청소년 문화축제 참여가 자아정체성과 사회공존지수에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 2004년 여수 국체청소년축제에 참가한 청소년을 대상으로 축제참여유무가 자아정체성과 사회공존지수에 미치는 영향력과 축제참여에 따른 감정적 견해와 타인과의 상호작용시 갖게 되는 감정적 견해가 자아정체성에 미치는 영향을 파악하는데 목적이 있다.

조사대상자의 표집방법은 무작위표본 추출법을 이용하여 문화축제참여자 250명과 비참여자 250명으로 총 500명을 표집대상으로 하였다. 설문작성은 자기평가 기입법(self-administration)으로 작성, 회수하였으며, 이 가운데 421(84.2%)부 만을 유효 표본으로 얻었다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 12.0.1 package 통계프로그램과 LISEL 8.30 프로그램을 활용하여 구성 타당성 검증은 탐색요인분석을 실시한 후 LISREL을 이용하여 확인요인분석으로 설문의 타당도를 확인하였으며, 신뢰도 검증은 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였다. 또한 축제참여유무에 따른 자아정체성과 사회공존지수의 차이를 알아보기 위하여 T-test를 실시하였고, 청소년 축제참여에 따른 감정적 견해와 타인과의 상호작용시 갖게되는 감정적 견해가 자아정체성과 사회공존지수에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 공분산구조분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 연구방법과 자료 분석 방법에 따라 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 가설 검증 결과 다음과 같은 결론를 얻었다.

첫째, 축제참여 유무에 따른 자아정체성의 차이를 비교 분석한 결과, 주체성, 자기수용, 미래확신, 주도성, 친밀성요인에서는 축제참여자가 비참여자에 비하여 높은 자아정체성을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 목표지향요인에 대해서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 축제참여 유무에 따른 사회공존지수의 차이를 비교 분석한 결과, 네트워크 자본, 네트워크 유지, 네트워크 배려, 네트워크 자질, 네트워크 확장 요인에서는 축제참여자가 비참여자에 비하여 유의하게 높은 사회공존지수를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 네트워크 마인드 요인에 대해서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 청소년의 축제참여에 따른 감정적 견해(자기개발, 자신감, 긴장완화, 의무감)는 자아정체성(주체성, 자기수용성, 미래확신성, 목표지향성, 주도성, 친밀성)에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 타인과의 상호작용시 갖게되는 청소년들의 감정적 견해(타인의식, 일원감, 독립감)는 자아정체성(주체성, 자기수용성, 미래확신성, 목표지향성, 주도성, 친밀성)에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이를 종합해 볼 때, 청소년들의 문화축제참여는 청소년들의 자아정체성에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있으며, 특히 문화축제참여를 통한 감정적 견해와 타인과의 상호작용시 갖게 되는 감정적 견해는 청소년의 자아정체성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 참여자간의 복잡 다양한 상호작용을 매끄럽게 할 수 있는 자연스러운 프로그램 개발과 보급이 선행되어야 할 것으로 여겨진다.|This study aims to examine the influence of the participation in the festivals on the development of the self identity and the network quotient and the influence of the emotional outlooks based on the participation in the festivals and the emotional outlooks produced by the interaction with others on the development of the self identity with the young people who participated in the 2004 Yeosu International Youth Festival as the subjects.

The sampling of the subjects of the investigation was conducted by using Random Sampling, with the 500 people in all, a group of 250 people who participated in the cultural festival and the other group of 250 people who did not participate in it, as the subjects. The questionnaires were written and collected by the method of self-administration, and 421 questionnaires(84.2%) were accepted as valid samples.

The materials were analyzed by using the statistical program of SPSS WIN 12.0.1 package and LISEL 8.30. In terms of the verification of the construct validity, the validity of the questionnaires were confirmed after the exploratory factor analysis was conducted by the confirmatory factor analysis using LISREL and the reliability was verified by Cronbaqch's a. And T-test was conducted to examine the differences in the self identity and the social network quotient on the basis of the participation and non-participation in the festival, and the Convariance Structure Analysis was conducted in order to examine the influence of the emotional outlooks based on the participation of the young people in the festival and the emotional outlooks produced by the interaction with others on the self identity and the social network quotient.

The following conclusions were obtained as a result of the verification of the hypotheses for the realization of the purposes of this study according to these ways of the study and analysis of the materials.

First, the findings of the analysis of the differences in the self identity based on the participation and non-participation in the festival have shown that the participants have the higher self identity than the non-participants in terms of subjectivity, self acceptance, future certainty, initiative and intimacy factor. However, they have shown no significant differences in goal-oriented factors.

Second, the findings of the comparative analysis of the differences in the social network quotient based on the participation and non-participation in the festival have shown that the participants of the festival have significantly higher social network quotient than non-participants in the factors of network capital, network maintenance, network consideration, network quality, and network expansion. However, they have shown no significant differences in the factor of network mind.

Third, it has been shown that the emotional outlooks(self-development, self-confidence, relaxation of tensions, sense of obligation) based on the participation of the young people in the festival have a significant influence on their self identity(subjectivity, self acceptance, future certainty, goal-oriented factor, initiative, and intimacy).

Fourth, it has been shown that the emotional outlooks of the young people in the interaction with others(other-consciousness, belongingness, and independence) have a significant influence on their self identity(subjectivity, self acceptance, future certainty, goal-orientedness, initiative, and intimacy).

Putting these findings together, it is shown that the participation of the adolescents in cultural festivals has a positive influence on the development of their self-identity, and, in particular, it is also shown that the emotional outlooks produced by the participation in cultural festivals and the emotional outlooks obtained through the interaction with others have a positive influence on the self-identity of the adolescents.

Accordingly, it is necessary to study those programs producing no oppositions and the methods of participation for the development of the self-identity of the adolescents, and it is also necessary to develop natural programs and incentives to smooth the complex and diverse interactions among the participants.