매립지가스를 연료로 하는 마이크로가스터빈의 배가스를 활용한 농작물의 이산화탄소 전환에 관한 연구

Abstract

지구온난화에 기여 하고 있는 온실가스의 종류는 이산화탄소, 메탄, 아산화질소, 프레온가스 및 오존 등이 대표적인 물질들로, 그 중 가장 많은 것이 CO2 이다. 다음으로 많은 영향을 미치는 가스는 CH4으로서 CO2에 비해 21배에 달하는 영향을 미친다. 이에 선진국들이 1997년 기후변화협약의 일환으로 채택한 교토의정서의 발효는 석탄, 석유, 천연가스 등 화석연료에의 과다한 의존구조를 갖고 있는 나라들에게는 대외적으로 큰 불이익으로 작용하게 되었다. 따라서, 최근에는 이들 온실가스를 저감시키기 위한 노력이 경주되고 있는데, 우리나라의 경우, 사용종료 매립지 중 약53.8%가 규모 5,000m3 이하의 소규모이고, 대부분이 침출수 및 매립가스의 처리에 대한 시설이 없는 비위생 매립지로 이에 대한 체계적인 대책이 절실히 요구되는 실정에 있다1). 현재 수도권 매립지에서 단순연소에 의한 소각처리법은 에너지 낭비는 물론, 미정제된 연소가스 중 함유된 황 화합물, CO2 등의 오염물질이 대기중으로 방출되는 등 2차 오염 유발로 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 따라서 이산화탄소와 메탄 등이 매립지에서 많이 발생되고 있어 이 들 가스의 분리 및 화수를 통한 자원화 활용의 필요성이 대두 되고 있다2).

바이오가스는 매립지에서 일반폐기물의 자연메탄화(바이오가스는 발생 시 회수된다) 또는 발효공정을 통해 발생한다. 모든 종류의 유기성 폐기물은 메탄생산에 사용할 수 있으며, 메탄화 방법이나 적용되는 공정은 폐기물의 종류에 따라 달라진다. 도시하수 슬러지나 공장배수에 의한 바이오가스는 통상 하수처리장에서 생산된다. 가정용 폐기물은 고형폐기물 메탄화시설에서 처리된다. 그리고 유기액체비료나 수확작물에서 발생하는 농업폐기물은 농장규모의 단독 바이오가스 시설에서 처리된다. 바이오가스의 이용방법은 원료물질에 따라서 다르다. 산업하수처리장에서 발생되는 바이오가스는 대부분 시설내의 열에너지 형태로 이용되고, 매립지에서 발생되는 바이오가스는 주로 전기에너지로 변환되어 전력계통에 사용된다. 또한 바이오가스의 생산을 위해 가장 많이 이용되고 있는 원료는 쓰레기처리장의 폐기물이며, 2005년에 4898.9 ktoe 였다. 다음이 하수처리장과 기타원료로 각각 867.8 ktoe 와 1330.8 ktoe 였다. 유럽의 경우 20여 년 전부터 다양한 연구가 시도되어왔다. 국내에서도 매립가스자원화 사업이 환경부훈령(제2001-499호)에 의해 추진되고 있으며, 그 외 에도 런던협약에 의해 하수슬러지나 축산폐기물 등의 해양투기가 2012년부터 금지됨에 따라 바이오가스 사업이 활발하게 진행되고 있다11).

따라서 본 연구에서는 매립지의 혼합가스를 선택적 흡수/분리를 위해 고안된 내부순환식 다판막 기포탑 반응기(특허 제0642653호 혼합가스중에서 불용해성가스를 회수하기 위한 내부순환식 다판막 반응기, 특허 제0734926호 액상 철킬레이트 촉매를 이용한 황화합물 제거 및 메탄과 이산화탄소 분리장치)와 Fe-EDTA 액상촉매(특허 제0343567호 황화수소가스 제거용 철촉매조성물)를 이용하여 매립가스 중 메탄 농축도를 향상시키고자 하였다. 그리고 내부순환식 다판막 기포탑 반응기를 scale up 하여 광주광역시 광역위생매립장에 적용함으로서 매립가스 중의 메탄을 고농도로 농축하여 마이크로가스터빈(MGT)가동하여 전력(30kW)을 생산하고, MGT가동 후 배출되는 폐열(배가스 온도) 및 배가스 를 활용한 시스템을 농작물(오이,토마토) 생육에 필요한 환경요소에 적용함으로서 매립가스를 자원화 함과 동시에 마이크로가스터빈 배가스에서 배출되는 고농도 CO2를 활용하여 작물의 생장에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다.|Land fill gas(LFG) has been utilized for micro gas turbine(MGT) fuel through the purification process. CH4 and CO2 simultaneous recovery process has been developed for field plant scale to provide an isothermal, low operating cost method for carrying out the simultaneous removal in landfill gas (LFG) by liquid phase catalyst for introduce into the green house for the purpose of CO2 rich cultivation of the plants . Methane purification and carbon dioxide stripping by muti panel autocirculation bubble lift column reactor utilizing Fe-EDTA was conducted for evaluate optimum conditions for land fill gas. Reaction rate for H2S oxidation to elemental surfur, CO2 stripping and absorption rate, pH change of solution CO2 stripping and methane recovery rate according to varied inflow air, and flow pattern with solution circulation rate were performed with pilot scale reactor. The reaction is accomplished in the bubble gas-liquid contact system using a water soluble metal complex ion capable of redox in the process gas stream, and has a suitable electropotential for oxidizing the sulfide ion to sulfur and react sulfite ions with hydrogen sulfide ion. Based on inflow rate of LFG as 12m3/min, we designed reactor system for 70% CH4 and 30% CO2 gas introduce into MGT system with H2S 99% removal efficiency.

The overall efficiency of system based on the enthalphy of methane in the supplied LFG is up to 90% by integrated with 25% of electric generation, 60% of heat recovery from exhaust gas and 5% of input exhaust gas for CO2 controlling.

The green house was constructed for four different cell for controlling the carbon dioxide concentration from 400 ppm to 1600 ppm by utilizing the exhaust gas and hot water from MGT system. Under the environmental controlled green house system, cucumber and tomatoes cultured with ambient 400ppm, 800ppm. 1200ppm and 1600ppm CO2 concentration, respectively. For the different CO2 concentration the growth rate of plant show different results. And there is no inhibition observed for plant culture by the supplied gas quality. Total biomass of plant increased as CO2 concentration increase, 116.1% and 114.4% of biomass was harvested in 1600ppm green house cell refer to 400 ppm cell cucumber and tomato respectively. Modulate fluorometer was carried out on the plant leaves for analysis of chlorophyl, the results show that in the range of 1200 ppm and 1600ppm the chlorophyl was increase and less environmental stress. For the measurment of photosynthetic efficiencies Porometer was carried out on the plant, based on the obtained results for transevaporation rate and pore resistance, it was suggested that 1600ppm of CO2 is optimum concentration for plant growth. For comparison of each plant in different cell in the repect of nutritive value, macor and micro inorganic element was analyzed, as CO2 concentration increase the major nutrient concentration were increase for tomato and cucumber.