압화를 이용한 색채 테라피 체험이 여성 스트레스에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

조선대학교 대학원

우리는 눈을 뜨는 순간부터 색에 둘러싸여 생활 하게 된다. 자연 환경에서 오는 색과 빛에서 오는 색, 주거 환경에서 오는 색, 패션, 음식, 향장 등 사회적, 개인적 상황에서도 떨어 질 수 없는 색과의 관계이다. 인간은 색을 봄으로써 기분이 상쾌해 지고 심리적인 반응에 따라 색채 테라피를 받을 수 있다. 이렇게 많은 색을 활용하여 심리 정서를 다스리고 심신의 에너지를 충전시켜 정신적으로 안정감을 얻을 수 있다.

안정감을 얻고 편안한 상태가 되면 불안한 심리와 심리적인 압박감에서 오는 스트레스를 완화 시킬 수 있다. 안정감과 스트레스는 밀접한 관련을 가지고 있다. 안정감이 상승되면 스트레스는 완화 된다.

이러한 스트레스는 문명과 문화가 발달 할수록 점차적으로 우리에게 악영향을 미친다. 이렇게 정서적 불안감을 갖고 심리적으로 많은 스트레스를 받는데 스트레스는 초기 스트레스와 만성적 스트레스에 의해 사회적으로 문제로 야기 되고 있다. 구진경(2009), 박중규, 김찬영 등은 감정적, 사회적, 인지적, 행동적 반응을 포함하는 스트레스 반응 척도를 개발한 것을 사용하여 임상실험을 했다. 그러나 본 연구자는 이러한 설문지를 이용하지 않고 오라컴 시스템을 이용하여 체험 전의 스트레스와, 체험후의 스트레스를 비교하여 안정감이 높아지도록 유도하는 프로그램을 진행 하였다. 프로그램은 압화만다라부채를 만들면서 체험과정에서 얻어지는 안정감이 상승됨으로써 스트레스가 완화되는 체험을 하였다. 프로그램은 통제(A), 아크릴 색채 카드(B), 압화 프로그램(C) 등 3단계를 적용하여 3가지를 체험하게 한다. 그 중 압화 프로그램(C)가 스트레스 매체로 효과가 높다는 것을 증명하기위한 연구였다. 그 이유는 선행 연구된 논문을 발췌해 보면 집, 나무, 사람(HTP), 동적 가족화 등 미술심리치료 매체는 그리는 것 자체도 어렵고 대상자들이 오히려 스트레스를 받는 경향이 많이 있었다. 이러한 문제점을 탈피하는 방법으로 색채에 접근한 색채 테라피 체험을 활용하여 임상을 하였다.

둘째: 압화는 살아 있는 야생화로 생동감이 있는데 이러한 느낌은 색채압화를 만드는 과정에서부터 인간의 정서적, 심리적으로 교감 할 수 있기 때문이다. 야생화를 컬러 염료에 꽂아 물관, 체관, 살아 있는 세포들의 활성으로 삼투압 작용에 의해서 야생화의 농담이 조절할 수 때문이다.

셋째: 이렇게 만들어진 색채압화를 체험매체로 활용하면 꽃의 이미지와, 색, 질감, 시각, 촉각 등을 통하여 아크릴 매체, 천을 이용한 매체, 크레파스를 이용하는 체험매체보다 사람의 감성과 심리에 더 많은 영향을 줄 수 있기 때문이다.

색채압화를 이용한 색채 테라피는 체험 전후의 결과 분석을 하여 평균 비교를 하였을 때에 통제, 아크릴 색채카드 체험, 압화만다라 체험의 단계에서 압화만다라 체험에서 얻어지는 결과가 체험A, B보다 안정감은 상승되고 스트레스는 완화된다는 결론을 도출하였다.

체험결과에서 얻어지는 연구 결과는 일반적인 매체보다 색과 꽃의 느낌을 동시에 가질 수 있는 색채압화 체험이 일반적인 매체를 활용하는 것 보다 사람의 심리적, 정서적, 감정적 교감의 활성화가 높다는 것이 증명 되었다.|ABSTRACT

Depertment of Design Management Graduate School of Chosun University

We live surrounded by colors and can not be separated from colors from natural and residential environment, social and individual situations in fashion, food and cosmetics. People can be pleased with colors and have color therapy according to psychological reactions. By using colors, we can control our psychological state and boost our energy, through which we can feel stable.

When we are stable and relaxed, we can have less stress from psychological unstability and pressure. Stability has a close relation with stress. When stability increases, stress decreases.

Stress has a negative influence on people who live in advanced society and civilization, causing many social problems. Gu Jin-gyong(2009), Park, Jung-gyu, and Kim Chan-young developed a questionnaire on stress dealing with emotional, social, cognitive and behavioral responses and carried a clinical test. However, this study developed a therapy program designed to promote psychological stability and compared stress before and after the therapy program using Oracom system rather than a questionnaire. The subjects grew stable while making mandala fans using pressed flowers and were relaxed out of stress. The program was composed of three stages: control(A), pressed flowers program(B), and acrylic color cards(C). It was designed to demonstrate the mandala program is an effective medium to decrease stress. In the program, colored pressed flowers were used because media of art therapy such as houses, trees, persons, and dynamic family drawing are hard to draw and rather the subjects tended to have stress. To overcome such problem, the study used color therapy for a clinical test.

First, we needed to develop materials as a new medium as no stress relief program using colored pressed flowers has not been developed.

Second, pressed flowers are lifelike. So people can have emotional and psychological sympathy with them while making pressed flowers. Light and shade of wild flowers can be adjusted through osmotic pressure when they are put in color dyes.

Third, if such colored pressed flowers are used as a therapy medium, they can have greater influence on human emotion and psychology through images, colors, textures, visuality and touch sensation of flowers than acrylic, textile and crayon.

The study compared the stress before and after the color therapy using pressed flowers and discovered that the subjects had less stress and more psychological stability through a mandala program than program A and C. Therefore, it was concluded that a therapy program using colored pressed flowers is more effective to enhance psychological and emotional stability of people.