초등학교 고학년 안전보건교육 프로그램 개발과 효과검증

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 고학년 아동의 안전하고 건강한 생활영위를 위해 안전교육과 보건교육이 통합된 초등학교 고학년 안전보건교육 프로그램을 개발하고, 그 효과를 검증하는 데에 있다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서는 안전교육의 현실적 문제점과 요구도, 학습자의 특성을 고찰하였다. 그 결과, 안전과 보건교육의 내용이 여러 과목에 파편적이고 산발적으로 분산되어져 있어 체계적이지 않고 관례적이며, 이론중심의 수동적인 교육이 이루어지고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 학습자 중심과 요구 기초, 경험과 실천적 문제에 관점을 둔 평생교육 이론을 바탕으로 안전교육과 보건교육을 통합하고, 안전교육에 대한 요구도와 학습자 특성을 고려하여 실제적이고 체계적인 안전보건교육 프로그램을 개발하였다.

본 연구를 위한 구체적인 진행 절차를 살펴보면, 먼저 문헌고찰을 통하여 안전보건교육의 영역을 구축하고, 목적을 정립하였다. 다음으로 이미 개발되어 있는 국내외 관련 프로그램들의 특징과 제한점의 분석을 통해 안전보건교육 프로그램 개발에 대한 시사점을 추출하였다. 그런 다음에 프로그램 개발을 위한 개발모형을 설정하고, 그에 따른 세부 단계로 프로그램의 기획, 설계, 실행, 평가 및 피드백 절차를 통해 학교안전, 교통안전, 가정안전, 생활안전, 응급처치의 5개영역의 대단원을 설정하였다. 이러한 과정을 통해 20개의 안전보건교육 내용을 12차시의 교수학습지도안 형식으로 조직화하여 초등학교 6학년 5개 학급 114명을 대상으로 한 학급당 4차시씩 5일 동안 분산 교육을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 다음과 같은 사실을 얻었다.

학습자들은 안전보건교육 프로그램을 적용하기 전보다 적용한 후에 안전의식과 안전지식, 자기효능감, 그리고 안전실천 행동이 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 또한 안전보건교육 프로그램에 대한 학습만족도도 높게 나타났다. 이런 결과를 볼 때, 학생들에게 안전보건교육 프로그램이 효과가 있는 것으로 입증되었음을 알 수 있다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 할 때, 본 연구는 안전보건교육과 안전의식의 부재가 안전사고를 증대시키고, 학습자의 특성과 현실적인 문제점을 고려하지 않은 채 의무적이며 형식적으로 실시되어 안전교육의 문제점을 환기시킴으로써 학교교육 현장에 안전보건교육의 중요성과 필요성을 재조명하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다고 할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구를 계기로 우리나라 모든 국민이 언제 어디서나 안전보건교육을 받을 수 있도록 평생교육 차원에서 안전교육이 범국민적인 활동으로 이루어지기를 바라며, 안전보건교육에 대한 후속연구가 계속 이루어지기를 기대한다.|The purpose of this study was to develop a safety health education program geared toward elementary school upper graders by integrating safety education and health education in an effort to ensure the safe and sound life of elementary school children in the upper grades. What problems ongoing safety education was confronted with was analyzed, and the needs of learners for this education and their characteristics were investigated. As a result, it's found that safety education and health education were just conducted in different classes a little by little. In other words, the two sorts of education were unsystematic, fragmentary, theory-centered and formal. In this study, safety education and health education were integrated based on a theory of lifelong education that focused on learner-centered education, learner needs, experience and practice, and then a systematic safety health education program was developed by taking into account the needs of learners for safety education and their characteristics.

To be specific, literature review was conducted to look into the areas and object of safety health education, and the characteristics and limits of related domestic programs were analyzed to acquire detailed information necessary for the development of a safety health education program. After a model for the development of the program was set up, five major units were selected after going through five stages of program planning, design, acting, evaluation and feedback: school safety, traffic safety, daily-life safety, and first-aid. And then 20 things were selected as what to teach, and a lesson plan of 12 sessions was mapped out by arranging what to teach. The subjects in this study were 114 elementary school students who were in five different sixth-grade classes. Each class received education for five days, in four sessions each, according to the program. The findings of the study were as follows:

The learners showed improvement in safety consciousness, safety knowledge, self-efficacy and safety behavior after they received education according to the safety health education program, and they expressed a lot of satisfaction with the program as well. It indicated that the safety health education program had an effect on the students.

Lack of safety health education and poor safety consciousness are apt to trigger the occurrence of safety accidents. Under the circumstances, this study is of significance in that it attempted to shed light on the importance and necessity of safety health education in school education by looking into the problems of ongoing safety health education that was conducted merely for form's sake without considering learner characteristics and the given situations. Finally, this study is expected to serve as an opportunity for everybody in our country to receive safety health education as part of lifelong education without being restricted by time and space, and sustained research efforts should be directed into this education in the future.