현대수묵화의 모색과 도시풍경 표현

Abstract

시대가 변함에 따라 현대 예술가들의 공통적인 특징은 독자적인 회화 양식으로 표현되고 표출된 내용과 예술가의 정서적 경험의 총체가 되는 것 이다. 수묵화 역시 마찬가지로 각 시대의 사회적 산물로서 인간의 정신과 감정을 표현해 왔다. 따라서 현대 수묵화의 특성과 전개에 대하여 고찰하였고 현대적 표현양식으로서의 가치 체계에 대한 정확한 이해를 하며 다른 회화와 마찬가지로 시대적 요구에 의해 조형적 가치를 실험적 자세에서 연구하였다.

또한 작품제작의 기술적인 표현영역을 검토하여 정신적 배경을 파악하고, 본인 작업에 시대와 걸맞게 관중과 함께 느낄 수 있는 현대 수묵화의 특징 중 하나인 은유적 표현을 함축적으로 담았으며, 동양 예술의 특징이 되어온 정신성의 필요성을 찾고 본인 작품을 심층 있게 풀어보고자 하였다.

동양회화의 대표적인 재료인‘먹’이라는 것을 가지고 다양한 표현 기법을 통해 분석하고 한국화 특성을 유도하여 현대 도시를 추구하였다. 현재 우리 한국 사회는 많은 지역이 도시화가 되어 있으며 시대가 변함에 따라 자연스레 일상적인 환경으로 우리 옆에 있다. 예전 작가들의 진경산수화가 어쩌면 현대에 와서 도시 풍경화라는 새로운 이름으로 시대의 변화에 맞춰서 서서히 변화하고 있는지도 조심스럽게 내다 볼 수 있는 것 같다.

전통 양식인 수묵화를 근거로 기법과 도시 이미지를 화면에 재구성 하는 것을 중점으로 하였고, 먹과 한지가 갖는 우연의 효과도 함께 화면에 재구성함으로서 현대 수묵화에 한걸음 나아가는 방법을 연구하였다. 그 가운데 작품의 먹이 지니는 특성을 유연하고 깊은 정신성에 있어서 사물의 본질을 작가의 독자적인 정신을 재구성하는 연구에 있다고 본다.

따라서 본인은 이미지를 주관적으로 변형시키고 발묵을 효과적으로 이용하여 화면 내에 재구성하는 방법을 취했으며, 이때에 먹물과 화선지가 엮어내는 조형미를 통해 풍부한 수묵표현의 가능성을 추구해 보고자 하였다.

수묵의 역사와 재료, 정신성을 중심으로 수묵의 본질과 그 정신세계를 살펴보고 한국화의 현대화와 모색 그리고 수묵화의 변모를 맛보고 작품에 반영하도록 노력하였다. 작품에 있어서 표현은 우리의 감정이나 사상이 감각적 정신에 의해 나타나지게 되는 것이며 개성적 언어의 선택으로서 수묵의 발묵을 이용하여 본인의 작품에서 그림을 그린다는 것 자체가 대상의 외적인 것을 단순하게 모방하는 것이 아니라 내적가치로서의 작가의 정신성이 부여되므로 모든 그림이 모든 의미를 내포한다고 할 수 있다.

이러한 연구 과정을 통하여 작품을 분석하고 작업의 성과와 함께 앞으로 발전적인 작업 방향과 표현방법에 대한 것을 모색해 보고자 한다.|Artists desire to express their vivid emotion inside the mind through their works of art. The reality of those expression has sentimental meaning composed by the spirit, and it is revealed to the specific and substantive world. I have studied and worked in the field of Oriental painting for several years, and I give a more meaning to studying for the principle of existence which enables visible phenomenon, rather than drawing the phenomenon as it is shown.

As the generation changes, the common feature of modern artists seem to be expressed by their personal painting style, and the expressed content seem to be the whole of artists' intellectual and emotional experience. Ink-and-wash painting has also expressed the human spirit and emotion as the results of each generations. I think ink-and-wash painting should be studied in more active ways by spiritual dimension rather than now it is being treated, and its formative art value should be studied in modern and experimental way. Thus, I contemplated about features and developments of modern ink-and wash painting. Also, I tried to help one understanding the value system as a modern idiom, and studied in modern and experimental way to figure out its formative modern art value from demands of the times, just like other paintings.

I examined its technical expressional field to find its spiritual background out, and put the metaphorical expression by implication which is one of the features of modern ink-and-wash painting, and which is able to be felt with spectators. I also tried to find the necessity of spirit which has been the spirit of oriental art, and to interpret my own work in depth.

I tried to express a modern Korean style city using 'muk' which is a major material of oriental painting, and to approach in diverse expression techniques. Nowadays, many parts of the Korean society were urbanized, and it is now a kind of natural environment as the time passes by. I could carefully say that it seems that the Real Landscape Painting of old artists are changing into the Real Townscape Painting due to the change of the generation.

Based on a traditional style ink-and-wash painting, I concentrated on reconstituting the image of the city using modern modeling sense, and studied to use the coincidental effect of 'muk' and 'hanji' effectively to take one more step into modernized world. This use of brush full of life and coincidence of the spread of ink gave a shape of image on created space. At the same time, it also has a beauty of space, so that it comes to have a harmonious formation. In ink-and-wash painting, the image created from the relationship of 'muk' and 'hanji' is decided by the spirit of the artist, rather than by the real image it is.

In other words, ink-and-wash painting could be told to be imagery art since it changes according to the spirit of the artist. Just like the society which changes from the past to the present, and from the present to the future, concept and means of expression of the ink-and-wash painting will be changed, so my means of working as well.

However, I think the fundamental techniques of ink-and-wash painting or the effect of coincidence would be forever. Among the techniques, having features of ink to be more flexible and to express deep spirit is the most important thing, and it dedicates to recreating and reconstituting the independent spirit of the artist. Thus, I myself chose to modify an image subjectively and to use a spread of ink effectively for reconstituting on space. At the same time, I also tried to seek for the possibility of rich ink-and-wash expression through the harmony of 'muk' and 'hanji'.

I think it still leaves many chances to the formless personal expression making pictorial inner world by the things; The space representing microcosm which could be shown through the world of spirits of ink-and-wash painting, free lines which represent the inner side of the artist with hidden suggestions, the expression of 'muk' . Drawing itself does not simply mean imitating the outer form of object, and I could say that all the picture stand for all the meaning because it is all from all the spirit the artist has. These are appeared to be the personal concept of Korean painting, and it focuses on apprehending and figuring out the whole essence depending on the way how to express through the ink-and-wash technique. In the field of technique, I reconstituted new images for each works to express inner mind due to urbanization using traditional materials. There, however, were more difficulty to find new modern formativeness out, and I realized settling ideological system to be the most difficult thing which is only possible when it accompanies a strenuous effort.

By that, I am willing to deliberate the character of my own art in depth, so that I will study more to go forth to both traditional and modern expressions in depth.

I am looking forward to analyze works and to improve my works through this study curriculum. Also, I will seek for the better way to work and study to improve more and more.