Advanced H.264/AVC Error Resilient Video Coding over Erroneous Wireless Network

Abstract

화상 전화, 화상 회의, 영상 스트리밍과 같은 실시간 멀티미디어 통신의 수요 증가에 따라 영상 압축과 전송 강인성은 모든 영상 코덱 표준에서 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있다. 과거의 인터넷은 정적인 화면 뿐이었지만 오늘날의 인터넷은 영상 스트리밍이 가미된 동적인 화면들이 대부분이다. 이동 통신도 마찬가지의 현상을 보인다. 가령, 과거의 휴대 전화는 음성 통화 용으로만 사용되었지만, 오늘날은 데이터 서비스가 보다 중요한 부분을 차지한다. 멀티미디어 통신의 수요가 오늘날의 통신에 활력을 불어넣고 있다. 모두가 월드컵, 총선과 같은 그들이 선호하는 방송 혹은 스트리밍 프로그램 상에서 선명한 고화질 영상을 제공받기를 원한다. 그러나 실시간 비디오 서비스는 유독 이동통신 시스템 상에서는 무선 채널의 품질 차이로 인해 어려운 과제로 남아있다.

비디오 전송 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 영상 압축 코덱이 필요하다. 이러한 압축 기법들의 조합이 높은 압축률을 제공하지만, 동시에 인코딩된 비트열 데이터는 에러에 더욱 취약해진다. 이는 에러에 취약한 무선 네트워크 환경에서 프레임 에러가 발생될 경우 왜곡된 프레임의 복원이 어렵기 때문이다. 영상 데이터는 에러에 취약한 채널에서 패킷 손실, 무선 채널에서 발생하는 페이딩 현상 등으로 인해 화질이 현저히 저하된다. 그러므로, 화질 저하를 완화시키기 위해 인코더에는 에러 리질리언스 기법이 필요하다. 사전 방지를 위한 에러 리질리언스 기법은 인코더에서 디코더의 에러 처리를 보다 수월하게 하는 지능적 설계에 기반을 두고 있다.

본 이론에서, 에러에 취약한 네트워크에서의 영상 전송 성능 평가를 위해 여타 표준들과 대체 가능한 에러 리질리언스 기법들이 기술되고 비교되었다. 특히 랜덤 인트라 리프레쉬 기법이 강력한 에러 복원 기법으로 사용될 때 H.264/AVC에 적용된 다수 참조 프레임 기법이 분석되었다. 그리고 나서 제안된 참조 프레임 선택법에 기반을 둔 인트라 리프레쉬 기법은 랜덤 인트라 리프레쉬와 결합된 다수 참조 프레임 기법의 결점을 극복하기 위해 존재한다.|With the increasing demands of real-time multimedia communications like video calling, video conferencing, and video streaming, both video compression and transmission robustness are getting important in every video codec standard. Internet of yesterday was full of static pages, but Internet of today is full of dynamic pages with embedded video streaming. Same case goes with mobile communications. For example, cellular phone of yesterday was used only for voice communication and it is more engaged with data services today. The demand for multimedia communication is vital in modern communication. Everybody wants crystal clear picture especially in their important broadcasting and/or streaming media programs like football world cup or national election. By the way, real time video services are particularly challenged over mobile communication systems due to the wireless channel quality variations.

In order to provide the video transmission service, video compression codecs are required. The combination of these compression methods provides high compression gain, but makes the encoded bit stream more error-prone at the same time. This is because recovering the distorted frame is difficult if errors happen in frames in erroneous network. Video quality suffers from significant degradation when video are transmitted over error-prone channel caused by packet loss, errors caused by fading in wireless channel. Therefore, error resilience techniques are required in the encoder to mitigate the video quality degradation. The preventive error resilience techniques based on the intelligent design of the encoder makes the task of the decoder much easier in terms of dealing with errors.

In this thesis, different standard and alternative error resilience techniques are described and compared for performance evaluation as videos are transferred over the erroneous network. Specially, multiple reference frame technique adopted in H.264/AVC is analyzed when random intra refresh is used for the strong error resilience role. Then, proposed intra-refresh based reference frame selection method is presented to overcome the shortcoming of multiple references frame combined with random intra refresh.