부모의 양육태도와 양육환경이 청소년의 학교생활적응도에 미치는 영향 - 자아존중감의 매개효과를 중심으로

Abstract

청소년의 자아존중감 형성에 가장 큰 영향력을 미치는 환경은 가정이고 가정은 인간이 최초로 접하는 교육의 장으로 인간은 대부분 가정에서 관계를 형성하고 자아실현과 기본적인 인간관계, 타인과의 인간관계를 배우며 습득하는 곳이다. 특히 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경에 따라 인간의 성격발달에 기초적인 역할을 하고 성격발달과 자아존중감에 차이가 생긴다.

본 연구는 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경이 청소년의 학교생활적응에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 알아보고 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 지금까지의 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경, 자아존중감, 학교생활적응에 관계된 연구들은 각각의 변인들에 대한 단선적인 관계나 상대적 영향력만을 보는 연구들이 대부분이었다. 기존의 선행연구들의 논의와 연구결과들을 종합하여 볼 때 이에 대한 선행연구가 미흡하여 본 연구에서는 자아존중감의 매개효과를 중심으로 청소년의 학교생활적응에 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경이 어떤 영향을 미치는지 모형을 검증하고 분석함으로써 이러한 관계들을 보다 포괄적으로 검증하고자 한다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구에서는 가정에서의 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경이 청소년기의 학교생활적응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 자아존중감의 매개변수를 통해 실증 분석해 봄으로써 이론적, 정책적 시사점을 도출해 보는데 연구목적을 두고 있다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 선행연구 자료들을 검토하고 문헌 고찰을 통해 자료를 분석하는 방법으로 연구를 시작하였고, 이를 위해 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경을 독립변인으로, 자아존중감을 매개변인으로, 학교생활적응도를 종속변인으로, 모형을 설정하여 분석하였다. 연구대상은 광주지역에 위치한 중학교에서 300명을 임의로 표집 하여 설문지를 통하여 부모의 양육태도, 양육환경, 학교생활적응도, 자아존중감을 측정하였다. 수집된 검사자료는 SAS 통계프로그램을 이용하여 응답자 특성 파악을 위해 빈도분석(Frequency Analysis)을 사용하였고, 부모의 양육태도가 자아존중감과 학교생활적응도에 미치는 영향력 및 자아존중감이 학교생활적응도에 미치는 영향력을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression)을 실시하였다. 또한 양육환경이 자아존중감과 학교생활적응도에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보기 위해서 T-Test와 분산분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였고, 양육태도가 자아존중감을 통하여 학교생활적응도에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 경로분석(Path Analysis)을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모가 합리적으로 자녀를 통제하면서 애정적이며 자율적, 수용적으로 많은 대화의 시간을 가지고 양육할 때 자녀는 부모의 양육태도를 지각하고 대인관계가 원만해지고 자기주장이 강해지며 자아존중감이 높아진다는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 부모의 높은 학력과 경제수준이 좋을수록 청소년의 자아존중감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 자아존중감이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 부모의 양육태도가 애정적이고 합리적일수록 긍정적인 학교생활적응과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 양육환경변수에 따라 청소년기의 학업 발달에 높은 상관관계를 가지고 있고 긍정적인 학업성취에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 높은 자아존중감은 학교생활에서의 자신감과 책임의식을 형성하는데 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 학교생활에 적응을 잘하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 양육환경의 다양한 변인들의 영향력에서 보았듯이 다양한 변인들이 학교생활적응과 자아존중감에 영향을 미치고 양육태도에서도 다양한 변인들이 청소년의 학교생활적응과 자아존중감에 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 청소년의 학교생활적응에 가장 중요한 요인으로 부모의 애정적 양육태도와 합리적인 양육태도가 발달에 중요한 영향을 미치고 자아존중감이 높을수록 학교생활에 잘 적응한다는 연구결과가 도출되었고 가설이 검증되었다. 따라서 부모의 양육태도와 양육환경이 청소년기의 학교생활적응에 상당한 연관성이 있으며 자아존중감을 매개로 하여 학교생활적응에 영향을 미치는 중요한 변수임을 추론할 수 있고 이에 대해 적합한 프로그램의 개발과 후속연구가 계속적으로 이루어질 것이 요구된다.|The most influential environment for the shaping of adolescent's self-respect is a family. A family is an educational scene mankind encounters with for the first time in his life. Within a familial environment, most of human beings form relationship, realize self, and learn and acquire basic human relationship with others. In particular, parent's child rearing attitude and environment function as a base for the development of human disposition and have to do with the difference of their disposition and self-respect.

The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of parent's child rearing attitude and environment upon adolescents' school life adaptation, focusing on the moderating effects of self-respect. Most of preceding studies on the relationship between parent's child rearing attitude and environment and children's school life adaptation have only dealt with a single-line relationship or relative influence for each factor. In this vein, preceding studies are unsatisfactory to verify the relationship between parent's child rearing attitude and environment and children's school life adaptation. Therefore, the investigator attempted to comprehensively and empirically examine and verify the relationship between parent's child rearing attitude and environment and adolescents' school life adaptation, through the moderator variable of self-respect and then work out a theoretic and politic suggestion.

For this, the investigator examined the data of preceding studies and literature and established a study model with parent's child rearing attitude and environment as an independent variable, with self-respect as a moderator variable, and with school life adaptation as a dependent variable.

Study subjects were 300 junior high school students in Gwangju area and sampled randomly. And then a questionnaire survey of them was carried out to examine parents' child rearing attitudes, child rearing environment, school life adaptation and self-respect. Collected data were analyzed with the SAS statistical program. In order to examine study subjects' demographic features, frequency analysis was used. In order to examine the influence of parent's child rearing attitudes upon students' self-respect and school life adaptation and the influence of self-respect upon students' school life adaptation, multiple regression analysis was carried out. In addition, t-test and ANOVA were carried out to examine the influence of child rearing environment upon self-respect and school life adaptation and path analysis was used to look into the influence of child rearing attitude upon school life adaptation through self-respect.

Study findings are as follows:

First, when a parent controls children in a reasonable manner and rears them in an affectionate, self-regulatory and acceptable manner, together with a lot of communication time, children perceive parent's rearing attitudes and therefore establish a smooth human relationship, strengthen self-assertion, and enhance self-respect.

Second, parent's higher academic career and economic level have a positive influence upon adolescents' self-respect, thus enhancing their self-respect.

Third, parent's affectionate and positive rearing attitude has a close relationship with children's school life adaptation.

Fourth, the variable of child rearing environment has a close correlation with adolescents' schoolwork development and an influence upon positive schoolwork achievement.

Fifth, higher self-respect has a positive influence upon the formation of self-confidence and responsibility in the school life and makes children adapted well to the school life.

As study findings show, a variety of variables of child rearing environment and attitude seem to influence upon children's school life adaptation and self-respect. Among them, the most important factor for adolescent's school life adaptation is parent's affectionate rearing attitude. And the hypothesis that 'children's self-respect is high, they can adapt to school life well' is verified in this study. Therefore, parent's child rearing attitude and environment seem to have a significant influence upon adolescents' school life adaptation with self-respect as a moderator variable. In this regard, it is necessary to develop a proper program for the improvement of parent's child rearing attitude and environment and to continuously carry out studies on it in the future.