장묘복지정책변동의 영향요인에 관한 연구 - ACPS모형의 적용을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라 장묘복지정책을 정책변동모형인 ACPS모형을 적용하여 장묘복지정책에 대한 변수간의 인과관계를 규명하는 것이다. 조사 대상과 방법은 전국의 장묘담당공무원, 장묘단체임원, 사회복지학과 대학교수 및 연구원, 노인복지기관 사회복지사 등 장묘관계자를 대상으로 하고, 표본추출 방법은 할당표본추출방법과 단순무작위추출방법을 활용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석을 위해 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, 기술통계량분석, 상관관계분석을 실시하였다. 측정도구 검증결과 독립변수, 매개변수, 종속변수 및 조절변수에 대한 요인분석은 전체적으로 타당성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 신뢰도 검증을 위해 실시한 Cronbach α값은 0.7이상인 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구모형을 구성한 변수들의 측정을 위해 선정한 항목들은 신뢰할 만하다고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 전체 모형분석을 통해 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 가설검증결과 안정적 변수가 정책변동의 창에 유의미한 인과 관계가 있으며, 역동적 변수가 정책변동의 창에 유의미한 인과관계가 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 정책변동의 창이 정책변동에 유의미한 영향력이 있고, 안정적 변수와 역동적변수가 정책변동에 유의미한 인과관계가 있음을 알 수 있다.

실증적 분석 결과를 좀 더 구체적으로 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, t-test결과 남·여간의 인식차이에서는 장묘정책인식, 사회규범, 장묘정책구조, 정책전략, 정책경로, 정책변동에서 유의미한 차이가 있었고, 장묘선호방식에서는 장묘정책인식, 국토의 효율적 이용, 사회규범, 장묘정책구조, 정책전략, 장묘정책변동, 신념체계에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 안정적 변수와 정책변동의 창의 가설검증결과 장묘정책인식과 국토의 효율적 이용, 사회규범, 그리고 역동적 변수와 정책변동의 창의 검증결과 여론과 정치구조가 독립변수로서 영향력이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 안정적 변수와 장묘정책변동 및 장묘정책만족의 가설검증결과 장묘정책인식, 국토의 효율적 이용, 장묘정책구조, 그리고 역동적 변수와 장묘정책변동 및 장묘정책만족의 가설검증결과 여론이 독립변수로서 영향력이 있음을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 안정적 변수와 정책변동의 창에 대한 조절효과 검증결과 국토의 효율적 이용은 정책경로, 사회규범은 정책결정, 장묘정책구조는 정책대응, 정책경로, 정책결정에 신념체계인 화장선호집단과 비선호집단간의 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 역동적 변수와 정책변동에 대한 조절효과 검증결과 여론은 장묘정책변동에 신념체계인 화장선호집단과 비선호집단간에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

위의 결과를 토대로 이론적 시사점과 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구가 이론적 근거로 삼고 있는 Sabatier의 옹호연합모형(ACF)과 Kingdon의 정책흐름모형(PSF)을 근거로 하여 만든 통합모형인 ACPS모형을 장묘복지정책에 적용하여 검증함으로써 장묘복지정책이론발달에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 본 연구를 통해 장묘복지정책관련자들의 신념체계에 따라 정책변동의 창과 정책변동에 차이가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 장묘정책구조와 여론의 변화에서 신념체계에 따라 영향이 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 장묘복지정책변동에 있어서 장묘정책구조나 여론이 장묘관련종사자들의 신념, 즉 가치관, 태도 등에 실질적인 영향력이 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구는 이론적 검토와 선행연구를 토대로 장묘복지정책에 대한 변동요인을 제시하였고, 이를 바탕으로 실증분석을 통하여 연구의 목적인 장묘복지에 대한 각종 정책입안과 계획수립 및 제도개선 그리고 장묘복지정책에 대한 패러다임을 제시하기 위한 정책적 시사점을 구체적으로 제시한다.

첫째, 장묘복지정책변동 요인 중 장묘정책인식은 현행 장묘정책이나 장묘방식 등을 얼마나 잘 이해하고 인식하고 있는가의 문제이다. 분석결과 장묘정책인식은 정책변동의 창인 정책대응과 정책전략에 미치는 영향력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 장묘정책변동에 있어서 장묘정책에 대한 인식의 정도에 따라 새로운 정책에 대해 정책대응과 문제해결을 위한 전략을 수립하는 정도에 영향력을 미치고 있음을 의미한다.

둘째, 본 연구의 분석결과에서도 국토의 효율적 이용이 장묘복지정책변동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 국토의 효율적 이용이 장묘복지정책변동에 신념체계인 화장선호집단과 화장비선호집단에서 화장비선호집단이 더높은 관심이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 국토의 효율적 이용차원에서 국토의 효율적 이용을 위한 장묘정책은 제도적 보완이 필요하다. 장묘정책은 국토의 효율성 문제라기보다 죽은 자와 산자에 대한 인간의 존엄과 사회복지적 차원에서 종합적이고 체계적인 장묘복지정책이 실천될 필요가 있기 때문이다.

셋째, 장묘정책구조는 장묘정책의 법률적, 제도적 장치로서 장묘복지정책의 근간이 되므로 장묘정책관련자들이 가장 관심이 있는 요인으로 판단된다. 비선호집단의 경우 공청회나 토론회 등을 통해 자기의 입장과 영향력을 동원하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 장묘복지정책에 대한 공청회나 토론회가 화장선호집단에서만 개최되는 것이 아니라, 비선호집단에서도 장묘복지정책과 관련한 적극적 정책대응이 발생하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 여론은 장묘복지정책변동의 창과 장묘정책변동에 직접적인 영향력이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 여론은 신념체계인 비선호집단에서 높은 관심을 나타내고 있다. 정부의 정책은 국민의 공통의견인 여론에 의해서 입안되고, 정책 활동을 여론과 연결시켜 정당성을 인정받으려 한다. 그래서 여론정책이라 부른다. 정부에서는 수년간 시민단체와 언론 등과 공조하여 매장을 화장으로 전환시키기 위해 막대한 예산을 투입했다. 여론은 옹호연합의 참여하는 수가 많고 통합의 강도가 강할 때 유리한 정책산출을 만들어 낸다.

다섯째, 정치구조는 장묘복지정책에 대해 보다 능동적이며, 장묘복지정책에 대해 잘 인식하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 비화장선호집단에서 정치구조와 관련하여 보다 더 적극적인 정책대응이 발생하고 있다. 정치구조의 변화는 장묘복지정책변동으로 이어진다. 한국의 정치구조는 대통령중심제로 복지정책의 산출 및 집행과정에서도 그 영향력이 매우 크다.

여섯째, 장묘복지정책변동에서 정책옹호집단의 대응방식 및 활동수준과 그 결과 사이의 연관성을 살펴보면, 공청회나 토론회 등을 통해 화장비 선호집단은 적극적으로 장묘복지정책에 반응하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 특히, 화장 비선호집단이 장묘복지정책변동에 있어서 관심이 매우 높은 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 정책변동과 정책만족의 영향력 분석결과, 정책변동은 정책만족에 직접적으로 영향이 있는 것으로 분석되었으며, 장묘복지와 관련한 정책변동은 직접적으로 장묘복지정책만족과도 직결된다. 장묘복지정책변동에 대한 정책만족은 장묘복지서비스의 수준을 향상시키고 이를 통해 궁극적으로 클라이언트로서의 시민을 만족시키는 장묘복지전달체계를 구축함에 목적이 있다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 장묘복지정책의 패러다임은 공급자측면이 아닌 수요자 측면의 클라이언트욕구와 직결되어야 한다고 판단된다. 따라서 우리나라의 장묘복지정책변동은 국민의 입장에서 미래지향적이고 전략적인 사회복지정책으로 변화가 요구되어질 필요가 있다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

This study investigates the co-relationship between funeral welfare policy and variables by applying the ACPS model to current welfare policy in Korea. The subjects of this study were individuals who work in the related fields: officials who are in charge of funeral welfare policy; employees who work for funeral services; researchers and professionals who teach of department social welfare; social workers who are employed by social welfare organizations. The subjects were given questionnaires and the samples were randomly chosen. The chosen samples were analyzed by SPSS 18.0 for factor analysis, reliability analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, and co-relation analysis. The resultsshowed that the analysis of independent variables, parameters, dependent variables, and moderator variables was reasonable. According to the reliability test, Cronbach α value was over 0.7, which indicates that the variables used for this research were reliable.

The overall analysis of the model displayed the following results: stable variables and dynamic variables had significant relation to policy change.

These are the results of empirical analysis.

First, the t-test showed that men and women differed in funeral policy awareness, social norms, funeral policy structure, policy strategy, policy channel, and policy change as for the preference on funeral service type, people differed in funeral policy awareness, efficient use of land, social norms, funeralpolicy structure, policystrategy, funeral policy change, and belief system.

Second, the hypothesis on stable variables and policy change was proven correct. Funeral-related policy awareness was related to social norms and the efficient use of land. The hypothesis on dynamic variables and policy change was proven correct. Public opinions and political structure were independent variables.

Third, the hypothesis on stable variables and funeral policy change as well as the funeral policy satisfaction was proven correct. Funeral policy awareness, efficient use of land, and funeral policy structure were independent variables. The hypothesis on dynamic variables and funeral policy change as well as the level of with funeral policy satisfaction was proven right. They were independent variables.

Fourth, the analysis of stable variables and policy change showed that people with different preferences on funeral service type also differed in opinions about efficient use of land, social norms, policy decision, funeral policy structure, and policy channel.

Fifth, the analysis of dynamic variables and policy change showed that public opinions differ in two groups of people based on the preference of cremation.

These results have the following implications.

First, this research can contribute to the development of the theory on funeral welfare policy bytesting the ACPS model, which is based on the Sabatier’s ACF model and Kingdon’s PSF model.

Second, this research can verify that the belief system of people can affect policy change. In particular, belief system influences public opinions and affects the funeral policy. This shows that funeral policy structure and public opinions have critical impact on the value system of people and funeral-related welfare policy change.

This study examines variables that affect policy change and provides specific guidelines for funeral-related welfare policy.

First, one of the variables that affect policy change is people’s awareness of funeral policy. The analysis showed that such awareness has high impact on policy change and policy strategy.

Second, the study results showed that efficient use of land also affects funeral welfare policy. In particular, people who are against cremation showed higher interest in the efficient use of land and funeral welfare policy change than those who support cremation. It is imperative to develop a systemic policy for efficient use of land since funeral policy deals not only with the land efficiency, but also the dignity of human beings.

Third, funeral policy structure is the legal system for making funeral, which draws attention of individuals related to funeral policy. People against cremation tended to take advantage of public hearings or open forums in order to influence funeral welfare policy.

Fourth, public opinion had direct impact on funeral welfare policy change. Public opinion is also a big concern of the non-cremation group. Policy reflects public opinions; policy is supported by public opinion. Policy based on public opinion is highly effective.

Fifth, people involved in the political structure were more active and more aware of funeral welfare policy. Change in political structure can lead to change in funeral welfare policy.

Sixth, the non-cremation group participated more actively in the public opinion forming process. They attended public hearings and open forums to make their opinions heard for funeral welfare policy.

Seventh, the analysis of policy change and the with policy satisfaction showed that policy change is directly related to policy satisfaction. The level of with the funeral welfare policy satisfaction is based on how well the policy meets the demands of the clients.

In conclusion, this paper suggests that funeral welfare policy should reflect the opinions of clients, not those of the service provider. Therefore, the funeral welfare policy should become more people-oriented and future-oriented with strategic social welfare policy.

Key Word : Funeral welfare policy, ACPS model, Policy change, Funeral policy awareness, Social norms, Funeral policy structure, Policy strategy, Policy channel, Policy change, Window of funeral policy change