광주비엔날레의 pr조직 및 pr실무에 관한 연구

Abstract

광주비엔날레가 국제적으로 성공한 미술행사로 평가를 받고 있음에도 불구하고 언론매체를 포함하여 광주비엔날레 재단과 광주비엔날레 PR에 대해 지속적인 비판이 있어왔다. 이 논문은 이러한 비판이 실제 광주비엔날레 PR조직 및 PR실무와 연관되어 있을 거라고 판단하고 그루닉의 PR 우수이론과 허튼의 3I 이론을 적용하여 분석하였다.

첫째, 광주비엔날레 PR조직의 위상은 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. PR부서장이 중요한 의사결정과 예산편성에 참여하지 못하였으며 PR 부서의 의견이 반영되지 못하고 예산규모도 적절하지 않았다. PR부서가 최고운영진과 원활한 커뮤니케이션은 하고 있으나 실질적인 PR업무에는 반영되지 않고 있었다.

둘째, 광주비엔날레 PR조직의 인적구성 역시 적절하지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 광주비엔날레 재단 직원의 점진적인 감축으로 인해 PR부서 직원들도 감소하고 있기 때문이다. PR 우수이론이 제시하는 PR부서 조직원들의 전문성은 충족하고 있었으나 잦은 이직과 전문인력을 충원하는 시스템의 부재 등으로 전문인력을 충원하는 데 한계가 있었다. 아울러 PR부서 직원들의 전문성을 지속시킬 재교육 프로그램도 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 허튼의 3I 이론에 나타난 광주비엔날레 PR실무 중‘이해(interest)’차원에서는 공중의 이해에 초점을 맞춘 PR실무보다는 조직의 이해에 초점을 맞춘 PR실무에 치중하였다. 이것은 비엔날레 재단이나 비엔날레 전시 자체를 PR하는 데 주력하고 상대적으로 일반 공중의 이해에 초점을 맞춘 PR에 소홀했음을 보여준다.‘주도성(initiative)’차원에서 보면 사전행위적이면서 사후반응적인 PR실무가 다수였는데, 이것은 PR이 비엔날레 진행과정에서 지속적으로 이루어졌음을 보여주지만 비엔날레가 종료된 후에는 사후반응이 단순히 설문조사에만 그치고 있음을 시사한다.‘이미지(image)’차원에서는 실체보다는 인지적인 측면이 많이 나타났는데 이는 광주비엔날레가 문화이벤트 행사로서 실체보다는 이미지를 전달하고 인지하는 것을 더 중시하기 때문으로 보인다. 요컨대 광주비엔날레 PR실무가 허튼의 3I 이론에 비추어볼 때 설득이나 공공정보, 이미지/명성관리 등에 치중해 있기 때문에 차제에는 6가지 PR실무가 고루 분산될 수 있는 PR실무가 이루어져야 할 것이다.|While the Gwangju Biennale is a successful international art exhibition, There has been a lot criticism about Biennale Foundation in the media. This paper examines 2006 Gwangju Biennale PR organization and Biennale's PR practices. The study of PR organization is based on the PR excellence theory of Grunig; the study of PR practice is based on the 3I theory of Hutton. The results of this study are as follows:

First, Gwangju Biennale Foundation has structural problems, such as poor decision making, reckless management, centralized authority, and frequent staff turn-over.

Second, the Gwangju Biennale PR organization is not highly respected. The chief director of the organization does not participate in the decision making and budgeting process. The organization's budget is not sufficient. Although the PR department enjoys a level of mutual understanding with the executives, its opinions are not reflected in the outcome.

Third, the staff composition of the PR organization is not good. The number of staff working in the PR department has decreased as the total number of the Gwangju Biennale members has been reduced. Although the specialty of the PR staffs is sufficiently met by PR excellence theory, PR staff could not keep up their specialty because of frequent defections and personal recruiting by the chief director.

Forth, at the‘interest’ level of the 3I theory of Hutton, the PR organization has focused on its own interest concentrating on the PR for Gwangju Biennale Foundation and its exhibitions rather than the public interest. At the‘initiative’level, PR practice has mainly been carried out before and after the Biennale, which means PR has been practiced through the exhibition, but the post estimation of the Biennale has been made only on the basis of survey. At the‘image’level, the PR practice is inclined toward perception rather than substance. The reason is that Gwangju Biennale has valued the transmission and perception of image as a cultural event. But it is important to transmit realistic and substantial images as many as perceptible images to the public.