학교조직의 조직문화와 리더십 유형이 조직효과성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 학교조직에서 조직문화와 리더십유형이 조직효과성에 미치는 영향을 중요한 변수로 보고 접근하였다. 그리고 조직문화와 리더십 유형이 조직효과성과의 적합관계를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다는 점에서 그 중요성을 가진다. 즉, 본 연구는 조직문화 유형과 리더십 유형이 조직효과성에 미치는 관계를 밝히고, 이를 통하여 실제 학교에서 학교장이 리더십을 발휘하였을 때 학교조직의 적합과 부적합에 대한 구체적․실용적인 관리의 행동 지침을 제시하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 조직문화 유형은 조직효과성에 정(+)의 방향과의 관계, 조직문화가 조직효과성에 미치는 영향은 성별, 학교형태에 따라 다르게 미칠 영향과의 관계, 조직문화유형과 리더십 유형이 적합관계인 경우는 부적합한 경우보다 조직효과성의 관계를 세 가지의 부분으로 구분하여 연구모형을 설정하였으며, 광주광역시 초․중․고 24개교 응답 교사 610명을 분석대상으로 ‘SPSS 통계 패키지’를 이용하여 상관분석과 AMOS을 통하여 학교조직에서 조직문화와 리더십 유형이 조직효과성에 미치는 영향에 대한 검증 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교조직문화 유형인 합리문화는 조직적응성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 학교조직문화 유형인 개발문화는 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학교조직문화 유형인 합의문화는 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 학교조직문화 유형인 위계문화는 조직적응성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무만족과 조직몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성은 직무성과에 모두 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 합리문화는 과업형 리더십 유형간의 상호작용에서 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성, 직무성과에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 개발문화는 혁신형 리더십 유형간의 상호작용에서 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성, 직무성과에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여덟째, 합의문화는 참여형 리더십 유형간의 상호작용에서 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성, 직무성과에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

아홉째, 위계문화는 관료형 리더십 유형간의 상호작용에서 직무만족, 조직몰입, 조직적응성, 직무성과에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이 결과는 조직문화와 조직효과성, 리더십유형과 조직효과성을 검증하였던 가설 검증결과 모두 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 각각의 문화유형에 따라 서로 다른 리더십 유형이 조직효과성을 향상시킬 수 있다는 것을 시사하고 있다.

본 연구의 한계는 사용된 변수가 모두 개인의 지각적 수준으로 정의되어 있고, 설문지 응답으로 자료를 수집하는 방법을 사용하였다는 것이다. 그 결과 수집된 자료가 단일정보에 의해 국한되어 변수들 간의 관계는 동일방법으로 측정되었기에 변수간의 관계가 오류 될 우려가 있다. 이러한 한계점을 극복하여 조직문화 유형과 리더십 유형을 발견하면 조직효과성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.|This study was conducted with the idea in mind that organizational culture and leadership type in the school environment have an important variable in organizational effectiveness. This study is meaningful in that it aims to elucidate organizational culture and leadership type are closely related to organizational effectiveness. In other words, this study seeks to find out how organizational culture and leadership type influence organizational effectiveness and offer practical and specific guidelines to enhance the pertinence of school organizations in situations where school principals exercise their leadership.

For the purposes stated above, three models were set up: types of organization culture have positive(+) relationship to organization effectiveness; gender, school type affect the relationship between organizational culture and organizational effectiveness; and pertinent organizational culture type and leadership type have better organization effectiveness. After a SPSS analysis on the data obtained from 610 teachers working in 24 elementary, middle and high schools in Gwangju Metropolitan City, the following results regarding the effects of school organizations culture and leadership type on organization effectiveness were produced.

The following analytical results were between organization culture and organizational effectiveness.

First, rational culture which is one of school organizational culture types, was shown to have a significant effect on organizational adaptability.

Second, developmental culture which is one of school organizational culture types, was shown not to have any significant effect on job satisfaction, organization immersion and organizational adaptability.

Third, consensual culture which is one of school organizational culture types, was shown to have a significant effect on job satisfaction, organization immersion and organizational adaptability.

Fourth, hierarchical culture which is one of school organizational culture types, was shown to have a significant effect on organizational adaptability and not to have any significant effect on job satisfaction and organization immersion.

Fifth, job satisfaction, organization immersion and organizational adaptability were shown to have significant effects on job performance.

In addition, the following relationships between types of school organizational culture and leadership types were divulged.

First, rational culture was shown to exert the largest influence on job satisfaction, organization immersion, organizational adaptability and job performance in the course of interactions with work-oriented leadership.

Second, developmental culture was shown to exert the largest influence on job satisfaction, organization immersion, organizational adaptability and job performance in the course of interactions with innovation-oriented leadership.

Third, consensual culture was shown to exert the largest influence on job satisfaction, organization immersion, organizational adaptability and job performance in the course of interactions with participative leadership.

Fourth, hierarchical culture was shown to exert the largest influence on job satisfaction, organization immersion, organizational adaptability and job performance in the course of interactions with autocratic leadership.

The results indicate that there were significant differences in hypothetical tests with respect to organizational culture and organizational effectiveness, and leadership types and organizational effectiveness. Each culture type with its appropriate leader type is shown to increase organizational effectiveness.

Some constraints of this study are that variables used are defined at the perceptive levels of individuals and that questionnaires were used to collect data. As a result, it is likely that some fallacies can occur because the collected data are confined to one kind of information and the relationships between variables were measured using the same method. If these constraints are overcome, finding appropriate organizational culture types and their pertinent leadership types may improve organizational effectiveness.