한국 외식 프랜차이즈 시스템의 중국시장 정착방안에 관한 연구 - 상해지역 BBQ 사례를 중심으로

마지막으로, 위의 모든 조사사항들을 분석하여 BBQ가 추진하고자 하는 가맹사업의 성공적인 정착방안을 제시하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 먼저, 선행 연구를 통해 외식 및 외식산업, 그리고 프랜차이즈시스템에 대해 이론적인 고찰을 했다. 그리고, 외식 프랜차이즈 사업을 전개하는 데 있어서, 중국 현지인들의 외식 특성과 BBQ 이용 고객의 이용 만족도 등에 대해 시장조사를 실시하였고, 시장조사 결과를 바탕으로 국내의 외식 프랜차이즈 시스템의 중국시장 정착방안을, BBQ가 앞으로 추진하고자 하는 가맹사업 전개방안 위주로 제시하였다.

본 연구의 가장 큰 목적은, 앞으로 중국시장으로 진출을 희망하는 외식 프랜차이즈업체들에게, 실용적인 정보를 제공하는 것이 가장 큰 목적이라 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서 제시된 BBQ의 중국 시장 정착 방안은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 가맹사업 전개를 위해서는, Model-Shop 운영을 통해 보완해야 할 사항들을 보완하여, 사전에 가맹사업 시스템을 완벽하게 구축해야 한다.

둘째, 가맹점주의 만족도를 제고시켜 가맹점 운영을 활성화 시켜야 한다.

이를 위해, 투자효율성 제고 및 수익 모델을 제공하고, 가맹본부와 가맹점간의 원활한 Communication체제를 구축하여 가맹점주 만족경영을 실시해야 한다. 그리고 투자비 리콜제를 실시하고, 가맹점에 단계별로 판촉활동에 대한 방향을 제시하고, 현지 실정에 맞는 점포운영매뉴얼을 제공해야 한다.

셋째, 고객의 만족도를 제고시켜 가맹점 운영을 활성화 시켜야 한다. BBQ가 전개하는 사업이 외식 프랜차이즈 사업인만큼, 외식업에 있어서 가장 기본적인 경쟁우위요소는 음식의 “맛”에 있다. 따라서, BBQ가 중국 상해에서 최종 고객으로부터 인정받는 브랜드로 성장하기 위해서는, 다른 경쟁업체보다 우선적으로 “맛”에 있어서의 독보적인 경쟁우위를 확보해야 한다. 또한, 중국 현지에서 사업을 추진하는 만큼 현지인에게 친숙한 이미지를 심어줄 수 있게 사회친화적인 마케팅을 전개해야 한다.

이상과 같이, 국내의 외식·프랜차이즈업체가 중국시장에 진출하여 성공적으로 정착하기 위한 방안을, 실제 중국에 진출하여 사업을 영위하고 있고, 본격적으로 가맹사업을 전개하는 단계에 있는 BBQ의 전략방안을 중심으로 연구하였다.

하지만, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점이 있다.

첫째, 본 연구의 제조사를 위한 모집단이, 중국 상해지역의 모든 고객들의 특성을 100% 반영했다고 볼 수 없다. 또한 Model-Shop을 이용한 고객들의 BBQ에 대한 반응이 전체를 대변하기에는 한계가 있다.

둘째, 본 연구의 목적인 외식 프랜차이즈시스템의 중국시장 정착방안을 제시하는 데 있어서, 최종 고객에 대한 시장조사는 실시되었지만, 가맹사업의 주체라 할 수 있는 가맹점주의 만족도에 대한 조사는 이루어지지 않았다.

셋째, 중국의 경우 외식 및 프랜차이즈 산업이 도입 단계에 있어, 국내뿐만 아니라 중국현지에도, 중국의 외식 및 프랜차이즈에 대한 선행연구 자료의 부족으로 본 연구의 논리 전개가 미약할 수 있다.

따라서 향후에는 BBQ가 중국현지에서 가맹사업을 전개한 이후에 발생한 실질적인 경영 성과를 근간으로, 성공사례에 대한 연구가 다시 진행되어야 하겠다.|The Korean firms of foodservice franchise business have made recently actively inroads into the Chinese market. But among the Korean firms of foodservice franchise business making inroads into China, none of them have successfully taken roots in China and carried forward with their business.

First, to investigate the general characteristics of western foodservice by the Chinese national foodservice customers to conduct feasible study in China.

Second, to establish the Model-Shop, investigate and analyze the propensity to foodservice consumption for the real customers of BBQ and the level of recognition on it.

Finally, to present the successful establishment plans of franchising business which BBQ plans to promote by analyzing all the results of investigation.

This study, accordingly, was accomplished by a theoretical investigation to the foodservice, foodservice industry and franchise system through the review of the previous studies. And it was conducted with the market research concerning the characteristics of foodservice of locals and BBQ customers' satisfaction in developing the foodservice franchise system in China. Based on the findings of the market research, it presented the plan for the Korean foodservice franchise system to entrench itself in the Chinese market with focus on the plans to develop the franchising business that BBQ attempts to promote in the future in Shanghai.

The primary purpose of this study is to provide the practical information for the foodservice franchise business firms to make inroads into the Chinese market in the future.

The author presented in this study the plans for BBQ to entrench itself in the Chinese market as follows :

First, it is necessary to construct the foodservice business in advance by supplementing the deficiencies arising from the operation of the Model-Shop for the purpose of developing the franchising business.

Second, it is necessary to activate the operation of franchisee by enhancing their level of satisfaction.

It is necessary, on the other hand, to provide the model that can raise investment efficiency and become profitable and construct the smooth communication system between the franchiser and the franchisee thereby conducting the satisfactory management for the franchise. It is necessary to conduct the recall system of investment costs, to present to franchisees the direction for promotional activity step by step and to provide them with the shop operating manual appropriate to the local situation.

Third, it is necessary to activate franchisee operation by raising the level of customer's satisfaction.

Seeing that BBQ specializes in the foodservice franchise business, the most basic element of competitive advantage in the foodservice business consists in the "taste" of food. Accordingly, for BBQ to grow as the brand recognized by end consumers in Shanghai, China, it should secure the competitive edge unrivalled with competitors in terms of "taste". In addition, since BBQ is doing business in the Chinese market, it should develop society-friendly marketing to instil the image familiar to local residents.

As mentioned above, the author investigated the plan for the Korean foodservice franchise business firms to make inroads into the Chinese market and to succeed in entrenching itself with a focus on the strategic plans of BBQ for making inroads into the Chinese market, operating the business and developing the franchise business.

This study, however, remained the following limitations:

The first is that the residents selected for this study did not fully reflect the characteristics of all customers living in Shanghai, China. There are some limitations that the response of customers using the Model-Shop of BBQ might not be represent the whole residents.

The second is that the foodservice franchise system did not fully entrench itself in the Chinese market. The market research was accomplished concerning the final consumers, but this research was done on the level of satisfaction among franchisee as the agents of franchise business.

The third is that the logical development may be poor due to the lack of previous studies on foodservice and franchise in Korea and due to the introductory stage of foodservice and franchise business in China.