中國 外商投資企業의 所得稅에 關한 硏究

Abstract

지난 20여 년간 중국경제는 세계 최고의 성장률을 실현해서 세계 경제에서 차지하는 위상이 실질 GDP는 세계6위, 무역액은 수출이 5위, 수입이 6위, FDI(실행기준)이 세계 1위를 기록해서 세계 경제 성장에서의 기여도가 점차 높아지고 있다. 향후에도 지금까지와 같은 고도성장을 유지할 수 있는 잠재력을 보유하고 있는 것으로 판단된다.

이와 같은 중국은 한국과의 관계에서 한국의 3대 교역대상국으로 부상하였고, 2003년 상반기에 미국을 추월하여 제1위의 교역상대국이 되었다. 또한 대중국 투자 역시 빠르게 증가하는 추세에 있어서 한국의 최대 투자대상국으로 부상하였다. 중국시장의 잠재력, 지리적 접근성과 유사한 문화적 배경, 경제발전단계 및 부존자원의 차이로 인한 상호보완적인 경제관계 등을 감안하면, 한국의 대중국 투자는 상당한 기간 지속될 것으로 예상된다.

이와 같이 한·중 관계가 급속하게 발전함에 따라 중국시장의 중요성이 점점 더 커지고 있으며, 한국 기업의 중국에 대한 직접투자가 증가하고 있는 현실에서 기업활동의 중요한 외부환경으로서 조세제도는 중요함에도 불구하고 중국 조세제도에 대한 체계화된 정보가 많지 않아 대중국 투자기업에 애로사항이 되고 있는 현실이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 관련자료를 이용하여 중국의 조세제도 및 외상투자기업의 소득세제를 분석했으며, 외상투자기업의 겪는 조세상의 어려움을 해결하는 방안에 대한 연구를 했다.

연구의 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중국적 상황하에서 추진되는 조세정책의 역할 및 시각에 대한 이해가 필요하다. 사회주의 시장경제체제의 성공적인 건립을 위한 정책수단의 하나로 조세정책은 중시되고, 이러한 시각이 반영되었다.

둘째, 우리 기업의 입장에서는 향후의 세제개혁의 방향에 대하여 정확히 인지하고 그에 대한 효과적인 대처방안을 마련하여야 한다.

셋째, 조세우대정책에 관심을 가져야 한다. 최근 IT 및 생명공학 등 하이테크 산업, 인프라시설분야 등 업종별 우대정책으로 전환하여 추진하고 있음에 유의해야 한다.

넷째, 증치세 부분환급제도의 변화에 유의하여야 한다.

다섯째, 중국의 자연적인 여건 및 사회·경제적인 여건, 收費문제의 발생원인, 收費에 대한 정부의 각종 조치, 그리고 수비에 대한 현 단계에서의 인식 등을 종합적으로 판단하고, 투자 준비단계에서부터 대비가 있어야 할 것이다.

여섯째, 대중투자기업 특히 국내의 모기업과 거래를 하는 진출기업은 이전가격과세의 대상이 될 수 있음을 유념하고, 이전가격세제에 대해서 관심을 가져야 할 것이다.|China economy realized the best economic growth rate in the world during past 20 years. Status that occupy in international economy essence GDP ranks the 6th, volume of trade does 5th export and income did 6th, FDI recorded 1st in the world, so contribution in international economy growth becomes important gradually. Judge that hold potential energy that can keep high growth such as now continuously.

The such China leaped into to the 3 trade target nations of the Korea in relation with the Korea, It became the 1st among trade target department passing the United States of America in first half of 2003. Also, Investment for the China rose hastily to Korea's maximum investment target in fast increased trend. The Korea is expected that maintain for fair period investment for the China taking into account China market's potential energy, geographical closeness, similar cultural background, economy development phase, difference of natural resources and complementary economic relations etc.

Thus, according as advance rapidly relation of China and Korea, China market becomes important gradually. but It is becoming bottleneck in public investment enterprise because information that is systematized for Chinese tax systems is less. As important external environment of enterprise activity, tax systems in spite of weight in real that direct investment for Korean enterprise's China is increasing. Therefore, here analyzed Chinese tax systems and foreign investment enterprise's income systems of taxation to use connected a data, and difficulty of tax systems that foreign investment enterprise suffers studied solving method.

Result of studies are as following.

First, need comprehension about role and sight of tax policy been propelling in Chinese circumstances. Tax systems that one of policy instrumentation for successful building of socialism market economic structure were reflected and considered.

Second, must recognize exactly for direction of tax reforms of hereafter in our enterprise's situation and ready the effective disposal plan.

Third, must be interested in a tax preferential policy. Recently, should keep in mind that convert and is propelling by a industrial preferential policy such as IT, a life science, a hightech industry, a infra facilities field.

Fourth, should keep in mind in change of Value Added Tax's part carry-back provisions.

Fifth, judge that a Chinese natural, a socioeconomic situation, governmental various actions about cost-benefit that is origination of cost-benefit problem and realization in present stage about it synthetically, and it must be provision from the investment phase zero.

Sixth, Public investment enterprise -Specially, advance enterprise which deal with internal enterprise- will have to consider that can become target of transfer price taxations, and be interested about transfer price tax systems.