현대실내건축의 비물질성 표현에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 비물질의 일반적인 개념과 (실내매장 인테리어에서의) 실내공간에서 비물질화의 전개를 토대로 하여 비물질성의 경향과 특성을 파악하며, 현장도입에 대한 방법과 특징을 분석함으로서 실질적인 사용에 따른 유용성과 이를 통한 시사점을 제안하는 데 그 목적을 갖는다.

본 연구의 진행은 첫째, 이론적 배경으로 건축에서 새롭게 등장하고 있는 비물질화의 개념과 디자인에서의 시대적인 흐름을 통해 나타나는 흐름을 알아보고, 둘째로 이러한 개념을 바탕으로 나타나는 현대 디자인에서의 비물질성 유형과 표현특성을 분류해 보는 문헌고찰방법과 이를 토대로 국내사례에 접근되어진 분석을 통해 비물질적 표현 경향의 실질적인 특성을 알아보는 사례분석방법을 적용한다.

이상의 비물질적 특성이 갖는 현대 실내건축디자인 관점에서의 표현된 특징과 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 물리적으로 제한된 경계 즉, 시간과 공간의 속박으로부터 인간을 해방한 테크놀로지에 의한 구축적 탈피로 인해 새로운 환경은 이 시대가 지향하는 가치를 고정적인 것에서 비고정적인 것으로, 물질적인 것에서 탈물질적인 것으로, 육중한 것에서 가벼운 것으로 명확한 것에서 모호한 것으로 변화시키고 있음을 특징적으로 알 수 있다

둘째, 투명성으로 인한 공간의 안팎은 표현요소로서 동적인 스크린 역할을 하여 정보의 상호전달(interactive)로 물질감을 해소하며 이는 일반적인 건축재료가 아닌 미디어적인 재료의 가능성을 암시한다.

셋째, 비물질적 표현 유형에 있어 비구축적 표현, 재료의 은유적 표현, 매체적 표현으로 확장 사용되고 있음을 알 수 있고, 표현 요소로는 경량성, 부유성, 혼성화, 시각적 허구성, 스크린, 텍스트 이미지에서 높게 나타나며 비구축적 표현은 유리나 금속재와 같은 반사면의 사용으로 인해 얻게 되는 사실적 경량성을 토대로 한 시지각적 경험의 전달과 매스의 열림과 닫힘을 통한 상대적인 부유감의 표현이 많음을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 재료의 은유적 표현은 이질적인 재료의 사용으로 긴장감을 나타내는 혼성화와 재료의 중첩, 빛과 조명을 통해 물성을 다르게 보이게 하는 표현이 많음을 암시한다. 이것은 새로운 재료 자체를 창조하는 것이 아니라 잘 알려진 재료를 새로운 방식으로 결합시키는 방법에 대한 끊임없는 연구 노력의 결과로서 표현이 절제되고 환원적이면서도 고도로 의도된 세련되고 화려한 느낌을 줄 수 있음을 암시한다.

이상의 표현특성과 세부요소들을 각각 하나의 개별적인 속성으로 규정하기는 다소 무리가 있으나, 각 특성과 요소간에 서로 중복되는 범주도 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 공간 내에 나타나는 비물질성은 혼성적인 표현으로서 하나의 특성으로만 독립적으로 존재할 수는 없으며, 따라서 공간 내에서 보다 지배적인 속성을 가진다.

현대의 디자인 전개양식은 실내디자인뿐만 아니라 다양한 장르의 모든 예술분야에서 여러 양식으로 나타나고 있다. 비물질성은 이러한 다원주의 시대에 현재의 공간디자인의 중요한 개념으로 인식되고 있으며, 미래의 디자인 패러다임에도 중요한 역할을 할 것이다.

따라서 비물질성은 표피, 재료, 미디어, 빛, 움직임 등의 요소와 깊은 연관성을 가지고 인간이 사용하는 실내공간에의 새로운 이미지와 형태, 공간적 개념의 양상으로서 또 다른 가능성을 모색할 수 있다는 관점에서 관련 연구의 다양성이 요구된다.|This study aims at offering the utility and suggestion for a practical application by understanding the tendency and characteristic of immateriality on the basis of a general concept of immateriality and development of immaterialization in the space for store interior, and by analyzing a method and feature for introducing this on the spot.

It was progressed: First, it made inquiries into the concept of immateriality that is newly emerging from architecture and the current of design through the flux of the times as a theoretical background. Second, it made an application of two methods such as literature inquiry that sort out the patterns and expressional characteristics of immateriality in design, and case analysis that examine into real characteristics of leaning toward immaterial expression through analysis approached domestic case on the basis of this.

The following are the immaterial characteristics and the results expressed from the angle of contemporary interior architecture design.

First, it showed that new environment is changing the intentional value of the present age from fixing to un-fixing, from material to de-material, from heaviness to lightness and from clearness to obscurity, due to deconstruction by a technology that free human from a boundary limited physically, or restraint of time and space.

Second, it showed that the inside and outside of the space by transparency solve a sense of material by doing a role of dynamic screen as an expressional factor to deliver information interactively, which it imply the possibility of media material and not general construction material.

Third, it showed that the pattern of dematerialized expression is widely applied as deconstructive, metaphorical and media expression. And the expressional factors are widely used for lightness, richness, mixture, visual fabrication, and screen and text image. In particular, the deconstructive expression is widely applied by the delivery of visual perceptive experience based on real lightness obtained by the use of reflective surface like glass or metal material, and relative richness through the opening and closing of mass.

Fourth, it showed that the metaphorical expression is widely applied by the use of different material, which it place a property of matter in a different light through tension-showing mixture and reiteration of material, and light and illumination. In other words, this expression can make an impression of refinement and luxury intended to a high degree as well as temperance and restoration as a result of endless study on methods that not create new material itself, but combine well-known material with new form.

It is not in reason to prescribe the expressional characteristics and further factors above as each individual property, but they can be also duplicated each other. Although the immateriality within space cannot be independently in existence as only a characteristic of mixed expression, it has more dominant property in the space.

The modern design is developed by many styles in the whole art field of various genres as well as interior design. The immateriality is not only recognized as an important concept of modern space design in this pluralism era, but also will play an important role in future design paradigm.

In the result, it is necessary to make the related study diversely, given that human can seek another possibility as the aspect of new image and shape in the indoor space, and spatial concept, as the immateriality have close relations with factors such as the outer skin, material, media, light and movement.