공간의 깊이에 따른 선택설계속성의 적용방법에 관한 연구

Keyword

Wayfinding"," Wayfinding Method","Choice architecture","Space Syntax

Abstract

본 연구는 정보디지인에서 길찾기와 선택설계의 개념을 고찰하여 두 개념의 공통 목적으로 효과적인 정보의 적절한 제공을 위한 연결 방법을 찾는데, 그 목적이 있다. 길찾기라는 것은 특정 출발지에서 특정한 목적지를 찾아가는 것으로 심리적, 행태적 의미를 함께 포함한다. 즉 길찾기는 최종 목적지를 찾는 행동뿐만 아니라 그 행동의 과정에서 나타나는 주변 환경정보를 인지하고 판단하며 검토하는 일련의 심리적 과정까지 말하는 것이다. 이런 이유로 인간의 인지를 다루는 인지심리학의 한 형태인 선택설계의 행동 유형 속성을 통한 접근 방법은 연결고리를 갖을 수 있다. 한편 지방 자치제의 발전으로 각 지역별로 특화 거리나 특화 마을 등의 개발이 다양하게 만들어지고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 양림동 역사문화마을에 적용된 길찾기 요소들과 선택설계의 속성을 교차 배치 분석하여 길찾기 방법을 제안하고 해당 구역을 공간구문론의 visibility analysis를 통해 시작 위치별로 단계를 구분하고 결과로 효과적인 단계별 길찾기 방법을 제안하였다.

본 연구의 내용은 먼저 문헌연구를 통해 정보디자인에서의 길찾기 개념을 고찰하고 길찾기 요소들을 재정의하며 선택설계 속성을 살펴보고, 공간구문론의 개념과 물리적 공간분석과 분석 도구인 뎁스맵에 관하여 알아보았다. 그 후 사례연구를 통해 양림동 역사문화 마을의 길찾기 방법들을 분류하고 공간을 분석하여 깊이를 파악하고 각각의 깊이 별로 제공되는 길찾기 방법을 제안한 후 시뮬레이터을 통해 제시된 방법이 효과적인지 확인하였다. 시뮬레이터 숙련도의 오차를 최소화하고 해당 지역 탐방이 없는 피험자를 모집하여 실험을 진행하였으며 이에 결과로서 주요 발견 점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구자의 길 찾기에 관한 새로운 제안으로 선택설계 속성 활용 방법이 유효함을 탐색하였다. 둘째, 선택설계 속성 활용한 길찾기 방법을 제공하기 위해서는 먼저 공간구문을 분석하여 stepdepth 구분하였다. 이때 구분된 depth에 구체적 길찾기 방법을 제공한 후 실험한 결과, 첫번째 depth에서 제시한 방법과 전체에 제공해야하는 방법이 다른 단계들의 depth보다 훨씬 중요하다는 것을 알수있었다. 셋째, 시뮬레이터에서의 길찾기와 현장에서의 길찾기는 큰 차이가 있었음을 인터뷰를 통해 알 수 있었고, 현장에서는 depth1에서 제공된 길찾기 방법이었던 시작 위치가 명료하지 않았고 이에 따라 지도제공 또한 쉽게 이용할 수 없었다. 이에 제안된 깊이에 따른 선택속성을 활용한 길찾기 방법으로 이러한 부분을 해결할 수 있을 것으로 예측된다. 넷째, 공간을 분석하고 깊이에 따라 넓은 영역 내에서 적절한 위치와 순서로서 길찾기 방법을 제공하는 실용적인 활용 도구로서 가능성을 보여주었다.

차후 연구의 외연 확장과 활용을 위해 선택설계 속성과 요소를 적용한 더 많은 사례연구와 필드 테스트를 통해 그 효과성이 입증되어야 한다. 그리고 시뮬레이터가 갖는 한계에 의해 제공하고자 하는 현장감과 정보를 더 충실히 담아야 할 것이다. 아울러 정량데이터의 신뢰를 높이는 문제와 다양한 대상층의 사용자 경험을 분석, 더 나아가서 길찾기에 관한 패턴언어 와 같이 포괄적이며 구조적인 연구가 필요하다. |This study aims to explore the concepts of wayfinding and choice architecture in the information book and to find a connection for the proper provision of erective information for the common purpose of the two concepts. Wayfinding is the search for a particular destination from a particular origin, which includes both psychological and behavioral implications. In other words, wayfinding refers to not only the behavior of finding the final destination, but also a series of psychological processes that recognize, judge and review the environmental information appearing in the course of the action. For this reason, the approach through the nature of the behavioral type of choice architecture as a form of cognitive psychology that deals with human cognition can have a connection. Meanwhile, with the development of local autonomous systems, the development of specialized streets and specialized villages is being made in various ways in each region. In this study, the historical culture village in Yangrim-dong is used as an example to propose a method of wayfinding by analyzing the properties of choice architecture and the wayfinding elements in a cross-position and to divide the area into stages by starting location through the visibility analysis of the space syntax, and to find effectively a way by step as a result.

The purpose of this study is to explore the concepts of wayfinding and choice architecture in the information book and to find a connection for the proper provision of erective information for the common purpose of the two concepts. The contents of this study examines the concept of directions in information design through literature research, redefines the elements of wayfinding by examining the properties of choice architecture, and learns about the concept of spatial syntax and the concept of depthmap, a physical space analysis and analysis tool. Then, through the case study, the method presented by simulator is checked to see the depth by categorizing the method of finding directions in Yanglim-dong's historical culture village, to analyze the space to find out the depth, and to suggest the method of finding directions provided for each depth. The experiment has been conducted by minimizing the error of the simulator's proficiency and recruiting subjects with no regional exploration. As a result, the main findings are as follows. Firstly, a new proposal for finding directions from this researcher has explored the validity of the method of using the optional design attributes. Secondly, it is important to analyze the method through Step Depth of the spatial syntax to provide a method that should be applied to the whole and the provision of method in Depth1 when the method is provided by Depth. Thirdly, the interview showed that there was a big difference between finding directions on the simulator and finding directions on the site. At the site, the starting position that is the method of finding directions provided in Depth1 was not clear. As a result, mapping was not readily available. It is expected that these areas can be resolved by way-finding using the selected attributes based on the proposed depth. Fourthly, the potential is demonstrated as a practical application tool that analyzes the space and provides a proper location and order within a wide area according to depth.

Its effectiveness should be demonstrated through more case studies and field tests that apply optional design attributes and elements for further expansion and utilization of later studies. And it will have to be more faithful to the sense of the site and the information it wants to provide by the limitations of the simulator. In addition, comprehensive and structural research is needed, such as the problem of increasing the reliability of quantitative data, the user experience of various target groups, and the pattern language for finding directions.