파운데이션 화장품 선택요인에 관한 연구

Keyword 화장품, 파운데이션, 선택요인, 패키지디자인, 메이크업, 뷰티, 메이크업, 네일

Abstract

In order for domestic cosmetics to stand out in competition with foreign cosmetics in the cosmetics industry market, there must be a story to accompany and give the brand its own unique value and image. Fulfilling consumers' emotional needs by giving them the value and image of the brand, rather than focusing on advertising and promoting the solely on product's quality characteristics. Therefore, the researcher needs to establish a differentiated design identity for the Korean cosmetics company through various preference surveys through element analysis of package design.

The purpose of this study was to find out whether the external design and color factors influence buyers among the components of package design.

First, is there a reason why consumers prefer certain products in their choice of cosmetics? Second, is the visual design of foundation cosmetics an important factor in consumer decision making? Therefore, the research was conducted based on the hypothesis that the modelling and color factors of the package design influence the selection factors of cosmetics through the analysis through the survey.

This can provide a guide for an effective design which ultimately lead to a package design differentiation, unique for the brand to promote the desire to purchase the cosmetic product.

Ages in their 30s and 50s were selected as the main subjects of the survey, and the survey was conducted with two demographic questions and 11 questions on the design of foundation cosmetics package based on prior research to achieve its research goals. Among the top 10 products sold at domestic duty-free shops, three foreign brands of Estee Lauder (USA), Yves Saint Laurent (France), and SKII (Japan) were selected and analyzed.

The survey period was conducted on 150 people for a total of eight days from November 11 to November 18, 2019. Through the analysis results, the perception of cosmetic package design was identified and the direction of differentiated package design was reviewed to satisfy the emotional needs.

The survey looked at if there was a preferred product from the samples and 68.00% (102 people) preferred one product over others. The resulting effects were attributed to the modality and colorimetric factors. The reason for these are that 49.30% (74 people) answered that the external packaging color did influenced the choice package design when choosing cosmetics. 25.30% (38 people) who answered the external packaging influenced the decision to ‘some degree’ , 15.30% (23 people) answered that it ‘strongly’ did, and 8.00% (12 people) that it ‘did not to some degree’ and 2.00% (3 people) answered that it ‘strongly did not’ influence their decision. The above results demonstrate that although the color and design did not strongly influence the majority of cases the overall result is that it did influenced their decision more so than not. 61.3% of the respondents confirmed the important elements of package design were external design form, material, and texture. And the preferred container were square and oval pump type for men, a soft texture and type of material was plastic. The woman's preferred container were the same as men, sleek texture and glass material.

The preferred color was red in majority for men, and the preferred color for women was black in their 30s, gold in their 40s and white in their 50s.

This provides some evidence to support the hypothesis, reasons behind consumers preference of foundation cosmetics are their choise and satisfaction of package design, determined by color and shape factors of cosmetic package design seem to influence consumer decision making.

It is hoped that a lot of research will be done to establish elements of systematic and theoretical package design to become a competitive brand in the global cosmetics industry market in the future. In addition, this research can be adopted to be an advanced case in the research on the establishment of elements of package design.

화장품 산업시장에서 국내 화장품이 국외 화장품과의 경쟁에서 두각을 나타내기 위해서는 브랜드만의 고유한 가치와 이미지를 부여할 수 있는 스토리가 있어야 한다. 이제는 상품의 품질특성만 두드러지게 나타내어 소비자에게 광고홍보를 하는 것이 아니라 브랜드의 가치와 이미지를 부여하여 소비자의 감성 욕구를 충족시켜야 한다. 그래서 패키지디자인의 요소분석을 통한 다양한 선호도 조사를 통해 국내 화장품회사의 패키지디자인이 차별화된 디자인 정체성을 정립하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구는 패키지디자인의 구성 요소 중 조형요소와 색채요소가 구매자들에게 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 파악을 목적으로 연구하였다.

연구문제는 첫째, 소비자가 화장품선택에 특정 제품을 선호하는 이유가 있는가? 이다. 둘째, 파운데이션 화장품의 시각적 디자인이 소비자 의사결정에 중요한 요인이 되는가? 이다. 그리하여 설문을 통한 분석으로 패키지디자인의 조형요소와 색채요소가 화장품 선택요인에 영향을 준다는 것을 가설로 연구를 하였다.

그래서 구매 욕구에 근접할 수 있는 효과적인 디자인방법과 브랜드의 차별화를 위한 패키지디자인의 방향성을 모색하고자 한다.

설문 조사 대상은 30대~50대를 주요 대상자로 선정하였고, 연구 목표를 달성하기 위하여 선행연구를 근거로 인구통계학적 2문항, 파운데이션 화장품 패키지디자인에 관한 11문항으로 설문을 진행하였다. 조사를 위한 대상 제품으로는 국내면세점에서 판매되는 제품 중 판매순위 상위 10위 중 국내 브랜드 3가지(엘지생활건강‘후’, 아모레퍼시픽‘설화수’, 닥터자르트) 국외 브랜드 3가지 에스티로더(미국), 이브 생로랑(프랑스), SKⅡ(일본)의 파운데이션을 선정하여 분석하였다.

조사 기간은 2019년 11월 11일부터 11월 18까지 총 8일 동안 150명을 대상으로 조사하였다. 분석결과를 통해 화장품 패키지디자인에 관한 인식을 파악하고, 감성 욕구를 충족해주는 차별화된 패키지디자인의 방향성을 검토하였다.

설문에서 선호 특정 제품이 있는지 살펴보았고 그에 대한 답변으로 68.00%(102명)가 있다고 하였다. 그의 따른 영향이 조형적 요소와 색채 적 요소에 따른 영향인 것으로 보았다. 이에 따른 이유는 화장품의 선택 시 패키지지 디자인의 색채 적 영향력이 있는지 살펴보았을 때 그렇다는 답변이 49.30%(74명)로 나타났으며, 다음으로 보통이라는 답변이 25.30%(38명), 매우 그렇다는 답변이 15.30%(23명), 영향력이 없다는 것과 매우 영향력이 없다는 답변이 각각 8.00%(12명), 2.00%(3명)로 나타났다. 매우 만족이라는 답변이 확연하게 많지는 않았지만 그렇다는 답변이 다소 높게 나타났다. 또한, 패키지디자인의 중요요소가 무엇인지 에 대한 질문을 하였고, 이에 대한 답변을 살펴보았을 때 형태/재질/질감인 조형적 요소라는 답변이 61.3%로 높게 나타났다. 그리고 선호하는 용기는 남자는 정사각형과 타원형의 펌프 타입, 질감은 부드러운 것, 재질은 플라스틱 재질이었고, 여자가 선호하는 용기는 남자와 같았고, 질감은 매끈함, 재질은 유리로 나타났다.

선호하는 색채는 남자는 많은 수가 빨간색 계열을 선호 색채로 나타났으며, 여자는 나이별로 차이가 있었으며, 30대는 검은색 계열, 40대는 황금색 계열, 50대는 흰색 계열을 선호 색채로 나타났다.

이렇듯 소비자들이 파운데이션 화장품을 선택할 때 선호하는 이유로 패키지디자인의 만족에 의한 것이 요인으로 나타났으며. 화장품 패키지디자인의 색채요소와 조형요소가 소비자 의사결정에 중요한 요인으로 보인다.

향후 세계화장품산업시장에서 경쟁력 있는 브랜드가 되기 위한 체계적이고 이론적인 패키지디자인의 요소 정립을 위하여 많은 연구가 이루어지길 바란다. 또한, 패키지디자인의 요소 정립연구에서 본 연구가 선진사례가 될 것으로 기대된다.