fund(SWF) made by enormous oil money has rapidly grown through daring investment to global investment banks which were endangered and real estates due to the sub-prime mortgage crisis of the U.S.A.

As Korea has imported 70% of crude oil and 50% of natural gas from GCC countries, there is a worry about supply of global energy according to rise of new producers and as the importance of energy security gets bigger, the importance of GCC market as a energy supplier is getting bigger. Therefore, FTA between Korea and GCC countries which supply 71.3% of crude oil for Korea as a main supplier of energy resources for our countries is an urgent matter to be seriously discussed. GCC is the largest energy resource area as one of the five traders with Korea and has achieved a rapid economic growth by collecting huge oil money. Its GDP and trade have increased more than two times for recent five years and its growth potential is very high. Currently, as EU, MERCOSUR, China, Japan, Australia, and other Asian countries as well as our country are going ahead with FTA, our dependency on GCC in crude oil and petroleum products is higher than EU and for energy security, we have more desperate need to conclude FTA with GCC than EU or China. It is expected that the boom of construction business will be maintained, large and small plants will have more orders and Korean construction markets and export of relevant equipment and materials will increase greatly.

When GCC becomes a true local economic synthesis, as our economic partner will be the GCC economic zone instead of individual countries of GCC, GCC which is composed of very important trade countries, especially in energy security, is an organization we must understand clearly. GCC member countries concluded an economic agreement in 2001 GCC summit indicating that they jointly correspond to overseas economic negotiations. Specifically, in respect to FTA agreements with offshore countries, they will negotiate in the terms of GCC instead of individual negotiation. It was designed to enhance the negotiation power through joint negotiations and unify overseas economic policies of each member in the level of GCC. It is directly related to customs union and the region's tariff-principles which have become effective since 2003. Although GCC's joint correspondence is a basic principle in FTA agreement, Bahrain violated the agreement and individually concluded FTA with the U.S.A on October 2004, and Oman concluded FTA with the U.S.A. on October 2005. UAE and Kuwait promoted individual agreements with the U.S.A. and UAE-Australia, and Kuwait and Singapore also concluded FTA agreements individually. For integrated trade policies, GCC established an integrated trade policy committee consisting of ministers of commerce, industry and finance from each member country and enacted GCC integrated economic policy and domestic product protection policies against dumping, and integrated export and import policies. Like FTA with China and EU, they first conclude Cooperation and Framework Agreement on bilateral relationship, and is promoting FTA agreements in products and services with a simple procedure according to the frame of Cooperation and Framework Agreement. It is general to include economic agreements in the Cooperation and Framework Agreement.

Now, GCC has not yet achieved remarkably visual results in industrial diversification which was designed to lower resource dependency. Therefore, we should develop a win-win model as a partner who can help resolve new troubles, Korean government should actively lead in business connection to create propelling power and synergy, enterprises should excavate business opportunities in petroleum industry, industrial diversification and agriculture, and preoccupy markets by providing technologies for areas which are expected demands will increase rapidly along with increase in the population and economic activities.

Since the financial crisis, economic cooperation and investment have been reinforced, discussion on a single currency has actively progressed in the Middle East, and export between members has occupied about 73% of regional export in the Middle East. Therefore, it is desirable for Korea to have FTA agreements with GCC countries which have been rising as a center of the new silk road connecting the east to the west through actively exchanges and cooperation in various aspects such as economy and culture.