대학생의 인터넷 중독과 식행동과의 관련성

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학생을 대상으로 인터넷 중독의 실태를 파악하고, 인터넷 중독과 식행동간의 관련성을 구명하는 것이다. 광주전남의 대학생 507명을 편의추출한 후 2008년 9월 3일부터 10일까지 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사의 내용으로는 대학생들의 일반적 특성, 학업특성, 건강행위 특성, 인터넷 사용 특성, 인터넷 중독 특성, 식행동 특성이었다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

연구대상자의 49.3%가 인터넷 중독(경증 중독 47.1%, 중증 중독 2.2%)으로 나타났으며, 남학생의 중독률은 57.9%, 여학생은 40.3%로 남학생에서 더 높았다. 다중회귀분석결과 인터넷 중독 정도에서는 중독 경증과 중증에서 정상군에 비해 유의하게 나빴고, 예체능 계열 전공 학생, 자신의 생활수준을 보통 또는 부유하다고 인식하고 있는 군에서 식행동이 유의하게 나빴다. 아침식사를 중요하다고 생각하고 있는 군에서 그렇지 않다고 생각하는 군에 비해 식행동이 유의하게 좋았다. 이들 변수의 식행동에 대한 설명력은 47.0%이었다.

결론적으로 대학생에 있어 다른 변수들의 효과를 통제한 후에도 인터넷 중독은 식행동에 유의한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 대학생의 올바른 식습관의 정립을 위해서는 인터넷 사용 시간의 통제 등 인터넷 중독 등에 대한 적절한 고려가 있어야 할 것으로 생각한다.|This study aims to identify the current status of Internet addiction among college students, and the relationship between Internet addiction and eating habits. For the purpose, we selected 507 college students using snowball sampling and interviewed them using a questionnaire composed of short-answer type questions from September 3-10. 2008. The questionnaire was composed of questions on general characteristics of the subjects, academic characteristics, health-related behaviors, Internet use, Internet addiction and eating behaviors. And the results are presented as follows:

49.3% of the subjects had Internet addiction(mild addiction of 47.1% and severe addiction of 2.2%): 57.9% of male subjects and 40.3% of female students had addition. As a result of a multi-regression analysis, Internet addiction was significantly serious in those with mild and severe addiction in comparison with normal group. And eating habits of those whose majors were arts and sports, and those who considered their living standards were medium-level or higher were significantly bad. Those who considered breakfast as important had significantly good eating behaviors in comparison with those who did not. Such variables explained 47% of eating behaviors.

In conclusion, as this study found that Internet addiction was significantly related with eating behaviors even after the influences of other variables were controlled, it is suggested that Internet addiction should be properly taken care of through development of effective ways to develop correct eating behaviors of college students.