A Comparative Study on English, Chinese and Korean Pronunciation

지도교수: 이 남 근

중국과 한국의 경제 문화 교류가 갈수록 빈번해짐에 따라 중국에서 제2외국어로써의 한국어 교육과 학습방법이 절실한 필요성을 느끼고 있다. 연구에 의하면 원활한 의사소통은 뜻과 소리가 한 덩어리로 된 말소리에서 실행되며 화자와 청자가 주고받는 말소리는 또한 그것을 구성한 음운에 의해 실현된다. 이런 점에서 영어를 제1외국어로 하는 우리 중국인이 한국어를 제2외국어로 학습하자면 필연적으로 영·중·한 3국 언어의 음운을 비교 연구할 필요가 있다. 지금 까지 중국어와 영어의 음운 비교 연구는 비교적 많지만 중국어와 영어의 음운 비교 연구를 바탕으로 중국인 대상의 한국어 음운 연구는 별로 많지 않다.

본 논문은 영 중 한 3국 언어를 음운론 영역에서 비교 분석을 통하여 3자간의 공통점과 차이점을 포착하여 각 언어의 음운 특징을 파악함으로써 중국어 화자가 제2외국어로 한국어를 배울 때 한국어 음운에서 나타나는 일련의 오류와 문제점을 발견하고 그 해결 방안을 제시한다. 본 논문은 영·중·한 3국 언어의 음운 특징과 구조를 체계적으로 분석연구 하여 한국어를 제2외국어로 하는 중국인 학습자가 한국어 음운을 습득 할 때 유용한 정보를 주어 능률적인 학습을 할 수 있게 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

제 1장에서는 선행연구를 바탕으로 본 논문의 연구 방향과 연구방법을 검토하였다. 제 2장에서는 한·중·영 세 언어의 모음과 자음을 각각 대조 비교 하면서 삼자간의 공통점과 차이점을 총괄적으로 살펴보았다. 제2장의 검토 결과에 따라 제 3장에서는 중국어화자가 영어를 이미 제 1외국어로 습득한 후 제2외국어인 한국어 발음을 습득함 있어서의 미치는 영향과 간섭현상을 체계적으로 살펴보았는데 결과  모국어와 제 1외국어인 영어는 중국어 화자가 한국어 발음을 학습함에 있어서 상당한 간섭을 하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Chosun University

In recent years, communication between China and western countries, as well as neighbour countries such as Korea, has been increasing rapidly. More and more Chinese students want to learn not only English, but also one or two other foreign languages. Research has showed that spoken language plays a significant role in the process of communication. And pronunciation decides the effect of communication directly. As a result, it is crucial to master correct English, and other languages pronunciation, such as Korean language pronunciation.

In China, except the comparative studies on English and Chinese phonology, not enough work has been done so far in bilingual phonological comparison between other foreign languages and Chinese. Let alone, trilingual phonological comparison, say, among English, Chinese, and Korean.

In view of this situation, this thesis is to make a phonological comparison of English, Chinese, and Korean pronunciation, and try to find the similarities and dissimilarities among languages so that it will be of help to master phonological features of different languages. It also expose the problems that Chinese students have in the pronunciation of the second-foreign language Korean by comparing that of Chinese and the first-foreign language English, and explain the problems. This thesis is written in hope to provide some theoretical insight as well as some practical ways in teaching and learning of the pronunciations of foreign languages, especially of Korean as a second-foreign language.

Chapter one gives a brief introduction and literature review. Chapter two deals with the comparison of the segmental and suprasegmental features of the sounds in respects of vowels, consonants, and syllables of the three languages. Chapter three analyses Chinese and English influence on Chinese students' learning of Korean at the phonological level and then analyses why the influence occurs with evidence from real classroom observation. The last chapter is the conclusion of the whole paper. This conclusion is coherent to the result of the observation that Chinese language has larger and stronger influences on the students.

Key Words:

Comparison, Pronunciation, Vowels, Consonants, Syllables,Similarities, Dissimilarities