색채를 활용한 진로 선택 척도지 개발 가능성에 관한 연구

Keyword 색채, 진로, 선호색채, 도형심리검사, 홀랜드 직업적성검사

Abstract

본 연구는 선호 색채가 기질 유형 및 적성 유형 분류와 어떤 상호 연관성을 가지는지에 대해 색채와 색채 심리, 도형 심리 검사, 홀랜드 직업 적성 검사를 통해 살펴보고 그 결과를 바탕으로 선호 색채가 진로 선택에 있어 어떻게 활용 될 수 있는지에 대해 조사 하였다. 먼저 주관적 심리 검사인 도형 심리 검사를 이용하여 선호 색채와 기질 유형과의 상호 연관성을 살펴보았고, 다음으로 객관적 심리 검사인 홀랜드 직업 적성 검사를 통해서 선호 색채와 적성 유형과의 상호 연관성을 교차 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 제기된 문제는 두 가지로 나뉜다: 첫째, 선호 색채를 기질 유형 분류에 접목할 수 있는가? 둘째, 선호 색채를 적성 유형 분류에 접목할 수 있는가? 이다. 첫 번째로 제기된 문제는 선호 색채와 도형 심리 검사를 통해 연구되었으며, 이를 통해 선호 색채와 기질 유형이 상호 연관성의 측면에서 통계적으로 유의미함이 도출되었다. 즉 이 연구를 통해 일반적으로 다혈질, 담즙질, 점액질, 우울질 유형 모두 Cool 계열이 선호 색채 유형으로 나올 경우 이과계열로 진로를 선택 할 수가 있고, Warm 계열이 선호색채 유형으로 나올 경우 문과 계열과예체능계열(담즙질 유형 제외)로 진로를 선택 할 수 있는 근거가 마련되었다.

두 번째 문제 제기는 선호 색채와 홀랜드 직업적성 검사를 통해 확인하였으며, 그 결과 선호 색채와 적성 유형이 상호 연관성의 측면에서 통계적으로 유의미함이 도출되었다. 구체적으로 살펴보자면 대체적으로 A형(예술형)을 제외한 R형(실재형), I형(탐구형), S형(사회형), E형(기업형), C형(관습형)의 선호 색채 유형이 Cool 계열로 나오면 이과계열로 진로를 선택 할 수 있을 것이며, R형(실재형), I형(탐구형), S형(사회형), C형(관습형)의 선호 색채 유형이 Warm 계열로 나오면 문과 계열로 진로를 선택 할 수 있다.

이 연구는 경상남도 내에 거주하고 있는 전공 유형이 확실한 대학생과 20대부터 60대의 일반 성인 200명을 대상으로 선정하여 개인별 소요 시간 30분 정도의 설문 검사지와 척도지 검사를 실시하였다.

결론적으로 본 논문의 연구 목적인 색채와 기질 유형의 상관관계에서 통계적으로 유의미함이 도출되었으며, 색채와 적성 유형의 상관관계에서는 A형(예술형), E형(기업형)의 문과 계열을 제외한 모든 유형에서 대체적으로 유의미함이 도출되었다. 본 연구를 계기로 이후에도 색채와 기질 유형, 성격 유형, 직업 유형 등에 관한 연구가 더욱 활발하게 이루어져서 많은 사람들이 진로를 선택할 때 도움이 되도록 색채를 활용한 진로 선택 척도지 개발이 실현될 수 있기를 기대한다. |This study tried to examine what mutual relationships there are among preferred colors, temperament types and aptitude types, using color and color psychology, the geometric psychology test, and the Holland Vocational Personality Inventory test and based on the results, how preferred colors can be used to choose careers. First, to examine mutual relationship between preferred colors and temperament types, this study used the subjective psychological test, the geometric psychology test and then to cross-check mutual relationship between preferred colors and aptitude types, this study used the objective psychological test, the Holland Vocational Personality Inventory test.

Research questions in this study were as follows: First, is it possible to use preferred colors to figure out temperament types? Second, is it possible to use preferred colors to figure out aptitude types?

The second problems raised were identified in preferred colors and the Holland Vocational Personality Inventory test, resulting in statistically significant preferred colors and career types in terms of interrelationships. To be specific, except for A(artistic) type, if R(realistic) type, I(investigative) type, S(social) type, E(enterprising) type, and C(conventional) type prefer the cool tone colors, they can choose science and engineering majors, and that if R type, I type, S type, and C type prefer the warm tone colors, they can choose liberal art majors proved to be statistically significant.

Research objects were college students who are certain of their major and other adults from the 20s to the 60s residing in Gyeongnam Province. They were asked to fill out the questionnaire and the scale test. The number of respondents was 200, and it took about 30 minutes individually to respond to the questionnaire and the scale test.

In conclusion, the correlation between color and temperament types, which is the purpose of the research in this paper, was derived statistically among them, and in the correlation between color and aptitude types, significant significance was derived generally from all types except the liberal art majors for A type and E type. With this research, It is expected that further research on colors, temperament types, personality types, and occupation types will be carried out more actively, so that the development of career choice scales using colors can be realized to help many people consider their careers.