학교조직 지식경영 진단도구 개발

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학교조직의 지식경영 정도를 진단하기 위한 진단 도구를 개발하고 그 개발된 진단도구를 통계적 검증과 집단별 차이 검증을 통해 타당화 하는 것이다. 지금까지 학교조직의 지식경영과 관련하여 학교의 지식경영과 조직효과성의 관계, 일반계고등학교의 지식경영 수준 분석, 학습조직과 지식경영의 교육적 적용 가능성 연구, 교원이 지각한 특수학교장의 리더십과 지식경영 및 조직문화 간의 관계 분석, 초·중등학교의 지식경영 수준과 유형 분석, 조직분위기가 지식창출에 미치는 영향, 학교조직 내 공유의사결정제도의 도입에 관한 연구, 학교의 지식경영 구성요소와 과정 분석 등 논의가 있었다. 본 연구는 학교조직이 성공적으로 지식경영을 할 수 있는 토대를 마련하고 학교조직의 지식경영 현 실태를 진단 할 수 있는 도구를 개발하는 것은 큰 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

본 연구의 핵심개념인 학교조직에서의 지식경영의 의미를 분명하게 하기 위해 학교조직과 기업조직의 지식경영과 관련된 국내․외 문헌 등을 종합적으로 분석하여 학교조직에서의 지식경영을 “학교조직에서의 지식경영이란 학교조직 내에 산재해 있는 지식의 영역을 규명하고 창출하며 이를 정보기술을 활용하여 저장하고 필요로 하는 교사들이 활용함으로써 학교조직과 교사의 교수학습 역량을 극대화하여 새로운 지식을 창출하는 활동”이라고 정의하였다. 먼저 학교조직의 지식경영을 위해 학교조직에서 지식의 흐름을 살펴보았다. 학교조직에서 지식의 흐름은 지식창출, 저장, 공유, 활용이 순환하면서 흐르고 있는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 지식의 흐름을 토대로 학교조직에서의 지식경영 체제를 기업조직과 학교조직의 선행 연구를 분석한 결과 학교지식창출문화, 정보기술시스템, 목표공유, 지식재창출시스템으로 도출하였다. 지식창출은 학교지식창출문화 체제, 저장은 정보기술시스템, 공유는 목표공유, 활용은 지식재창출시스템의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

학교조직에서의 지식경영 체제를 바탕으로 각 체제별 하위요소 역시 학교조직과 기업조직의 선행 연구를 분석한 결과 학교지식창출문화의 하위요소는 창의성, 신뢰성, 협력성, 개방성을, 정보기술시스템의 하위요소는 정보기술의 인프라, 정보기술 이용도, 지식축척도구, 지식공유도구를, 공유문화는 핵심지식의 인지도, 지식경영의 가치공유, 학교장들의 지식경영 인지도를, 마지막으로 지식재창출시스템의 하위요소는 보상체계, 지식의 접근성, 의사소통채널, 관계의 다양성, 교육․훈련프로그램을 도출하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 학교조직의 지식경영을 지식의 4개 범주, 4개의 체제, 16개의 하위요소로 세분하여 지식경영 모형도를 제시하였다.

학교조직의 지식경영을 진단하기 위한 도구의 문항제작과 선정은 다음과 같은 과정을 거쳐 완성되었다. 첫째, 학교조직의 지식경영을 지식의 4개 범주, 4개의 체제, 16개의 하위요소로 세분하고 하위요소에 대한 조작적 정의에 근거하여 지식경영을 가장 잘 진단할 수 있는 160개 문항을 제작하였으며, 국내․외에서 이루어진 실증적 연구문헌과 관련 논문에서 제시된 지식경영 척도에서 140개 문항을 수집하여 진단도구 개발을 위한 예비 문항을 총 300개로 하였다. 둘째, 예비문항 300중 1차로 교육전문가 2명과 교육현장에서 근무하고 있는 교사 8명 등 10명에게 내용적 타당도를 검증 받아 우리나라 학교현장에 적용이 부적절하거나 현실성이 결여된 문항들은 제외시키고, 진술문이 애매하거나 의미상에 혼란이 있는 문항들은 내용을 수정하여 129개 문항을 선정하였다. 셋째, Likert 척도로 제작된 13개 하위요소의 105개 문항을 대상으로 예비검사를 실시하여 하위요소별 수준이 맞지 않은 문항과 부적적할 문항을 수정 및 제거해 나가 타당도 및 신뢰도 검증하여 64개 문항으로 축소하였다. 넷째 예비검사 결과 검증된 64개 문항으로 본 검사를 실시하여 타당도와 신뢰도를 검증하였다. 다섯째 본 검사에 의해 검증된 64개 문항과 Likert 척도가 아닌 문항으로 제작된 3개 하위요소의 23개 문항을 포함하여 87개 문항으로 구성된 진단도구를 개발하였다.

개발된 진단도구의 타당성과 신뢰성을 검증하기 위해 예비검사와 본 검사를 실시하였으며, 타당성 검증은 탐색적 타당성과 확인적 타당성을 검증하고, 신뢰성은 Cronbach's α 계수의 값을 통해 문항의 내적 일관성을 측정하였다. 그리고 학교 소재지와 학교규모에 따라 진단도구의 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 집단 체제별 검증을 실시하였다.

예비검사에 117명의 교사들이 참여하였다. 본 검사에는 학교 소재지를 100만 이상 도시, 중소도시, 군소재지, 면소재지로 구분하여 각각 25개교씩 무선표집하여 1,000명에게 설문지를 배포하였다. 이중 722부(72.2%)가 회수되었으며 결측치가 발견되거나 기록이나 답변이 불충실하게 반응한 설문지 18부를 제외한 704부(70.4%)를 최종 통계 처리하였다. 자료처리는 SPSSWIN (Version 18.0)과 AMOS(Version 18.0) 프로그램을 사용하였다. 진단도구의 타당성 검증 중 탐색적 요인분석은 아이겐 값이 1.0 이상을 가진 요인과 배리맥스 회전으로부터 추출하였고, 확인적 요인분석은 χ², GFI(적합도 지수), AGFI(조정된 적합지수), RMR(평균제곱잔차제곱근), RMSEA(근사원소평균제곱잔차), TLI(터키-루이스 지수)를 이용하였다. 또 구성 요인 간 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 적률상관계수를 산출하고, 신뢰성 검증을 위해 Cronbach 계수가 0.6 이상인 항목을 선정하였다. 또 집단별 체제 검증을 통해 본 진단도구가 학교 소재지와 학교규모에 따라 사용가능 여부를 검증하였다.

본 검사의 탐색적 요인분석 결과 KMO값은 학교지식창출문화가 .907, 정보기술시스템이 .885, 목표공유가 .922, 지식재창출시스템이 .858로 모두 유의수준 .001에서 의미 있는 것으로 나타났다. 모형 적합도 검증을 위한 확인적 요인분석 결과 χ²/df의 값이 3.8, GFI는 .910, AGFI는 .908, RMR은 .021, TLI는 .904, RMSEA는 .084로 나타나 개발된 진단도구는 적합한 수준으로 분석되었다. Pearson의 적률상관계수를 적출한 결과는 학교지식창출문화와 정보기술시스템․목표공유․지식재창출시스템은 각각 .17, .31과 .11, 정보기술시스템과 목표공유․지식재창출시스템은 각각 .23, .66, 목표공유와 지식재창출시스템은 .21로 모두 p< .01 수준에서 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 본 검사 전체의 신뢰도 계수는 .77, 학교지식창출문화는 .897, 정보기술시스템은 .933, 목표공유는 .825, 지식재창출시스템은 .812로 높게 나타났다. 그리고 진단도구의 집단별 체제 검증은 학교 소재지와 학교 규모의 두 집단에 대해 실시한 결과 본 진단도구는 학교 소재지나 학교규모와 관련 없이 사용이 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발된 학교조직 지식경영 진단도구는 일관성 있는 신뢰할 만한 도구이며 학교 소재지나 규모와 관련 없이 사용가능한 도구로 판단된다.|This study aims to development a Knowledge - Management - Diagnostic Instrument on School Organization and validate the tool through a statistical verification and analysis of inter-group differences. So far, in terms of knowledge management on school organizations, there have been discussions and studies regarding the relationship between knowledge management and organizational effectiveness, levels analysis of knowledge management at high school, educational applicability of knowledge management in learning organizations, relationship between teachers’ perceived leadership of special-education school principals and knowledge management or organizational effectiveness, an analysis of the levels and types of knowledge management in elementary and secondary schools, effects of organizational climates on knowledge production, introduction of a shared decision-making system into school organizations, and components and processes of knowledge management at school. This study is significant in the sense that it is an attempt to lay the groundwork for successful knowledge management on school organizations and develop a diagnostic instrument for assessing the reality of knowledge management in them.

In order to clarify the meaning of knowledge management on school organizations as the core subject matter of the present study, the author conducted a comprehensive analysis of domestic and foreign literature regarding knowledge management in school or business organizations and defined the knowledge management on school organizations as "the activities of identifying different areas of knowledge scattered across the school organizations, keeping them using information technology, enabling teachers to access such areas, and helping produce new knowledge so that the instructional capacity of school organizations and teachers can be maximized." First of all, this study examined the flow of knowledge on school organizations. The study found that there is a process of circulation in which knowledge is produced, stored and employed on school organizations. Based on such flow of knowledge, this study analyzed the previous studies of knowledge management mechanisms by business and school organizations and derived four types of knowledge manage mechanisms: culture of knowledge production in school, information technology system, goal sharing, and knowledge reproduction system. It was found that the production, storage, utilization and sharing of knowledge was influenced by the culture of knowledge production in school, information technology system, goal sharing, and knowledge reproduction system, respectively.

Likewise, the elements of each knowledge management mechanism on school organizations were derived from the analysis of previous studies. The derived elements of knowledge management mechanisms are represented by creativity, reliability, cooperativeness and openness for the school culture of knowledge production information technology infrastructure, information technology availability, knowledge accumulation tools and knowledge sharing tools for the information technology system awareness of core knowledge, sharing of knowledge management values and school principals’ awareness of knowledge management for the culture of sharing; and reward systems, knowledge accessibility, communication channels, diversity of relationships, and education/training programs for the knowledge reproduction system. As a result, the present study proposed a knowledge management model by dividing the knowledge management on school organizations into four knowledge categories, four mechanisms, and 16 elements.

As a tool for diagnosis of knowledge management on school organizations, a questionnaire was created and designed as follows: First, the knowledge management on school organizations was divided into four knowledge categories, four mechanisms and 16 elements, and a total of 300 preliminary questions were designed to develop a diagnostic instrument: A set of 160 questions which are considered most relevant for diagnosis of knowledge management was created based on the operational definitions of such elements, and 140 questions were selected from knowledge management scales used or presented in domestic and foreign empirical literature and other related papers. Second, the 300 preliminary questions were evaluated by two education experts and eight school teachers in terms of content validity. The author selected a total of 129 questions from them by removing inappropriate or inapplicable questions and modifying or correcting the statements of questions that were considered vague or might be confusing. Third, a feasibility survey was conducted with 105 Likert-scale questions under 13 elements to remove or modify irrelevant or inappropriate questions. These Likert-scale questions were reduced to a set of 64 questions after the verification of their validity and reliability. Four, a further survey was performed with the 64 questions selected as a result of the feasibility survey and they were verified in terms of validity and reliability. Fifth, a diagnostic instrument composed of 87 questions was developed by adding 23 non-Likert-scale questions under three elements to the verified 64 questions.

Furthermore, preliminary and main surveys were carried out to assess the validity and reliability of the developed diagnostic instrument. Exploratory and confirmatory tests were conducted to verity validity, and Cronbach's α was used as a measure of reliability to determine the internal consistency of questions. A collective test was performed to see how the diagnostic instrument is different according to school locations and sizes. The preliminary survey involved the participation of 117 school teachers. For the main survey, school locations were classified into four local levels—large cities with populations over one million, small- and medium-sized cities, county seats and townships—and 25 schools were randomly sampled from each level. Out of 1,000 copies of the questionnaire distributed, a total of 722 completed ones were returned (72.2%). After the exclusion of 18 questionnaires with missing value or invalid responses, a total of 704 (70.4%) were statistically selected. SPSSWIN (version 18.0) and AMOS (version 18.0) were used for data analysis. In verifying the validity of the diagnostic instrument, factors with eigenvalues ≥ 1.0 were extracted from an exploratory factor analysis with Varimax rotation, and a confirmatory analysis used the chi-square (χ²) test, goodness-of-fit index(GFI), adjusted goodness-of-fit index(AGFI), root-mean-square residual(RMR), root-mean-square error of approximation(RMSEA) and Tucker-Lewis index. Further, Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient was computed to examine the inter-construct correlations, and items with a Cronbach’s coefficient of ≥ 0.6 were used to verify the reliability of the tool. The results of a collective test were analyzed to determine whether the diagnostic instrument can be used according to school locations and sizes.

The exploratory factor analysis found statistically significant KMO values at a significance level .907 for the school culture of knowledge production, .885 for information technology system, .922 for goal sharing, and .858 for the knowledge reproduction system. The confirmatory factor analysis for testing the goodness-of-fit of the model found that the proposed diagnostic instrument was adequate with a χ²/df of 3.8, GFI of .910, AGFI of .908, RMR of .021, TLI of .904, and RMSEA of .084. Significant Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficients were obtained at p< .01 as .17, .31 and .11 between the school culture of knowledge production and each of the information technology system, goal sharing and knowledge reproduction system, respectively; .23 and .66 between the information technology system and each of the goal sharing and knowledge reproduction system, respectively; and .21between the goal sharing and the knowledge reproduction system. The survey questionnaire yielded an overall reliability coefficient of .77, with high values of .897 for the school culture of knowledge production, .933 for the information technology system, .825 for goal sharing, and .812 for the knowledge reproduction system. The collective test of the diagnostic instrument implemented in two groups of school locations and sizes found that the tool could be employed irrespective of schools’ geographical locations and sizes. In conclusion, it can be said that the tool developed for diagnosis of knowledge management on school organizations is a consistent and thus reliable measure which is available and applicable irrespective of school locations and sizes.