치매노인 주부양자의 질병 인식 과정

Abstract

노인인구의 증가로 치매노인의 수가 급격하게 증가되면서 최근 치매는 사회적 관심사가 되고 있다. 치매는 질병 초기에는 개인의 문제에서 시작하지만 질병이 점차 진행되면서 사회적 문제를 가져오기 때문에 다른 노인성 질병에 비해 가족의 부양부담을 가중시키는 질병이다. 따라서 치매 가족에 대한 부양문제가 급부상 할 것으로 예측되는 상황에서 가족들이 치매를 질병 초기에 인식하여 빠른 대처와 개입을 하기 위한 심층적 연구가 요구된다.

본 연구는 치매 노인을 돌보는 주부양자의 질병 인식 과정을 분석하고 설명함으로써 실체이론을 개발하고자 실시하였다. 본 연구의 문제는 “치매 노인 주부양자는 질병 인식 과정에서 어떠한 경험을 하는가?”이다. 본 연구는 Strauss & Corbin의 근거이론방법을 적용하여 한국사회의 사회 문화적 관점에서 주부양자가 경험하는 질병인식과정을 밝히고 도출된 개념을 파악하여 개념들 간의 관계를 이해하고자 시도되었다.

본 연구의 참여자는 치매 진단을 받고 1년 이상 치매 노인을 직접 돌보는 주부양자들로 이론적 표본추출을 통해 연구 참여에 동의한 7명이다. 연구 기간은 2010년 6월부터 2011년 11월까지였으며, 자료 수집은 더 이상 새로운 특성, 범주가 발견되지 않는 시점인 이론적 포화상태에 도달할 때까지 하였다. 또한 자료에 대한 계속적인 비교 분석을 하면서 연구자가 느끼고 참여 관찰했던 내용들을 현장노트에 기록하고 메모와 도형을 활용하며 분석하였다.

본 연구결과 인과적 조건은 ‘변화에 대한 인식부족’, ‘의심의 시작’이었으며, 중심현상은 ‘치매로 인정하기’였다. 맥락적 조건은 ‘후회스러움’과 ‘더해가는 힘겨움’이었고 중재적 조건은 ‘방법 모색하기’와 ‘해결책 찾기’였다. 또한, 작용/상호작용 전략으로는 ‘노력하기’와 ‘도움받기’였으며, 결과는‘ 소진되어감’, ‘받아들임’, ‘안쓰러움’이었다.

치매 노인을 돌보는 주부양자의 질병 인식과정의 핵심범주는 ‘인연의 무게를 끌어안고 나아가기’였으며 질병인식과정은 ‘의심하기’, ‘현실인정하기’, ‘모색하기’, ‘받아들이기’를 거치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 한국사회에서 주부양자가 치매를 받아들이는 유형은 ‘과거집착형’, ‘비관형’, ‘적극적 현실형’, ‘순응형’으로 분석되었다.

본 연구를 통해 실제 치매 노인을 돌보는 주부양자들은 치매에 대한 인식의 부족으로 치매가 훨씬 진행되고 나서 치매를 인정하게 되는 경우가 많음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 뒤늦은 인식으로 인한 대처는 질병에 대한 예후를 부정적으로 만들어 주부양자들을 부양에 대한 두려움과 소진에 이르게 하는 원인이 되기도 하였으며, 치매노인을 돌보는 가족에게 부양부담감을 더욱 가중시키는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 치매 노인을 돌보는 주부양자의 질병 인식 과정에 대한 면밀한 과정 분석을 통해 질병의 초기 상태에서 병을 인식하고 대처할 수 있는 적극적인 방법의 모색이 필요하다.

본 연구는 근거이론방법을 적용하여 한국사회에서 치매를 질병으로 인식하는 과정을 심층적으로 이해함으로써 치매 환자 가족을 포함한 일반인들의 치매에 대한 관념들을 재정립하고, 치매에 대한 인식을 증진시킬 수 있는 교육 프로그램을 개발하며, 더 나아가 치매 가족 돌봄을 위한 간호중재 연구나 가족 부담감 감소를 위한 치매관련 정책연구의 기초자료를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.|Dementia is becoming a social concern in recent years as the number of the elderly with dementia has increased due to the aging population growth. At the initiatory stage, dementia is just an individual problem. However as this disease progresses, it becomes a social problem and burdens the supporting family with the duties. Therefore, further studies are needed to handle dementia at the initiatory stage since the duty of supporting the elderly with dementia is expected to increase.

This study was carried out to develop the entity concept through analyzing and explaining the disease awareness process of the primary caregivers who take care of the elderly with dementia. The subject of this study is "What experiences do the primary caregivers of the elderly with dementia get during the disease awareness process?". The object of this study is to determine the disease awareness process of primary caregiver from a sociocultural point of view by applying the grounded theory of Strauss & Corbin and understand the relationship between the concepts after grasping the drawn concepts.

Seven applicants who have been the primary caregiver of the elderly with dementia during the past 1 year agreed to participate in this study by using theoretical sampling. The period of research was from June, 2010 to November, 2011. The data was collected until it reached at the saturated condition that the new characteristics and categories are no further discovered. In addition, the data was continuously analyzed by using the comparative method and the contents reviewed by researcher were recorded in notes and analyzed by using memo and figures.

The causal conditions of this study were 'the lack of recognition for changes' and 'the initiation of suspicion'. The key phenomenon was 'to accept the dementia'. The conditions-in-context were 'regret' and 'increasing difficulties'. The conciliatory conditions were 'to discover methods' and 'to find solutions'. Additionally, the strategies for action and interaction were 'to make an effort' and 'to get aid'. The results were 'exhausting', 'accepting' and 'feeling pathetic'.

Through this study, it was concluded that there were so many cases that the primary caregivers of the elderly with dementia accepted this disease only after the disease condition had worsen due to the lack of recognition for dementia. Owing to this belated recognition, the primary caregivers felt fear for supporting the elderly with dementia and exhausted with the negative prognosis for disease. Also it gave family with burden for supporting. Therefore, solutions are necessary to recognize and handle this disease at the initiatory stage by analyzing the disease awareness process of the primary caregivers.

This study will be able to reestablish the concepts of dementia for the general public including family by understanding the disease awareness process with the application of the grounded theory and development of education programs for the improvement of disease recognition. Additionally, this study will be enable to provide fundamental data of policy studies for the reduction of family burden or nursing intervention researches for ministrations of family.