하키선수들의 자기관리행동과심리적 기술이 스포츠 자신감에 미치는 영향

본 연구에서는 하키선수들을 대상으로 선수개개인의 자기관리행동과 경기력에 영향을 미치는 심리적 기술 그리고 시합 중 여유를 갖고 경기를 진행하는데 중요한 요인인 스포츠 자신감 요인들을 알아보고 이를 근거자료로 많은 하키선수를 비롯한 다른 운동 종목선수들에게 자기관리 필요성의 제시와 심리적 기술 및 스포츠 자신감 향상을 위한 기초자료를 제시하는데 연구에 목적을 두고 2011년도 대한하키협회에 등록된 대학, 실업팀 선수중 남자 150명, 여자 103명으로 대학팀 선수 142명, 실업팀 선수 111명, 총 253명의 하키선수들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 자기관리행동 비교중 성별에서 남자는 정신력 요인, 고유행동 요인 훈련요인, 대인관계 요인, 여자는 생활 요인, 몸 관리요인에서 높은 응답을 하였고 연령별은 25세 이상 > 20-24세 이하 > 20세 미만 순으로 높은 응답을 하였으며 국가대표경험에 따른 자기관리행동 비교는 경험자들이 비경험자보다 높은 응답을 하였다. 소속에 따른 자기관리행동 비교는 실업팀 소속선수들이 대학팀선수들보다 높은 응답을 하였고 선수경력별은 6년 미만에서 고유행동 요인과 대인관계 요인, 10년 이상은 정신력 요인, 생활요인, 훈련요인, 몸 관리요인에서 높은 응답을 하였으며 운동시간에 따른 자기관리행동 비교는 2-3시간 미만이 자기관리행동의 하위요인 모두에서 높은 응답을 하였다.

2. 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 심리적 기술 비교중 성별에서 남자는 자신감 요인, 목표설정 요인, 팀 조화요인, 심상요인, 의지력 요인에서 여자는 집중력 요인과 불안조절 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였고 연령별에서는 20세 미만이 집중력 요인, 불안조절 요인, 25세 이상은 자신감 요인, 목표설정 요인, 팀 조화요인, 심상요인, 의지력 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였으며 국가대표 경험에 따른 심리적 기술 비교는 하위요인 모두에서 국가대표 경험자들의 높은 응답을 하였다. 소속별 심리적 기술 비교는 대학팀 선수가 집중력 요인, 불안조절 요인, 실업팀 선수는 자신감 요인, 목표설정 요인, 팀 조화요인, 심상요인, 의지력 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였고 선수경력별은 6년 미만이 집중력 요인과 심상요인에서 10년 이상은 자신감 요인, 목표설정요인, 팀 조화 요인, 의지력 요인, 불안조절 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였으며 운동시간별 심리적 기술 비교는 2-3시간 미만은 하위요인 모두에서 높은 응답을 하였다.

3. 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 스포츠 자신감 비교중 성별에서 남자는 사회적지지 요인, 여자는 코치지도력 요인, 신체/정신적준비 요인과 능력입증 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였고 연령별은 20-24세 이하가 코치지도력 요인, 25세 이상은 사회적지지 요인, 신체/정신적준비 요인, 능력입증 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였으며 국가대표경험유무에 따른 스포츠 자신감 비교는 국가대표경험자들이 하위요인 모두에서 높은 응답을 하였다. 소속에 따른 스포츠 자신감 비교는 실업선수들이 하위요인 모두에서 높은 응답을 하였고 선수경력별은 6년 미만이 코치지도력 요인, 6-10년 미만은 사회적지지 요인, 10년 이상은 신체/정신적준비 요인과 능력입증 요인에서 높은 응답을 하였으며 운동시간에 따른 스포츠 자신감 비교는 2-3시간 미만이 하위요인 모두에서 높은 응답을 하였다.

4. 자기관리행동의 생활 요인, 훈련 요인은 심리적 기술의 집중력 요인에 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났고 자기관리 요인의 정신력 요인, 생활 요인, 대인관계 요인, 몸관리 요인은 심리적 기술의 불안조절에 유의한 상관이 없는 것으로 나타났으며 심리적 기술의 집중력 요인은 스포츠 자신감의 코치지도력 요인, 능력입증 요인에 유의한 상관이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 심리적 기술의 불안조절 요인은 스포츠자신감의 코치지도력 요인, 신체/정신적준비 요인, 능력입증 요인에 유의한 상관이 없는 것으로 나타났으나 이러한 요인들을 제외한 자기관리행동요인과 심리적 기술요인 그리고 스포츠 자신감 요인에 유의한 긍정적인 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 자기관리행동의 하위 요인인 정신력 요인, 훈련 요인, 대인관계 요인, 몸 관리요인은 스포츠 자신감에 통계적으로 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 심리적 기술의 하위요인인 자신감 요인. 집중력 요인, 목표설정 요인, 팀 조화요인, 심상요인, 불안조절 요인은 스포츠 자신감에 통계적으로 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 자기관리행동과 심리적 기술 및 스포츠 자신감과의 인과관계를 분석한 결과 자기관리행동은 심리적 기술에 긍정적인 정의 영향을 미칠 것으로 나타났고 심리적 기술은 스포츠 자신감에 긍정적인 정의 영향을 미칠 것으로 나타났으며 자기관리행동은 스포츠 자신감에 긍정적인 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결론을 종합 하면 하키선수들의 자기관리행동과 심리적 기술 및 스포츠 자신감은 선수들의 경력이 높고 국가대표의 경험이 있으며 실업에 있는 선수들에게서 높게 나타났으며 운동시간은 2-3시간 운동시 자기관리행동과 심리적 기술이 향상되는 경향을 보였다. 또한 자기관리행동은 심리적 기술과 스포츠 자신감에 긍정적인 영향을 주고 있었고 심리적 기술 역시 스포츠 자신감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 하키 지도자들이 선수를 지도할 때 스포츠 자신감을 향상하기 위한 효율적 운동프로그램 구성과 선수들의 의견을 존중하여 훈련을 실시하며 선수개개인의 심리적 안정을 위한 고민 상담과 대화의 장을 늘려나가야 할 것이다. 또한 선수들에게 미래에 대한 긍정적인 방향을 제시하고 시합 전 목표설정의 중요함을 상기시켜 선수 스스로 목표를 향해 운동에 전념할 수 있는 여건을 만들어주면 선수들이 경기 참여시 향상된 경기 결과를 얻을 것으로 사료된다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study, taking hockey players as the object, has the purpose to look into their individual self-control behavior, psychological skills affecting the athletic performance, and the factors of self-confidence in sports which is an important factor in playing with composure during the match, and based upon it, to suggest the need of self-control to many hockey players and other sports players, and also to suggest the basic data for the improvement of psychological skills and self-confidence in sports. The target is selected among the players in universities and companies who are registered in Korea Hockey Association. Total player number is 253, whose male players are 150 and female players are 103, and among them, university players are 142, and company players are 111. The result of the questionnaire survey is as follows.

1. In the comparison of self-control behavior in accordance with the socialogical characteristic of population, on the sex base, male players responded high in the factors of mental power, unique behavior, training, public relation, but female players responded high in the factors of living, and body management, and on the age base, more than 25 years old > 20 to 24 years old > less than 20 years appeared high in sequence. In the comparison of self-control behavior in accordance with the experience of the national team member, the experienced members responded higher than the unexperienced members. In the comparison of self-control behavior in accordance with the belonging, the company players responded higher than the university players, and in accordance with the period (career) as a player, players less than 6 years responded high in the factors of unique behavior and public relation and players more than 10 years responded high in the factors of mental power, living, training, and body management, and in the comparison of self-control behavior in accordance with the playing hour, players less than 2 to 3 hours responded high in all lower factors of self-control behavior.

2. In the comparison of psychological skills in accordance with the socialogical characteristic of population, on the sex base, male players responded high in the factors of self-confidence, goal setting, team harmony, psychology, and will power, but female players responded high in the factors of concentration and anxiety adjustment, and on the age base, players less than 20 years responded high in the factors of concentration and anxiety adjustment, but players more than 25 years old responded high in the factors of self-confidence, goal setting, team harmony, psychology, and will power, and in the comparison of psychological skills in accordance with the experience of the national team member, the experienced members responded higher than the unexperienced members in all lower factors. In the comparison of psychological skills in accordance with the belonging, the university players responded high in the factors of concentration and anxiety adjustment, but the company players responded high in the factors of self-confidence, goal setting, team harmony, psychology, and will power. In the comparison of psychological skills in accordance with the period (career) as a player, players less than 6 years responded high in the factors of concentration and psychology, but players more than 10 years responded high in the factors of self-confidence, goal setting, team harmony, will power, and anxiety adjustment, and in the comparison of psychological skills in accordance with the playing hour, players less than 2 to 3 hours responded high in all lower factors.

3. In the comparison of self-confidence in sports in accordance with the socialogical characteristic of population, on the sex base, male players responded high in the social support factor, but female players did high in the factors of coach leadership, physical and mental preparation, and ability proof, and on the age base, players less than 20 to 24 years old responded high in the coach leadership factor, but players more than 25 years old responded high in the factors of social support, physical and mental preparation, and ability proof, and in the comparison of self-confidence in sports in accordance with the experience of the national team member, the experienced members responded higher than the unexperienced members in all lower factors. In the comparison of self-confidence in sports in accordance with the belonging, the company players responded high in all lower factors. In the comparison of self-confidence in sports in accordance with the period (career) as a player, players less than 6 years responded high in the coach leadership factor, and players 6 to 10 years responded high in the social support factor, and players more than 10 years responded high in the factors of physical and mental preparation, and ability proof, and in the comparison of self-confidence in sports in accordance with the playing hour, players less than 2 to 3 hours responded high in all lower factors.

4. It appeared that the living and training factors of self-control behavior had no relation with the concentration factor of psychological skills and it appeared that the factors of living, public relation, and body management in self-control had meaningful co-relation with the anxiety adjustment of psychological skills, and it appeared that the concentration factor of psychological skills had no meaningful co-relation with coach leadership, physical and mental preparation, and ability proof, but it appeared that the concentration factor of psychological skills had meaningful and affirmative co-relation with the factors of self-control behavior, psychological skills, and self-confidence in sports.

5. It appeared that the mental factor, training factor, public relation factor, and body management factor which are lower factors of self-control behavior had the meaningful and affirmative effect on self-confidence in sports statistically, and It appeared that the self-confidence factor. concentration factor, goal setting factor, team harmony factor, psychology factor, and anxiety adjustment factor which are lower factors of psychological skills had the affirmative effect on self-confidence in sports statistically.

6. As the result of analyzing the cause and effect relation self-control behavior, psychological skills, and self-confidence in sports, it appeared that the self-control behavior will have affirmative positive influence on the psychological skills, and the psychological skills will have affirmative positive influence on the self-confidence in sports, and the self-control behavior will have affirmative positive influence on the self-confidence in sports.

Putting the above results together, it appeared that the self-control behavior, psychological skills, and self-confidence in sports of hockey players were high in case that players have much career, have the national team experience, and belong to companies. In the relation with exercise hours, in the case of players having 2 to 3 hour exercise time it showed that self-control behavior and psychological skills were improved. Besides, it appeared that the self-control behavior had affirmative influence on the psychological skills and self-confidence in sports and psychological skills also had affirmative influence on the self-confidence in sports, so when hockey leaders teach players, it is necessary to organize the efficient exercise program to improve the self-confidence in sports and to train them in the respect of their opinion, and to increase counsel of their worry and the site of communication. In addition, if hockey leaders prepare for the situation that players dedicate themselves to the play for their goal for themselves by suggesting the affirmative direction of their future and reminding them of the importance of goal setting, it is thought that players will gain more improved result in the play.