하수관거정비사업의 효과분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리나라의 하수처리장은 대부분 처리구역이 넓은 대규모의 하수처리장으로서 하수관거 연장이 길고 오접합, 노후, 폐색 구간이 많아 하수관거에서 오염물질이 외부로 유출되어 수계의 오염을 가중시키는 요인으로 작용하고 있다.

현재까지 생활계 오염원 관리대책의 일환으로 많은 하수처리장이 건설되었으나, 공공수역의 수질오염이 획기적으로 개선되지 못한 원인 중의 하나가 바로 하수관거로부터의 오염물질 유출에 기인하고 있다고 인식하고 있어 정부는 최근 하수관거에 대한 중요성을 인식하여 체계적인 하수관거의 유지를 위해 민간투자임대(Build Transfer Lease : BTL)사업방식으로 보다 균형적인 하수관거 정비사업을 추진하고 있다.

본 연구에서 2005년부터 현재까지 계속 수행 중인 하수관거정비 BTL사업에 대하여 중간 단계에서 성과에 대한 평가를 실시하고, 현재 준공되어 운영단계에 돌입하는 사업들에 대한 평가와 효과 분석을 실시하고, 하수관거정비 BTL 사업시행에 따른 사업개선효과의 도출과 문제점 및 개선방안을 수립하여, 향후 하수관거정비 사업 수행에 활용하고자 한다. 하수관거정비 BTL사업의 효과분석은 진천군 이월․ 덕산하수처리장, 청주하수처리장, 강진하수처리장을 대상으로 실시하였고, 하수처리 운영개선 효과, 직․ 간접 비용편익효과, 친환경적 효과, 경제 파급 효과로 구분하여 분석하였다.

각 하수처리장의 유입수질은 하수관거정비 BTL사업으로 인하여 증가하는 추세를 나타내었는데, 이것은 불명수 유입의 차단과 분뇨 정화조 폐쇄로 인한 고농도 하수 유입에 의한 것으로 판단된다. 이월․ 덕산하수처리장은 공사 진행에 따라 유입유량이 다소 증가하는 추세이지만 청주하수처리장과 강진하수처리장은 유입유량이 감소되었다.

이월․ 덕산하수처리장의 경우, 유입유량이 증가하여 증설비용절감 및 운영비절감 효과는 없었으나, 정화조폐쇄에 따른 비용절감이 약 17억 원, 공사완료 후 40년간 생활개선 편익 효과로 489억 원, 국내 생산유발 효과는 28억 원, 부가가치로는 12억 원, 고용유발 효과로는 12명인 것으로 나타났다.

청주하수처리장은 유입유량 감소로 인하여 383억 원의 증설비용을 절감할 수 있었고, 유입수질농도 증가와 슬러지처리단가의 인상으로 운영비용이 소폭 증가하였다. 공사완료 후 40년간 생활개선편익효과로 455억 원, 생산유발 효과로 436억 원, 부가가치로 19억 원, 고용유발 효과로는 349명인 것으로 나타났다.

강진하수처리장은 유입유량이 감소하였으나 공사 전/후 유입유량이 처리장의 처리용량보다 작으므로 증설 필요성이 없어 절감효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 운영비는 단가 상승에 따라 소폭 증가하였고, 정화조 폐쇄에 따른 비용절감은 130만원이었다. 공사완료 후 40년간 생활개선 편익효과로는 359억 원, 생산유발 효과는 1,138억 원, 부가가치는 640억 원, 고용유발 효과는 942명인 것으로 나타났다.

국내 하수관거에 대한 유지관리비 자료가 부족하여 국가예산 책정 등에 많은 시행착오가 발생하고 있으며, 이를 개선하기 위해서는 향후 하수관거정비 BTL사업이 완료되어 유지관리 운영이 실시되는 사업에 대해 자료를 축적하고 보수 빈도 등을 분석하여 하수도시설 유지관리에 활용되어야 한다.

기존의 하수관거에 대한 유지관리는 사후 관리에 초점을 두고 있는 실정이며, BTL사업의 경우 설계, 시공, 운영의 단계를 거쳐서 이루어지는 사업으로 부실공사 및 운영에 대한 무한책임이 부여되고 있다. 지속적인 자료축적과 양질의 기술과 인력이 투입됨에 따라 유지관리 방법의 질적 개선이 기대되며, 이러한 사업방식은 하수관거뿐만 아니라 전국 상수도 노후관 개선 등에 적용하여 누수의 최소화 및 양질의 수도공급을 통하여 국민의 삶의 질을 개선하는데 활용할 수 있을 것이다.|Most of the Sewage Treatment Plant(STP) commonly treats waste water of a large area and have long drainage pipelines in korea. Therefore through wrong connection, decrepit, blocking of drainage pipelines, it has contaminated public waters. Government has continuously constructed STP to teat sewage water so far. But the water quality is largely not improved . Later Government has realized that the reason is the contamination by sewage leakage so that they are now focus on more organized drainage pipeline system than sewer construction project by the Build Transfer Lease(BTL).

This study analyzed the effects and of sewer construction project by BTL which is on going or completed from 2005 to present and concluded problems and improvements. Through results of this it will be appled to work for sewer rehabilitation.

This research analyzed effects of Iweol and Duksan STP in Jincheon Gun, Chungju STP, Gangjin STP. This effects involve improvement, direct and indirect cost-benefit, Environment-friendly and economic effect of sewage treatment.

The influent water quality increased in the STP. It is believed that decreased unidentified sources and closure of septic tanks caused the high-concentration influent water. And the influent water rate of Iweol and Duksan STP increased a bit but of Chungju and Gangjin STP decreased. In Iweol and Ducsan STP, the cost reduction of establishment and operating was ineffective because of the increased influent water. But they showed that cost reduction effect was approximately 1.7 billion wons due to closure of septic tanks and the effect of improved life for 40 years after completion of rehabilitation was 48.9 billion wons and effect on production inducement, value added effect and job creation effect was 2.8 billion wons, 1.2billon wons and 12 people. In Chunju STP, the cost reduction of establishment was 38.3 billion wons due to decreased influent water rate. But operating cost increased a bit because of high concentration water quality and the increased disposal cast of sewage sludge. The effect of improved life for 40 years after completion of rehabilitation, effect on production inducement, value added effect and job creation effect was 45.5 billion wons, 43.6 billion wons, 1.9 billon wons and 349 people. In Gandjin STP, the cost reduction of establishment was little because they didn't have to have additional building to treat waste water. The operating cost increased a little bit due to rise of unit costs. The cost reduction effect for closure of septic tanks, the effect of improved life for 40 years after completion of rehabilitation, effect on production inducement, value added effect and job creation effect was 13 million wons, 35.9 billion wons, 113.8 billion wons, 64 billon wons and 942 people.

The lack of data about the maintaining and management cost in the domestic sewer system has caused the inappropriate budget for that. we have to collect data such as the frequency of maintaining and repair for the BTL project that is already completed to apply to another sewer system. The maintaining and management for the existing sewer system is focusing on the follow-up service. To BTL project which proceeds step by step through design, building and operating, unlimited liability is being given. Though continuous collecting, high-tech and skilled engineers, the way of maintaining and management will not only be upgraded but also improve the old water supply line that will improve the quality of life.