집합주택 공간의 구조 형식에 관한 연구

본 연구는 한국과 일본 주공간의 배치와 단위공간의 규모 비교를 통해 주거공간의 구성 패턴을 밝혀 보고자 한 것이다. 이를 위해 단위공간들의 인접과 관계성을 통해 공간의 위계가 어떻게 다른가를 Space Syntax를 통하여 규명하였다.

서론에서는 연구의 배경과 목적, 방법과 범위를 통하여 본 연구의 초점을 명확히 하였고, 이론적 고찰에서는 기존 연구와 Space Syntax와 관련된 이론들을 통하여 연구의 방향을 설정하였다. 조사부분에서는 한국과 일본의 집합주택 선정 배경과 개요를 기술하였고, 조사되어진 평면의 형태와 영역을 유형별로 분류하였다. 분석방법은 공간의 단위들을 공적, 반공적, 사적으로 단위공간들의 영역을 위상도로 작성하였고, 공간의 깊이와 면적규모에 따라 단위공간들의 관계성을 비교하였다.

본 연구의 결과

첫째, 한국의 집합주택의 공간배치의 위계성 구조는 공적영역을 우선으로 하는 배치 패턴이 있고, 일본의 집합주택의 공간배치의 위계성 구조는 사적영역을 우선으로하는 위계성의 배치임을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 위계성에서 보는 공간 규모 구조는 한국의 경우 공적영역, 반공적영역, 사적영역 순으로 되어 있는 반면, 일본의 경우는 반공적영역, 공적영역, 사적영역 순으로 하는 패턴이었다.

셋째, 위상공간의 구조는 한국의 경우 가족, 단란의 위상 공간에 의한 패턴이 중심인데 비해 일본의 경우는 공간들을 분리하는 통로의 위상공간에 의한 연결 패턴이었다.

넷째, 관계성의 구조는 한국의 경우 가계중심의 대가족 생활공간 패턴인데 비해 일본의 경우는 가족개인의 독립적 중심체제에 의한 관계성의 패턴이었다.

이와 같은 가족 사회적 요소들에 의해서 주거공간의 구조와 면적들의 위계가 이루어지고 있는 구조임을 알 수 있다. 이러한 주거문화는 지역적 요건과 문화의 이입에 의한 시간과 공간적 차이, 사회적 신분제도와 가족구조에 의해서 잠재된 입자들로 인한 것으로 미루어 볼 수 있다고 생각되었다.

연구결과 양국의 주생활 문화적 차이는 공간의 구조와 규모가 가족관계와 위계적 질서에 의한 차이에서 비롯된 것으로 알 수 있었지만 이에 대한 구체적 문제는 충반한 논의의 문제가 남아있다고 생각되며 향후 이문화의 이입에 의한 영향은 민족주의적 성향의 뿌리가 존속되면 상호 보완적 이입양상이 되면서 진화되어 갈 것으로 사료되었다.|Abstract

Graduate School of Chosun

This study is conducted to find out housing structure patterns through Korean and Japanese housing arrangement and size comparison of unit space. To this end, the study looked into how hierarchy of space is different through closeness and relations between unit spaces.

The introduction focused on the background, goals, methods, and scope of the study and theoretical research established the study direction through existing studies and theories based on the space syntax. The survey content described Korea and Japan’s background of selecting houses and the outline, and divided patterns and areas of planes that have been researched. For the analysis method, units of space were written by using a phase map as public space, semi-public, and private space. The correlations between spaces were compared according to the depth and area of the space.

Findings

First, hierarchic structure of Korean apartment housing arrangement is the arrangement pattern prioritizing the public space while Japan’s hierarchic structure puts the top priority to the private space.

Second, with regards to hierarchic size of the space, it is revealed by the order of public, semi-public, and private space in Korea while Japan has the order of semi-public, public, and private space.

Third, as to the structure of topological space, Korea is based on the pattern of topological space for family and home while Japan has the pattern connected by topological space of a path separating spaces.

Fourth, regarding the structure of relationship, Korea has a large family life pattern based on family while Japan has a pattern of relationship for each family member’s independence.

It shows that hierarchy of sizes and areas of living space are generated due to familial and social factors. Such a residential culture seems to occur from latent factors caused by time and space difference, a social status system, and family structure due to local requirements and cultural importation.

According to the study result, cultural difference in both countries’ main life results from the difference in the structure and the size of space according to family relationship and hierarchical order. The specific problem needs to be more discussed, and it is expected that the effects of subculture’s introduction will be developed as complementary introduction has begun to emerge if nationalism continues to exist.