시각구조에 의한 학령별 교실의 공간성 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 성장기 학생들의 신체적, 정신적 발달에 알맞은 건축 생산을 위해 학령에 따른 차별화된 공간성의 학교건축 설계를 위한 일환으로 실시한 연구이다.

2천년에 들어 우리의 교육계는 학교의 신축 및 재건축에 의해 교육 환경은 양적인 면에서 많은 발전을 가져왔다. 그러나 대부분 과정상 무차별적 계획 및 폭력에 의한 설계경기의 생산으로 인해 문제들이 나타나기 시작하고 있다. 그것은 양적인 면에서의 발전이었지만, 작금의 문제들은 질적인 측면의 발전에 대한 현상 문제들의 대두라고 본다.

학교건축물의 형태나 공간은 과연 학령기 따른 차별성 있는 건축이 제공된 것인가? 그렇다면 어떤 부분에서 어떻게, 어떠한 차별성이 있는 것이고, 없다면 왜 없는 것 인가? 지금의 교육시설은 과연 성장기 발달단계에 알맞은 건축과 공간이 제공된 것인가? 라는 의문에서 출발하였다.

그 해법을 위해 먼저 국가와 학교가 지향하는 교육목표가 무엇이며, 그러한 목표충족을 위한 학교의 운영체제, 그리고 생산된 건축공간의 연계성을 비교하는 데서 찾고자 했다.

먼저 학령기 시지각 구조의 인지발달에서 체험하는 초·중등 학생을 대상으로 학교건축물과 그 공간성의 문제에 접근하였고, 다음은 학교의 장소선택, 그 교지의 형상과 규모, 건설비용, 건축주의 의식수준, 학교운영을 위한 교과과정과 프로그램의 내용, 그리고 건축설계와 시공 등이 국가가 지향하는 국제화에 대비한 창의력 위주의 교육 목표와 과연 부합되는 것들인가 대한 1차적 검토가 필요하였다.

2차적 검토는 단위공간의 주체인 교실의 공간성에 대해서 실측, 설문, 시뮬레이션에 의해서 해답을 찾고자 했다. 실측은 학령기에 따른 교실공간의 규모와 형태, 그리고 면적과 체적상의 비교를 실시하였고, 다음은 교실좌석의 위치에 따라 보여지는 시각인지를 체적으로 비교하여 그에 대한 학령별 인지도를 비교하는 방식으로 그 차별성을 찾고자 했다.

이상의 결과 학교교지의 선정은 건축주에 의해 양질의 장소선택을 우선으로 하는 것이 아니라 부차적으로 하는 것이 대부분이었고, 그 규모나 교지의 형상은 전형화된 방식에 의해 획일적으로 제공되고 있었고, 건축설계상의 문제는 설계경기방식을 취하고는 있으나 선정된 설계의 수준이나 생산인 시공에 있어서의 불합리함으로 인해 2차적인 양질의 제품생산이 되지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

특히 본 연구의 주제인 공간성의 면에서 보는 초,중등학생들은 그러한 교사동과 공간의 배치가 차별성 없는 양상을 면치 못하고 있고, 공간의 내용과 질적인 문제는 물론 건축물의 스킨디자인에 있어서도 모방이나 차별성이 없는 유사한 획일정인 상태의 교육공간에서 성장발달단계와는 무관한 공간에서 생활하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

향후 이러한 문제는 상급학교의 교육프로그램과 인간발달의 위한 준비 과정의 단계에서 예비하는 인간발달에 알맞는 다채로운 교육공간이 제공되고, 그렇게 해서 개성있는 공간성의 학교건축이 제공이 필요하다고 본다. 즉 입시수업에 의한 지식습득 방식만을 위한 공간성이 아니라 인간발달에 의한 인간관계의 지혜와 창의적 지식습득을 위한 다채로운 개성있는 공간성의 교육시설이 제공되어야 한다는 결론을 얻었던 연구였다.|This study is for the school architecture design of differentiated spatiality by academic years for further architectural production that goes with students' physical and mental developments.

Entering to the 21st century, our school educations have experienced a huge development in educational environment in quantitative side through renovation and reconstruction. However, most of them have started to reveal the problems due to the products of architectural scheme by indifferent plans and violence in the process. Although it was a development in quantitative side, the existing problems are the phenomenon from the demand for qualitative developments.

This study started from making the following questions; Are the forms and spaces of school buildings provided with the differentiated accommodations by academic years? If so, what kind of difference in which part? and if now, why there is no differentiation? Is the current educational facilities are provided with appropriate architecture and space for students' growth and development stage?

To find the solution, the study inquired into the objectives of the education that the schools and governments are seeking for, and compared the administrative system of the schools to achieve the goal and the links between the architectural spaces.

Subject to the elementary and middle school students who are experiencing cognitive development in visual and perceptual structure in school years, the study approached the problems in school buildings and their spatialities. Then, the study carried out the primary review on whether the choice of school location, the shape and size of the campus, construction cost, the level of client's cognition, the contents of the curriculum and programs for school administration and the architectural designs and constructions are corresponding to the objectives of the creativity focused education in preparation of globalization that the nation is facing toward.

For the secondary review, the study tried to find the solution through the actual measurement, questionnaire and simulation on the spatiality of classrooms that are the subjects of spatial unit. For the actual measurement, a comparison in the sizes, shapes, areas and capacities between the classrooms in accordance with academic years was conducted, and then tried to find the difference by comparing the cognitions by students' academic year by comparing whether the students are able to see in each seat in the classrooms.

From the results, when choosing the location, most schools did not consider the selection of qualified location primarily but secondarily by the client, the shape and size of the campus were provided uniformly, and as for the problems in architectural designs, most of them were taking architectural schematic method however it was difficult to lead to the secondary production of qualified good due to the irrationality in the selected design level of construction level. Especially, the spatiality of the schools which is the main topic of this study, the students appeared to perceive no differentiation in spatial positioning compared with the teachers' building, and appeared to live in the space where their growth and development are not considered, and also the skin design of the building revealed no imitation or differentiation and produced uniformly designed education space.

To cope with these problems, schools need to provide colorful educational spaces that are appropriate for human development in preparation for the curriculum and human development stage in further school years, and also plan school constructions to secure individual spatiality. That is, not only for the knowledge acquisition but also for further acquisition of wisdom and creativity, the educational facilities with colorful spatiality should be secured.