프리셉터쉽 교육이 신규간호사의 과업숙련도, 직무만족, 조직몰입에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 프리셉터 교육이 신규간호사의 조직사회화에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 서술적 비교조사연구이다. 연구대상은 대상자들이 현재 소속되어 있는 병원에서 근무한 경력이 15개월 이하인 신규간호사이며, 2008년 9월 10일부터 9월 22일까지 자료 수집을 하였다. 조직사회화 변수에 포함되는 직무만족 측정도구는 Paula(1978)가 개발하고 이황(2003)이 수정․보완하여 사용한 도구를 이용하였고, 과업숙련도 측정도구는 Chao 등(1994)이 개발한 조직사회화 측정 설문 중에서 과업숙련 측정을 위해 개발한 문항을 신혜경(2004)이 사용했던 도구를 이용하였다. 조직몰입 측정도구는 Porter 등(1979)이 개발하고 이황(2003)이 수정 보완하여 사용했던 도구를 이용하였다. 자료 분석은 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, -test, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson 상관계수로 분석하였다.

간호실무 현장에서 신규간호사의 현실충격을 줄이기 위해 적용하고 있는 프리셉터쉽 교육 제도가 병원 조직 적응에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 토대로 프리셉터쉽 교육기간과 신규간호사들이 원하는 교육내용, 프리셉터와의 관계를 고려한 프로그램 개발이 지속적으로 필요하다고 하겠다.|This study is a descriptive comparison research on the effects of the preceptor education on the performance proficiency, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment of new staff nurses.

The survey was conducted from 155 new staff nurses with less than 15 months of experience at the hospital they are currently working for.

The data was collected from 10 to 22 September, 2008. Research instruments used in this study are performance proficiency scale, job satisfaction scale, and organizational commitment scale, which were the variables for the organizational socialization.

The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation, -test, t-test, ANOVA, and Pearson's corelation.

The preceptorship training system that has been implemented to reduce the shock new staff nurses encounter when first faced with the reality was shown to have a positive influence on their adaptation to the hospital organization.

Based on the results, it is essential to determine the ideal duration of the training, choose educational contents that new staff nurses want and improve the existing programs with the relations to the preceptor in mind.

Key word :performance proficiency, job satisfaction, organizational commitment, new staff nurse, preceptorship