타원곡선 암호 알고리즘을 적용한 U-SIM기반 홈 네트워크 Zigbee 통신에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 정보통신기술의 발달로 가정 내의 모든 기기 및 센서를 하나의 네트워크로 통합 관리하는 홈 네트워크 환경이 점점 구체화 되어가고 있다. 미래 유비쿼터스 환경의 궁극적인 목표 중 하나인 홈 네트워크의 개념은 컴퓨터와 기타 정보 가전기기들을 전화선, 전력선 등과 같은 유선 매체와 Zigbee, Bluetooth, Home RF, Wireless Lan, WiBro등과 같은 무선 매체들을 이용하여 연결함으로써 가전기기 사이의 데이터 공유뿐만 아니라, 인터넷 등을 통한 원격제어와 가정 내의 컴퓨터나 정보 가전기기를 네트워크로 연결된 기기를 통제할 수 있도록 하는 것을 말한다[1]. 홈 네트워크의 대표적인 서비스는 사용자가 집 안팎에서 시간과 공간의 제약 없이 가정 내의 가전기기들을 제어하고 모니터링 하며 사용자가 원하는 서비스를 제공하는 것이다. 이러한 홈 네트워크에서 오토메이션 기술을 구현하는 것은 스마트 홈의 기반이 되고 정보통신기기들 사이에 정보를 공유하면서 다양한 멀티미디어 서비스를 제공해 줄 수 있다. 또한 사용자의 요구에 부합하는 다양한 서비스가 지원될 수 있다. 대부분의 차세대 정보가전 기기는 다양한 통신 방식을 지원하게 될 것이다. 이는 정보통신기기의 목적과 기능에 맞는 복수의 통신 방식을 사용한다는 것을 의미하며 복수의 통신 방식을 하나의 네트워크 관리자가 관리할 수 있는 네트워크가 홈 네트워크가 된다. 이러한 홈 네트워크에서 사용자 주변의 물리적 현상을 감지하고 적합한 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 센서 네트워크를 필요로 한다. 센서 네트워크란 센서 장치에 네트워크 개념을 추가해 사물의 존재 여부 및 위치 등에 대한 정보를 네트워크와 연동, 실시간으로 관리 및 제어하는 네트워크이다[2]. 센서 네트워크는 지리적 또는 물리적으로 사람의 손길이 미치기 힘든 곳에 배포되어 해당 지역을 감시・관찰하는 용도로 사용되기 때문에 주로 무선매체를 많이 사용하고 있다.

무선 센서 네트워크에서 많은 무선 매체가 사용되고 있지만 홈 네트워크의 특성인 확장성과 저 전력성을 지닌 무선 매체는 Zigbee이다. Zigbee 통신은 65,536개까지 센서 디바이스 확장성을 가지고 있을 뿐만 아니라, DSSS(Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum)방식과 저 전력통신 방식을 지원하므로 센서 교체 주기가 길다. 또한 전송범위가 30m이기 때문에 방안에서 어떠한 센서도 감지가 가능하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 Zigbee 기반 홈 네트워크는 보안 확장에 대한 취약성 부분과 채널 간섭부분에서 단점을 가지고 있다[3].

첫 번째 단점인 Zigbee 기반 무선 센서 네트워크의 보안 확장에 대한 취약성 부분은 블록 암호 알고리즘인 AES(Advanced Encryption Standard)를 지원하는데 있다. AES는 암․복호화 연산에서 효율성을 보일 수 있으나 새롭게 네트워크에 참여하거나 다른 네트워크로 이동하는 센서의 확장성이 부족하다. 또한 AES는 센서에 대한 포획 공격에 대해 매우 취약하다는 문제점을 가지고 있다.

두 번째 단점인 채널 간섭부분은 Zigbee는 2.4GHz에서 16개의 채널을 가지고 있는 통신 매체이다. 하지만 Bluetooth 및 무선 랜(WLAN)과 같은 주파수 대역을 가지고 있다는 문제가 있다. Bluetooth의 경우 FHSS(Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum)을 지원하고 있어서 채널 간섭이 일어나더라도 수시로 채널을 바꾸기 때문에 미치는 영향은 적다. 하지만 WLAN의 경우에는 서로 중첩되는 부분이 있어 이로 인해 채널 간섭 영향을 많이 받게 된다[4].

이러한 두 단점을 보안하기 위해 본 논문에서는 두 가지 방식을 제안한다. 보안 확장에 대한 취약성을 보안하기 위해 타원곡선 암호 알고리즘을 사용하는 방식을 제안하며, 채널 간섭에 대한 취약성을 보안하기 위해 U-SIM에 레인징 코드와 레인징 테이블을 저장하여 채널 간섭에 대한 피해 보상을 받게 하는 방식을 제안한다.

본 논문의 구성은 2장에서는 홈 네트워크에 대해 설명하고, 3장에서는 홈 네트워크 보안의 취약점에 대해 알아본다. 그리고 4장에서는 Zigbee 홈 네트워크의 취약성에 대해 알아보고 이를 보안할 수 있는 제안하는 방식을 설명한다. 그리고 5장에서는 제안하는 방식에서 OPNET을 이용하여 채널 간섭이 일어나도록 설계된 시뮬레이션 환경에서 지연시간, 전송 속도, 처리 속도를 비교 분석 한다. 그리고 마지막으로 6장에서 결론과 향후 연구 방향에 대해 서술한다.|Residential Network also known as Home network is a new IT technology environment for making an offer of convenient, safe, pleasant and blessed lives to people, making it possible to be provided with various home network services by constructing home network infrastructure regardless of devices, time and places. This is achieved by the integration of existing Ethernet, wireless, power line and phone line technologies at residential gateway at home. The residential gateway is connected to the outside world with the public internet in order to access internet from home and to access home network from outside .Currently, there is a worldwide trend towards ubiquitous home. Hence more and more devices in home network are wireless because of the ability to control or access networked devices from anywhere anytime inside or outside the residence. Emerging wireless home networking technologies in these devices include the 802.11 wireless LAN standard and low cost technologies such as Bluetooth and Home RF. Thus several modern residential electronic devices like laptops, handheld computers and palm devices, cordless and cellular phones, and MP3 players, etc. are exponentially added to residential networks.

In residential network system, security problems such as hacking, viruses, and exposure of personal information, traditional problems in network environments, still exist, and new security problems have developed because most of the devices connected with the network are quite simple. Also the home network users are not skilled from security point of view.

Sensor node are having several resource constraints, low computational capability, small memory, low communication bandwidth and a limited. And Wireless Home network have numerous and diverse applications, from habitant monitoring and target tracking to security surveillance and so on.

In this thesis, design and implement Zigbee information protection protocol using ECC(Elliptic Curve Cryptography) and Collision Prevent System. The unusual design constrains places on embedded devices require a new, highly efficient, easy to deploy cryptography scheme that provides high levels of security while minimizing memory, execution speed requirements and power requirements, ECC is an essential methodology for meeting these requirement of embedded designs. For security, we have been light-weighted the previous ECC algorithm and computation time which have encryption, decryption and key generation complexity by using a scalar plus operation. For identification performance, we have been modified U-Sim Storage for prevent save a routing table and codes.

And an enhanced slotted CSMA/CA protocol and unslotted CSMA/CA was proposed which assigns the order of priority according to purpose of use for efficient use of channel sensing. The method suggested is the application of the classification in the MAC and the convergence of the slotted CSMA/CA and unslotted CSMA/CA. First, as it's each of the class estimation value, each of data was divided into two classes, classified metod and the unclassified method which adopted the original method. The back-off exponent and the number of back-off was changed and the changed back-off exponent and the number of back-off was used to make a simulation by applying it to the suggested algorithm to adjust slotted CSMA/CA according to each of the classified class.

For the evaluation of the function, the OPNET simulator has been used to carry out the modeling process for the Zigbee home network. Also, the QoS Parameter which is used to test the service quality in the IEEE 802.15.4 Working Group is selected as a category of the simulation for comparison and analysis.