韓國傳統木造建築의 比例體系에 관한 硏究

Abstract

중국과 일본, 한국은 목조 부재를 조립하거나 결구하는 과정을 거치는 가구식 구조라는 공통점을 지닌다. 이러한 가구식구조는 일정규칙을 바탕으로 부재의 규격화나 모듈화를 통해 미적감각에 의해 통일성을 추구하려 하였으며 이들의 법칙들은 발전을 거듭하여 일정한 규범으로 정해졌다고 할 수 있다. 이러한 점에서 중국의 영조법식(營造法式)이나 일본의 장명(匠明)과 같은 문헌들은 부재의 형태와 치수, 재료 등의 법칙이나 경제적인 영건 또는 설계상의 편의 등을 위하여 존재하였음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 이러한 문헌이 전하지 않으며 그리하여 이러한 규범을 규명하려는 연구는 많이 진행되었음에도 불구하고 구체적이고 실증적인 연구는 미비하였으며 명확한 결론에 이르지 못한 것으로 판단된다.

이에 본 연구는 전통건축의 형태적 규범에 대한 법칙성과 각 부분의 수리적 관계를 밝히고자 한 연구로 실측자료를 이용한 계량적인 통계적 분석방법을 이용하였다. 각 부분의 수치적 특징을 바탕으로 한 비례개념과 이를 통해 상관분석을 실시한 후 상관성이 나타날 경우 회귀분석을 통해 두 변수에 관한 수리적 관계를 규명하였다. 이러한 연구는 건축물의 보수․복원적 측면에서 객관적이고 과학적인 통계로서의 기초적 자료가 될 수 있으며 전통건축의 양식을 따르는 앞으로의 설계과정에서 가이드라인이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 주칸수와 주칸길이에 있어서 소규모의 건물에서는 칸수에 대하여 자유롭게 나타나지만 전체길이가 늘어날수록 재료적 한계 때문에 주칸 수도 동일하게 증가함을 알 수 있다. 이는 도리통길이나 양통길이에서 모두 동일하게 나타난다. 즉 어느 정도의 범위에서는 여러 종류의 주칸수가 나타나지만 규모가 커짐으로써 주칸수도 같이 증가하는 것이다.

각 칸수의 구성은 전체길이를 이루는 하나의 부분으로 볼 수 있으며 부분들의 합으로 이루어진 전체길이라는 개념보다는 전체길이를 3등분 또는 5등분한 결과로 생각할 수 있다. 그리고 이때의 유형은 모든 칸의 길이가 동일하게 구성되거나 어칸이 좌우 협칸(퇴칸)보다 크거나 작은 경우 등의 몇가지로 분류할 수 있다.

구형비에 대해서는 도리통과 양통의 칸수가 동일한 1×1칸이나 3×3칸에서도 도리통의 길이가 큰 것으로 양통길이에 비해 도리통의 길이가 큰 것이 일반적이었으며 그 비율로는 1.50이 선호되었던 것으로 판단된다. 주칸수에 따라서는 3×3칸의 평면에서 비교적 일정한 구형비가 나타나며 이는 도리통길이의 증가와 양통길이가 동시에 증가하기 때문으로 판단된다. 이때의 구형비는 약 1.37로 1×1칸을 제외하고 가장 정방형에 가깝다. 또한 도리칸 7칸 이상을 제외했을 때 5×3칸에서 가장 세장한 구형비로 평균 1.81로 나타난다.

둘째 기둥과 구조체의 높이에 대한 분석에서는 평면의 규모와 어느 정도 비례경향을 나타내 평면의 규모가 증가할수록 기둥의 높이와 구조체 높이 모두 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 수평적인 규모와 수직적인 규모가 관련이 있다고 할 수 있다.

평주고의 성격별 크기로는 관아건축이 약 4200㎜(약 14尺)으로 가장 크고 사찰주불전에서는 평균 3300㎜(약 11尺)으로 두 번째로 나타난다. 유교건축에서는 약 3100㎜(약 10.4尺)이며 사찰의 부속건물에서는 훨씬 낮은 약 2500㎜(약 8.3尺)으로 나타난다. 그러나 동일한 규모에서 평주높이의 차이는 경사지와 평지라는 차이를 보여 경사지에서의 평주높이는 일반적인 사례보다 다소 낮은 경향을 보인다.

구조체의 높이는 평주와 마찬가지로 일정 한계까지는 양통의 길이가 증가할수록 구체고도 증가하지만 일정범위 이상에서는 일정하게 나타나 약 10700㎜를 상한값으로 볼 수 있다.

또한 평주고와 구체고의 관계 또한 매우 유의한 선형관계이며 이를 함수관계로 표현했을 때 다포양식에서는 평주고의 약 2.38배로 구체고가 설정됨을 알 수 있으며 주심포맞배집은 약 2.06배, 주심포팔작집은 2.38배로 설명될 수 있다.

셋째, 처마부의 비례관계에서 지붕의 깊이로 볼 수 있는 부연~종도리간격이 양통길이와 가장 관계가 깊어 두 변수를 함수관계로 나타냈을 때 y=0.6088x+1589.5로 설명될 수 있으며 단순배율에 의해서는 y=0.7917x이다. 도리통, 양통길이는 초기 계획단계에서 선결되는 사항이지만 부연에서부터 종도리까지의 간격은 시공과정상 구조체의 모든 작업이 마무리 되어야 결정되는 복합적인 치수임을 감안할 때 가장 먼저 결정되는 평면의 치수를 이용하여 종단면상에서 처마를 포함한 지붕의 깊이를 일정부분 결정할 수 있다는데서 의미가 있다.

서까래의 물매와 관련한 도리의 간격과 높이를 분석한 결과에서 도리의 간격과 높이의 관계가 높게 나타났다. 그런데 양통길이와 도리의 간격도 강한 상관관계를 가지므로 결국 도리의 간격과 높이는 평면규모에 비례하는 함수관계로 표현될 수 있다. 두 변수의 함수관계에서 기울기가 되는 물매가 되어 전체적으로 장연은 일정한 물매는 가지고 편차가 작은 반면 단연에서는 분산의 폭이 크고 다양하게 나타나는 것으로 지붕 전체의 물매는 단연의 물매에 의해서 결정되는 것으로 보인다.

넷째, 정량적 통계적 분석방법을 이용한 평면과 입면, 단면변수의 관계를 시공과정이나 설계과정상의 단계와 비교하여 하나의 치수를 결정하는데 있어 가장 영향력있는 변수를 이용하는 방법을 설정할 수 있다.

양통길이를 이용하여 지붕의 깊이인 부연~종도리의 간격을 설정할 수 있으며 부연~종도리간격으로는 구체고, 구체고로 인하여 처마높이, 처마높이를 이용하여 평주의 높이를 추정할 수 있는 단계적인 과정을 설정할 수 있다. 이는 평면으로부터 전체높이까지를 설정하는데 가장 영향력이 있는 변수를 이용한 것이며 전체 규모를 설정함에 있어 가장 간단한 방법이 될 수 있다.

또한 전체를 대상으로 하는 분석결과와 가장 많은 사례를 보이는 사찰주불전의 결과가 유사하였으며 이는 전체적인 구조체에 대한 치수설정이 선결된 다음에 세부적인 치수를 결정하는 것임을 알 수 있고 하나의 단일치수가 여러 부재에 대응하는 기준 치수가 아닌 먼저 결정된 치수가 다음 치수를 결정하는 단계적 비례를 가진다고 할 수 있다.

이러한 함수관계는 본 연구의 대상에 한정된 결과로 이는 전체 규모를 추정하는데 있어서 필요한 관계들이다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 구조체 내부의 많은 부재들에 대한 치수에서는 분석되지 않은 한계가 있으므로 앞으로 세부적인 부재의 치수에 대한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이며 본 연구에서 다루지 못했던 주거건축이나 궁궐건축, 그리고 중층건축에 대한 연구도 이루어져야 할 것이다. 또한 이러한 연구가 꾸준히 진행되었을 때 한국 전통목조건축의 비례체계와 규범에 관한 연구가 완성될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 이러한 연구는 전통목조건축의 보수복원적 측면에서 기초적인 자료로 이용될 수 있을 것이며 전통성을 재현하는 설계의 측면에서 가이드라인이 될 수 있다는데 의미를 둘 수 있을 것이다.|China, Japan and Korea have the common frame structures built through the process of assembling or constructing wooden members. These frame structures intended to pursue the unification by aesthetic sense through standardization or modulation based on fixed rules and these rules became a norm through repeated evolution. In this respect, literatures such as Yeongjobeopsik(營造法式) of China and Jangmyeong(匠明) of Japan were written for the forms, sizes and laws of members or economic construction or design convenience. But, these literatures were not found in Korea and although studies to examine such a norm were conducted, there were little concrete and positive studies to reach an obvious conclusion.

Therefore, this study aimed to reveal mathematical relations between generalities of morphological norm of traditional architecture and its parts and used quantitative statistical analysis using measured data. After analyzing proportional concept based on mathematical features of each part and correlations among them, the mathematical relations of cases that correlations were found were examined through regression analysis. It is expected that this study can be basic materials as the objective and scientific statistics from the side of repair and restoration of buildings and be also a guideline in the process of design following the modes of traditional architecture.

Conclusions of this study are suggested below.

First, small buildings were liberal in the number of rooms, but as the whole length of the building was increased, the number of column arrangement was increased equally due to material limitation. It was also found equally in the total length of longitudinal direction and lateral direction. That is, several kinds of column arrangement were found in some degree, but as size increased, the number of column arrangement also increased.

Composition of each column can be considered a part making the whole length and it was resulted from dividing the whole length into three or five parts. These types can be divided into structure with the same length in all columns or larger or smaller Eokan(御間) than left and right Hyeopkan(夾間) or Twekan(退間).

In spherical ratio, the total length of longitudinal direction and lateral direction had the same columns as 1 x 1 or 3 x 3 and the total length of longitudinal direction was generally longer than that of lateral direction and the ratio of 1.50 was preferred. A relatively regular spherical ratio was found in the plane of 3 x 3 columns because the total length of longitudinal direction and lateral direction increased at the same time. Its spherical ratio was similar to square except that of 1 x 1 column. And when excepting over 7 columns of longitudinal direction, the mean spherical ratio of 5x3 column was 1.81.

Second, analysis of height of column and structure showed it was proportional to the plane scale and as it increased, the height of column and structure also increased. It is thought that it was related to horizontal and vertical scales.

The size of Pyeongju(平柱) height was highest as about 4200mm (about 14尺) in governmental office building, followed by main hall of Buddhist temple as 3300mm (about 11尺). In Confucian architecture, it was about 3100mm (about 10.4尺) and attached building of Buddhist temples was even lower as 2500mm (about 8.3尺). But, the height of Pyeongju(平柱) in the same scale showed difference between slope and flat land and that of slope was a little lower than general case.

The height of structure increased like that of Pyeongju(平柱) as the total length of lateral direction increased, but it was fixed in over a certain range and about 10700mm was upper limit.

In addition, relation between the height of Pyeongju(平柱) and that of structure was significantly linear and when it was expressed as functional relation, the height of structure in Dapo style was set as 2.38 times of Pyeongju height and about 2.06 times in Gable roof Chusimpo(柱心包) Style and 2.38 times in

Third, Buyeon-Jongdori interval which can be regarded as the depth of roof in the proportional relation of eaves was closely related to the total length of lateral direction and when the two variables were indicated with functional relation, it can be explained by y=0.6088x+1589.5 and y = 0.7917x by simple magnification. The total length of longitudinal direction and lateral direction was determined in the stage of initial plan, but considering that the interval from Buyeon(附椽) to Jongdori(宗道里) was multiple dimension that was decided only after all works of structure on the process of construction should be finished, it was meaningful in that the depth of roof including eaves on a longitudinal section using the dimension of plane could be partially decided.

As a result of analyzing interval and height of Dori in relation to the slope of rafter, it was found that the relation between interval and height of Dori was higher. But, since there was a strong correlation between the total length of lateral direction and interval of Dori, the interval and height of Dori can be expressed as functional relation which was proportional to the scale of plane. It seemed that while long rafter(長椽) had a regular slope on the whole due to the slope in the functional relation of the two variables and showed small deviation, the width of dispersion was great and diverse in short rafter(短椽) and then the slope of the whole roof was decided by that of short rafter(短椽).

Fourth, the relations between plane, elevation and section variables using quantitative statistical analysis were available in establishing methods to use the most influential variable in deciding a dimension by comparing to the stages of construction or design process.

Intervals between Buyeon(附椽) and Jongdori(宗道里) which was the depth of roof could be established by using the total length of lateral direction, spherical height was set by the interval between Buyeon(附椽) and Jongdori(宗道里), the height of eaves by spherical height and the height of Pyeongju(平柱) could be assumed by using the height of eaves. It means that the most influential variables were used to decide the whole height from the plane and it can be the simplest way to decide the whole scale.

In addition, the results of analysis with the whole subject were similar to those of main hall of Buddhist temple and it meant that detailed dimension was decided after establishing the dimension of the whole structure and predetermined dimension had the gradual proportion to decide the next dimension.

These functional relations were necessary to estimate the whole scale with the results confined to the subjects of this study. But, as this study has limitations not to analyze the dimension of a lot of members within the structure, further studies on the dimension of detailed members should be conducted and also research on other buildings including residential building or royal palace building should be followed. When these studies are developed, the research on proportional system and norm of traditional Korean wooden architecture will be completed. In addition, these studies will be available as the basic materials from the side of repair and restoration of traditional wooden structures and be also a guideline for design to reproduce traditionality.