Abstract

본 연구는 생활체육활성화와 국민의 삶의 질 향상에 핵심적인 역할을 담당하고 있는 생활체육지도자의 전문성인식과 직무특성이 조직헌신도와 조직유효성에 미치는 영향을 규명하여, 생활체육 조직의 효율성과 효과성은 물론, 생활체육지도자 개개인에 대한 이해와 가치를 확장하고, 구성원들이 능동적으로 조직의 목적달성에 스스로 참여할 수 있는 근무환경변화와 폭 넓은 역량과 자질을 갖춘 지식근로자(Knowledge Worker)로의 변화를 위한 실증적 자료를 제공하는데 연구의 목적이 있다.

연구목적 달성을 위해 2011년 3월 28일 ∼ 3월 30일까지 충남 천안 ‘국립중앙청소년수련원’에서 실시되었던 ‘2011년도 생활체육지도자 교육’에 참석한 생활체육 지도자를 모집단으로 설정하고, 교육 이수를 위해 참석한 생활체육지도자를 대상으로 교육 전‧후로 총 239명을 편의표본추출법(convenience sampling)을 이용하여 자기평가기입법에 의해 설문응답을 실시하였다.

총 239명 중 196명의 유효표본을 SPSS 17.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫재, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 전문성인식의 차이를 분석한 결과, 결혼유무에 따라서는 지적능력, 사회적지위에서, 연령에 따라서는 사회봉사, 체계적지시에서, 학력에 따라서는 체계적지시에서, 지도경력에 따라서는 사회적지위에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 직무특성의 차이를 분석한 결과, 성별에 따라서는 직무자율성에, 결혼유무와 연령에 따라서는 피드백에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

셋째, 전문성인식이 조직헌신도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 사회봉사가 높을수록 가치수용과 헌신자발이 높아지며, 사회적지위가 높아질수록 가치수용이 높아진다.

넷째, 전문성인식이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 사회봉사와 사회적지위가 높을수록 감정적, 규범적, 유지적 행동과 조직만족이 높아지며, 체계적지시가 높을수록 유지적 행동이 높아진다.

다섯째, 직무특성이 조직헌신도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 직무자율성과 기능다양성이 높을수록 가치수용이 높아지며, 피드백과 기능다양성이 높을수록 헌신자발이 높아진다.

여섯째, 직무특성이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 직무자율성과 기능다양성이 높을수록 감정적 행동이 높아지며, 직무자율성이 높을수록 규범적 행동과 조직만족이 높아지며, 기능다양성이 높을수록 유지적 행동이 높아진다.|This study aims to examine the effects of professional recognition and job characteristics on organizational commitment and organizational effectiveness in sport for all coaches who play a key role in activating sport for all and improving people's quality of life and extend efficiency and effectiveness of sport for all organizations, as well as understanding and value of sport for all coaches. Moreover, this study is intended to provide empirical materials to change working environment where members can participate in the attainment of organizational goals actively and become knowledge workers with broad capacity and quality.

In order to achieve this purpose, population was selected from sport for all coaches who attended '2011 Education for Sport for All Coaches' held in 'National Youth Center of Korea' located in Cheonan, Chungnam from March 28 to 30, 2011. Of sport for all coaches participating for completing education, a self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted with 239 coaches using convenience sampling.

196 effective samples were analyzed using the SPSS 17.0 program and the following results were obtained.

First, difference in professional recognition was analyzed according to demographic characteristics. As a result, there were statistically significant differences in intelligent ability and social status for marital status; in social service and systematic instruction for age; in systematic instruction for education; and in social status for career.

Second, difference in organizational effectiveness was analyzed according to demographic characteristics. As a result, there were statistically significant differences in job control for sex and in feedback for marital and age.

Third, the effect of professional recognition on organizational commitment was analyzed. As a result, while higher social service was associated with higher value acceptance and voluntary commitment, higher social status was associated with higher value acceptance.

Fourth, the effect of professional recognition on organizational effectiveness was analyzed. As a result, while higher social service and social status was associated with higher emotional, normative, and maintenance behaviors and organizational satisfaction, higher systematic instruction was associated with higher maintenance behavior.

Fifth, the effect of job characteristics on organizational commitment was analyzed. As a result, while higher job control and skill variety was associated with higher value acceptance, higher feedback and skill variety was associated with higher voluntary commitment.

Finally, the effect of job characteristics on organizational effectiveness was analyzed. As a result, while higher job control and skill variety was associated with higher emotional behaviors, higher job control was associated with higher normative behavior and organizational satisfaction, and higher skill variety was associated with higher maintenance behavior.