골프장 이용자의 선택속성과 서비스공정성에 따른 위험지각이 구매행동에 미치는 영향

첫째, 골프장 이용자의 인구통계학적 특성은 따른 선택속성, 서비스공정성, 위험지각에 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

성별에 따라서는 골프장 선택속성의 하위요인인 클럽하우스에서 여성이 남성보다 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 학력에 따라서는 선택속성의 하위요인인 클럽하우스, 서비스공정성의 하위요인인 상호작용성에서 전문대졸과 대학졸 집단이 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 월평균수입에서는 골프장 선택속성의 하위요인인 가격에서 월평균수입이 낮은 200만원미만의 집단이 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 골프경력에서는 선택속성의 하위요인인 캐디와 서비스 공정성의 하위요인인 상호작용성, 위험지각의 하위요인인 사회적 위험에 대해 3년에서 5년미만의 경력의 소유자가 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 핸디캡에 따라서는 골프장 선택속성의 하위요인인 코스에서 골프타수가 낮을수록 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났으나, 72타 이하의 집단은 코스를 크게 인식하고 있지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 회원여부에 따라서는 선택속성의 하위요인인 클럽하우스에 대해 법인회원과 기타(선수, 프로 등)의 집단이 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 골프장 선택속성, 서비스공정성, 위험지각, 구매행동 간 상관관계에서는 모든 요인에서 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 골프장 선택속성의 하위요인인 가격, 운영관리, 클럽하우스, 캐디 요인을 높게 인식 할수록 시간적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식, 가격, 운영관리, 클럽하우스, 코스, 캐디 요인을 높게 인식 할수록, 기능적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식, 가격, 운영관리, 클럽하우스, 코스 요인을 높게 인식 할수록 사회심리적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식, 가격, 운영관리 요인을 높게 인식 할수록 금전적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식, 가격, 클럽하우스, 코스 요인을 높게 인식 할수록 신체적위험의 중요도를 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 골프장 선택속성의 하위요인인 가격, 클럽하우스, 코스 요인을 높게 인식할수록 만족도에, 운영관리, 캐디 요인을 높게 인식할수록 추천의도에, 운영관리, 클럽하우스, 캐디 요인을 높게 인식할수록 재구매의도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 골프장 서비스공정성의 하위요인인 상호작용공정성, 절차공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 시간적위험의 중요도를, 상호작용공정성, 분재공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 기능적위험의 중요도를 상호작용성, 분배공정성, 절차공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 사회적 위험의 중요도를, 상호작용공정성, 분배공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 금전적위험의 중요도를, 상호작용공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 신체적위험의 중요도를 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 골프장 서비스공정성의 하위요인인 상호작용공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 만족도에 긍정적인 영향을, 상호작용공정성, 분배공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 추천의도에 긍정적인 영향을, 상호작용공정성을 높게 인식 할수록 재구매의도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 골프장 위험지각의 하위요인인 시간적, 사회심리적, 금전적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식 할수록 만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 기능적, 사회심리적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식 할수록 추천의도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 기능적, 사회심리적 위험의 중요도를 높게 인식 할수록 재구매의도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여덟째, 골프장 선택속성, 서비스공정성, 위험지각, 구매행동 간의 인과관계에서는 선택속성과 서비스공정성은 위험지각에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 위험지각과 서비스공정성은 구매행동에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나 선택속성은 구매행동에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타나, 소비자가 골프장을 이용하고자 할 때 선택속성인 코스, 가격, 캐디, 클럽하우스, 운영관리 측면을 고려해, 여기서 발생할 수 있는 위험요소를 고려한다는 결론을 얻을 수 있다|The purpose of this study is to improve management efficiency and secure competition superiority in the golf courses that are placed on competitive environment by examining the effects of risk perception associated with selection attributes and service justice on purchase behaviors in golf course users and to provide empirical marketing materials which can create the place of public leisure and culture where people can revisit by enhancing the satisfaction of golf course customers and constructing a positive image through the qualitative and quantitative growth of service demanded by consumers and the removal of risk factors. In order to achieve this purpose, this study selected gallery, participating in 'Saint Four Ladies Maters in Jeju' held in Saint Four Golf & Resort in Gujwa-eup, Jeju from Nov. 14 to 16, 2008, as a population. Of them, the questionnaire survey was conducted with a total of 500 users having experience in the golf course by self administration which is one of a personal interview using the face-to-face interview. Using 401 effective samples, t-test, one-way ANOVA, multiple correlation analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, and structural equation modeling analysis were conducted and finally the following conclusion was obtained.

First, there was a partially significant difference in selection attributes, service justice, and risk perception for the demographic characteristics of golf course users.

For sex, females had a higher perception of clubhouse(a sub-factor of selection attributes) than males and for education, the college and university degree group had a higher perception of clubhouse(a sub-factor of selection attributes) and interaction(a sub-factor of service justice). For monthly mean income, the 2 millions and less won group had a higher perception of price(a sub-factor of selection attribute) and for golf career, the 3-5 years group had a higher perception of caddy(a sub-factor of selection attributes), interaction(a sub-factor of service justice), and social risk(a sub-factor of risk perception). For handicap, the lower golf stroke group had a higher perception of course(a sub-factor of selection attributes) and the 72 strokes and less group did not perceive the course. For membership, the corporate and other members(players, professionals) had a higher perception of clubhouse(a sub-factor of selection attributes).

Second, there was a positive correlation among selection attributes of golf course, service justice, risk perception, and purchase behaviors.

Third, high perception of price, operation management, clubhouse, and caddy factors which were the selection attributes of golf course was associated with high perception of the importance of temporal risk; high perception of price, operation management, clubhouse, and course factors was associated with high perception of the importance of functional risk; high perception of price, operation management, clubhouse, and course factors was associated with high perception of the importance of sociopsychological risk; high perception of price and operation management factors was associated with high perception of the importance of money risk; and high perception of price, clubhouse, and course factors was associated with high perception of the importance of physical risk.

Fourth, high perception of price, operation management, clubhouse, and caddy factors which were the selection attributes of golf course had a positive effect on satisfaction; high perception of operation management and caddy factors, on recommendation intention; and high perception of operation management, clubhouse, and caddy factors, on repurchase intention.

Fifth, high perception of interaction and procedure justice which was a sub-factor of service justice of golf course was associated with high perception of the importance of temporal risk; high perception of interaction and distribution justice was associated with high perception of the importance of functional risk; high perception of interaction, distribution, and procedure justice was associated with high perception of the importance of social risk; high perception of interaction and distribution justice was associated with high perception of the importance of money risk; and high perception of interaction justice was associated with high perception of the importance of physical risk.

Sixth, high perception of interaction justice had a positive effect on satisfaction; high perception of interaction and distribution justice had a positive effect on recommendation intention; and high perception of interaction justice had a positive effect on repurchase intention.

Seventh, high perception of the importance of temporal, sociopsychological, and money risk which were sub-factors of risk perception of golf course on satisfaction; high perception of the importance of functional and sociopsychological risk had a positive effect on recommendation intention; and high perception of the importance of functional and sociopsychological risk had a positive effect on repurchase intention.

Finally, for the causal relationship among selection attributes of golf course, service justice, risk perception, and purchase behaviors, selection attributes and service justice had a significant effect on risk perception and risk perception and service justice had a significant effect on purchase behaviors. On the other hand, selection attributes had no an effect on purchase behaviors. In conclusion, when consumers used golf courses, they considered course, price, caddy, clubhouse, and operation management aspects which were selection attributes first and then considered risk factors caused by these attributes.