수술환자를 위한 동영상 활용 자가 통증조절장치에 대한 교육의 효과

국문초록

본 연구의 목적은 동영상과 소책자를 활용한 수술 전 자가 통증조절 장치에 관한 교육이 수술 후 자가 통증조절장치 사용에 대한 지식과 통증 약물에 대한 태도에 미치는 효과를 파악함으로써 수술 후 자가 통증조절 장치에 대한 효용성을 보기위해 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전후시차 유사 실험 연구이다.

연구대상자는 G시에 소재한 일 종합병원에 입원하여 전신마취 수술을 받게 된 환자 중 조건에 부합된 실험군 30명, 대조군 30명으로 총 60명 이었고, 자료수집 기간은 2008년 10월 1일부터 2008년 10월 31일까지였다. 사전조사는 수술 전 당일에 실시하였고, 사후조사는 수술 48시간 후 자가 통증조절 장치를 제거할 때 실시하였다. 실험군에게는 사전조사 후 본 연구에서 개발된 동영상과 소책자, 실제 자가 통증조절 장치를 이용하여 자가 통증조절 장치에 관한 교육을 실시하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 빈도와 백분율, χ2 test, Fisher's exact test, t-test를 이용하여 검증하였다.

동영상과 소책자를 활용하여 수술 전 자가 통증조절 장치에 관한 교육을 받은 실험군과 구두설명을 들은 대조군의 교육 후 자가 통증조절 장치사용에 대한 지식은 유의한 차이가 없었고 (t= -.714, p= .478), 동영상과 소책자를 활용하여 수술 전 자가 통증조절 장치에 관한 교육을 받은 실험군은 구두설명을 들은 대조군보다 교육 후 통증약물 사용에 대한 태도가 유의하게 긍정적이었다 (t= 2.713, p= .009).

결론적으로 수술 후 자가 통증조절 장치를 사용하는 환자에게 수술 전 체계적인 자가 통증조절 장치에 관한 교육을 실시 한 후에 환자의 자가 통증조절 장치 사용에 대한 지식에는 중재 효과를 나타내지 못했으나, 통증 약물 사용에 대한 태도는 긍정적으로 변하였다. 이는 동영상과 소책자를 이용한 수술 전 자가 통증조절 장치에 관한 교육이 수술 후 통증 약물 사용에 대한 태도를 긍정적으로 변화시키는데 효과적인 간호중재임을 알 수 있었다.

Directed by prof. Kang, Hee-young. Ph.D.

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to help nursing care for the pain management of postoperative patients by analyzing the effectiveness of the preoperative PCA(Patient-Controlled Analgesia) education on the postoperative patient's knowledge of using PCA and their attitudes toward the use of analgesic drugs.

Methods: Using a multimedia and brochure, the knowledge of using PCA and their attitudes toward the use of analgesic drugs were estimated through questionnaire at before and after education. In experimental group, preoperative PCA education was done with the aid of multimedia and brochure, real practice with the PCA model during 15 minutes and then rechecked questionnaire at after 48 hours when the PCA removed.

Result: Between experimental group those who educated by a multimedia and brochure preoperatively about PCA and control group those who only educated by verbal, result was not significant difference statistically (t=-.714, p=.478). But between two groups, experimental group had a statistically significant higher positive attitude toward using analgesic drug (t=2.713, p=.009).

Conclusion: In conclusion, a structured preoperative PCA education was not increasing the knowledge of using PCA but it was changing their attitude positively toward the use of analgesic drugs. This study demonstrates that preoperative PCA education by using multimedia and brochure is more effective method than previously used verbal education in changing their attitude positively toward the use of analgesic drug.

Keywords : Patient Controlled Analgesia(PCA), preoperative education, multimedia