활동기준원가계산의 사례연구 -M사 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

오늘날 기업은 개방화로 인한 시스템적 변화를 도입하고 있으며, 생산성을 높이고 경쟁력을 강화하기 위하여 신기술을 도입 적용하고 있다. 이와 같은 생산 환경의 변화는 원가구조에 변화를 제공하였으며, 관리회계시스템 또한 이에 맞추어 변화가 필요하게 되었다.

본 연구는 M사 제조기업을 사례로 선정하여 현장연구를 통한 ABC시스템 설계 및 구축과정을 적용하여 활동기준원가계산 시스템을 적용한 후 전통적 원가계산 방법과 비교하여 문제점을 알아보고 원가부문을 보다 세분화하여 활동별로 원가를 집계함으로써 원가발생의 인과관계를 조사하여 보다 합리적으로 간접비 배분을 유도하여 정확한 원가계산이 이루어지도록 활동원가 계산시스템을 적용하여 원가계산방법의 특징을 검토하고자한다.

M사의 전통원가계산시스템은 제조간접비를 직집재료비와 외주가공비 비율로 원가배부기준하여 제품별로 배부하고 있으며, 이는 제품의 공정과 제품의 성격 등 을 반영하지 못하여 원가 왜곡 현상이 발생하였다. 따라서 원재료비, 직접노무비, 직접제조원가등의 제품에의 직접배부도 중요하지만 제조간접비를 어떠한 배부기준으로 제품에 배부하느냐에 따라서 제품의 원가가 달라지게 되는 것이며, 이러한 문제점의 해결책으로 등장된 관리회계시스템이 활동기준원가계산이며, 이는 전통적 원가계산방식이 원가 왜곡현상 등 한계가 있어 이 한계를 극복하기 위하여 활동기준원가계산방식을 이용하여 활동에 기초하여 원가를 제품에 추적하여 제조간접비를 적절한 방법으로 배부하는 것이다.

M社의 S사업장에 활동원가계산 시스템을 적요하는데 한계점이 있었다. 외주가공이라는 경영시스템으로 제조원가 중 외주가공비가 40%이상을 차지하고 있었으며 이러한 점이 활동 원가 시스템을 적용하여 원가 계산하는 방법에 어려움이 있었다.|These days, businesses are introducing systematic changes due to opening and are introducing and applying new technologies to enhance productivity and strengthen competitiveness. These changes in production environment furnished changes in cost structure and accordingly the management accounting system has become to require changes.

This study is to select M manufacturing company as a case to apply ABC system designing and establishment processes through field studies thereby applying the activity based cost calculation system and then compare the result with that of conventional cost calculation methods and further sub-divide cost sectors thereby totaling costs by activity in order to examine the causal relationships of costs incurred thereby inducing more reasonable overhead cost allocation so that the activity cost system can be applied to calculate costs accurately and then review the characteristics of cost calculation methods.

The conventional cost calculation system of M company was allocating manufacturing overhead costs to products on the basis of costs in the proportions of direct material costs and outsource processing costs and this did not reflect the processes of products and natures of products thus cost distortion phenomena occurred. Therefore, although it is important to directly allocate raw material costs, direct labor costs, direct manufacturing costs etc to products, the costs of products differ depending on the criteria for allocation of manufacturing overhead costs and the management accounting system that has emerged as a solution for this problem calculates costs based on activities and this traces costs of products based on activities using activity based cost calculation methods to allocate manufacturing overhead costs in appropriate methods in order to overcome the limitation of conventional cost calculation methods such as the phenomenon of cost distortion etc.

There was a limitation in applying the activity cost calculation to the S business place of M company. With the management system of outsource processing, outsource processing costs accounted for more than 40% of manufacturing costs and this fact made it difficult to calculate costs applying the activity cost system.