韓國傳統建築의 尺度 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 度量衡 연구의 일환으로 시대별 척도를 영조척 위주로 구명하고 아울러 건물지와 건축물에 적용된 척도의 특징을 파악하고자 한 것이다.

각 시대별 척도를 밝히는 방법은 공통적으로 선행연구와 제이론을 고찰하여 이론적 배경으로 삼았고 다음으로 각 시대의 척도를 판단할 수 있는 유물, 유구와 같은 고고학적 자료를 수집하고 다른 한편으로 문헌기록에서 등장하는 척도와 관련된 자료를 조사하였다. 이렇게 수집된 각각의 자료는 파악하고자 하는 특정시대의 자료인가를 먼저 살피고 다음 길이를 확인할 수 있는 것들은 따로 분류하여 서로 비교해 보았다. 그리고 최종적으로 척도를 결정함에 있어서는 문헌기록의 내용과 선행연구자들의 이론들과 견주어 가며 해당시기의 척도를 파악 하고 이것은 다시 각 시대의 건물지에 적용하여 분석척도로 이용하였다. 그에 따른 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

철기시대 척도는 기전척, 한척, 고구려척 등과 같은 제학설이 있지만 낙랑고분군의 棺의 길이를 토대로 분석한 결과 길이가 10㎝씩 증가하는 양상을 확인할 수 있어서 이종의 尺度가 있을 수 있다.

삼국시대 영조척은 고구려에서 35.6㎝가 사용되었다. 이 길이는 이성산성에서 출토된 실물자와 기존의 연구 성과가 입증해 주고 있다. 백제의 척도는 미륵사 동․서금당, 정림사지 5층석탑, 사비도성, 부소산성내 廢寺址를 대상으로 再분석해 본 결과 기존 연구결과인 35.6㎝보다 29.7㎝가 사용되었을 가능성이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 이전 시기인 웅진기에는 약 25㎝의 남조척이 사용된 것으로 볼 수 있는데 이에 대해서는 관북리 출토 尺과 고증의 연구결과가 뒷받침된 상황이어서 인정할 수 있다.

결국 백제의 척도는 한성기에 한척사용설이 있으나 실증적인 증거가 미약한 상황이고 웅진기에 남조척, 사비기에는 당척이 사용된 것으로 볼 수 있다.

신라는 황룡사나 신라왕경의 영조척 고증은 최소 6세기 중엽에는 35.6㎝가 사용되었으며 이것은 당시의 고구려와 신라의 정치적 우호관계를 볼 때 고구려척이 전파된 것으로 보아도 무리가 없을 것이다.

이후 고구려의 척도인 35.6㎝는 발해로 이어졌으며 통일신라의 경우는 29.7㎝, 고려는 30.29㎝였으며 조선시대는 30.55㎝이다.

그러나 영조척을 제외한 다른 용도의 척도는 종류가 많아지고 주척을 제외하고 상대적으로 길이 변화가 있었으며 특히 포백척의 경우는 수취제도와 연관되어 그 길이가 차이가 많았다.

건물지에 적용된 척도체계는 건축물의 평면계획시 柱間의 길이를 설정할 때 적용될 수 있는 모듈(Module) 이다. 실제로 황룡사 금당에서는 짝수 尺만 나타나고 신라 中古期의 王京에는 5尺 1步가 적용된 것으로 고증되고 있다. 그러나 唐尺이 전파된 7세기 중엽이후에는 6尺 1步제로 바뀌게 된다. 따라서 건축물에도 당척의 6, 3, 2 倍數尺이 모듈로서 확인된다. 이러한 척도의 변화는 당척이 수용된 후 고구려척으로 5척, 2척, 혹은 2.5척이던 수치체계의 기술적 전통이 당척을 적용하여 2척, 3척 등으로 바뀐 것이다.

그러나 고구려척 5尺=1步(178㎝)는 당척 6尺=1步(178.2㎝)와 절대길이가 동일한 것이어서, 시대의 변화 그리고 그 흐름 속에 적응해야하는 건축술의 변화로 생각해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

그러나 고려시대 건물지의 경우 영조척으로 30.29㎝를 적용했을 때 수치체계는 2배수, 3배수, 11척과 같은 소수(素數)도 확인되며 이러한 점은 다원성을 양식적 특징으로 내포하고 있는 고려시대 사찰건축의 특징이 수치체계에도 영향을 준 것으로 볼 수 있다. 또한 고려시대에 사찰건축에서 불당의 경우 내부공간에서 예불면적의 확대를 위해 구조적 해결방법으로 移柱법과 減柱법이 사용되었는데 이러한 시도들은 기존의 3배척과 같은 수치체계를 지키지 못했던 것으로 판단된다.

정리해 보면 영조척도와 그 체계는 다른 척도와는 달리 변화의 폭이 적고 사회변화와 기술의 발전 그리고 공간 사용의 규범에 영향을 받는 것으로 생각된다.|This study aims to examine scales of each period centering around Yeongjo scale as a part of research on weights and measures and further grasp the features of scales applied to building sites and buildings.

As the methods to show the scale of each period, preceding researches and related theories were used as theoretical background, archaeological data such as relics and old building sites were collected and data related to scales found in literature records were examined. All data and materials collected were examined by periods and those which were related to length were classified separately for comparison. And in deciding the final scale, it compared contents of literature records and theories of preceding researchers to know the scale of each period and applied it to building sites of each period for being used as analysis scale. The results of this research are as follows.

There were many theories including Gijeon scale, Han scale and Goguryeo scale as the scale of the Iron Age, but as a result of analyzing them based on the length of coffin found at Nangrang old tombs, the aspect that the length increased by 10cm was found and that it was expected that there might be scales of different kinds.

Yeongjo scale of the period of Three States was 35.6cm in Goguryeo. This length was verified by actually measured measure excavated at Yiseong mountain fortress and existing research results. It was confirmed that the scale of Baekje was 29.7cm not 35.6cm which was obtained from existing researches as a result of reanalyzing east and west main buildings of Mireuksa temple, five-storied stone pagoda at Jeongrimsa temple site, Sabi castle town and ruined temple site within Buso mountain fortress. In the Woongjin period which was the former period, Namjo scale of about 25cm was used and it was recognizable that it was supported by scale excavated at Gwanbukri and historical research results.

After all, it was said that as the scale of Baekje, Han scale was used in the period of Hanseong, but it was not enough as a positive evidence and it was considered that Namjo scale was used in the Woongjin period and Dang scale in the Sabi period.

According to historical researches of scales in the Silla period based on Hwangryongsa temple or Yeongjo scale of Silla Wanggyeong, it was found that 35.cm was used in the middle period of the 6th century and it could be assumed that it was propagated from Goguryeo scale in consideration of political friendship between Goguryo and Silla at that time.

Since then, 35.6cm which was Goguryeo scale was succeeded to Balhae and the scale of the Unified Silla was 29.7㎝, that of Goryeo period was 30.29㎝ and that of Joseong period was 30.55㎝.

However, there were many kinds of scales for other uses except Yeongjo scale, there was also relative length change except for main scale and in particular, Pobaek scale was related to receipt system and there were many differences in the length.

Scale system applied to building sites is module applicable to establishing the length of column spacing in planning the building plane. It was historically found that even number scale was found at the main building of Hwangryongsa temple and 5 scales and 1 pace were applied to Wanggyeong in the middle period of the Silla. But since the middle period of the 7th century when Dang scale was introduced, scale system was changed into 6 scales and 1 pace. Therefore, 6, 3, 2 multiple scale of Dang scale was confirmed as module in buildings. Changes of these scales were resulted from change of technical tradition of number system which was 5 scale, 2 scale or 2.5 scale as Goguryeo scales since the introduction of Dang scale into 2 scale and 2 scale applying Dang scale.

But, since the Goguryo scale 5 scale=1 pace (178㎝) has the same absolute length as Dang scale 6 scale=1 pace(178.2㎝), it may be considered that architectural technique must also adapt itself to change of times and its trend.

In case of building sites in the Goryeo period, number system when it applied 30.29cm as Yeongjo scale showed that it had multiple of 2 and 3 and prime number like 11 scale and it meant that characteristics of temple architecture in the period of Goryeo containing pluralism as modular features affect number system. In addition, Buddhist temple in the Goryeo period used 이주법 and 감주법 as structural solutions for the extension of area for worship before the image of Buddha and it was judged that these trials didn't follow existing numerical system like multiple of 3.

In sum, it was thought that Yeongjo scale and its system was inflexible unlike other scales and was under the influence of social changes, technical development and norm of space use.