미취학 자녀를 둔 대학병원 여성근로자의 양육스트레스 관련요인

Abstract

대학병원에 근무하는 미취학 자녀를 둔 여성근로자의 자녀양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 대학교의 부속병원과 치과병원에 재직 중인 여성근로자 중, 결혼하여 만 6세 이하 자녀를 둔 여성 155명을 대상으로 하였다. 2011년 10월 1일부터 10월 9일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 조사하였다.

설문지는 자녀의 요인으로 자녀의 성별, 자녀수, 발육정도, 자녀기질, 미취학 자녀비율 등을, 어머니의 요인으로 연령, 종교, 주관적 건강인식, 최종학력, 업무분류, 어머니의 자신감 등이, 맥락적 요인으로 근무형태, 자녀 또는 남편과의 동거여부, 가계소득, 가족지지, 결혼만족도, 직업만족도, 배우자 직업, 배우자 학력, 보육비용 등으로 구성하여 조사하였다. 양육스트레스와의 관련성을 t-검정, 분산분석, 피어슨의 상관분석과 다중선형 회귀분석을 이용하여 파악하였다.

단순분석 결과, 양육스트레스와 관련이 있었던 요인은 자녀 요인 중에서 자녀기질, 어머니 요인 중에서 연령, 종교, 주관적 건강인식, 업무분류, 어머니의 자신감, 맥락적 요인 중에서 근무형태, 가족지지, 결혼만족도, 직업만족도, 보육비용이 통계적으로 유의성이 있었다. 양육스트레스와 관련이 있는 요인을 알아 보기위하여 단계별로 변수를 추가하여 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과에서 자녀 요인만을 고려할 경우, 자녀의 기질이 까다로울수록, 양육스트레스가 증가하였다. 자녀 요인에 어머니 요인을 추가하여 양육스트레스 와 관련이 있는 변수를 알아본 결과, 자녀의 기질만 통계적으로 유의한 관련이 있었고, 맥락적 요인까지 포함하여 양육스트레스와 관련이 있는 변수를 알아본 결과에서는 주관적 건강인식을 나쁘다고 인지하는 경우에 비해 보통이라고 느끼는 경우, 직업만족도와 결혼만족도 등 이었다. 즉 주관적 건강인식이 나쁘다고 인지하는 경우에 비해 보통인 경우 양육스트레스 수준이 높았고, 직업과 결혼만족도가 높을수록 양육스트레스가 낮았다.

결론적으로, 배우자의 양육참여와 결혼생활의 만족도를 향상시킬 수 있도록 서로의 관계개선을 위한 노력이 필요하고, 직장환경의 개선을 위한 긍정적인 인식과 직장차원에서의 지지가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.|To identify factors which influence on the parenting stress of working mothers with preschool children in university hospitals, this study interviewed 155 working mothers with children aged below 6, who are working in a university hospital and a dental hospital in Gwangju, with a structured questionnaire from October 1 to 9, 2011.

The questionnaire was composed of questions on children factors (the number of children, developmental status, temperament and etc.), mother factors (age, religion, self-rated health, educational level, license types, self-confidence as a mother, and etc) and contextual factors (working type, family structures, household income, family support, marriage satisfaction, job satisfaction, spouse's job and educational level, etc). The relations between the factors and parenting stress were identified with uses of t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlations analysis and multiple regression analysis.

As a result of the simple analysis, the statistically significant children factors were developmental status and children's temperament. The significant mother factors were age, religion, self-rated health, license type and self-confidence as a mother. And the working type, job satisfaction, and marriage satisfaction were the statistically significant contextual factors with the parenting stress. As a result of multiple regression analysis, the results showed that the parenting stress were significantly associated with self-rated health of mother, job satisfaction and marriage satisfaction.

In conclusion, the parenting stress of working mother is related with contextual factors including job satisfaction and marriage satisfaction rather than mother and children characteristics. To relieve the parenting stress, the program and environmental set-up for helping the working mothers should be needed.