창업성숙도 측정을 위한 척도개발 연구

Abstract

This study was conducted with the aim of developing a measure of start-up maturity and to measure the growth index of start-up ability based on the continuous mentoring of start-up entrepreneurs. Recently, a variety of mentoring activities have been actively carried out due to the growing demand for start-ups. Mentoring of start-ups is increasing in importance during the start-up process, and research is being conducted on the ability of start-up mentors, according to the start-up mentoring the functions of start-up mentoring and the characteristics of start-up entrepreneurship (financial and non-financial performance) are clearly stated. However, few studies have been conducted on the growth index of entrepreneurs' ability to start their own businesses or measures of maturity, through mentoring start-ups.

In order to achieve the goals of the research, the survey questions were drawn, and the survey was conducted to verify the feasibility of a start-up's proficiency in order to develop a measure for the growth of a start-up's ability through analysis of prior research and literature.

본 연구는 창업자들의 지속적 창업 멘토링 수행에 따른 창업능력 성장지표 측정을 위한 창업성숙도 척도 개발을 목표로 진행 되었다. 최근 들어 창업에 대한 요구 및 수요가 커짐에 따라 다양한 창업 멘토링 활동이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다.

창업 멘토링이 창업 과정 중에 차지하는 비중과 중요성이 증대하고 있고, 이에 따라 창업 멘토 역량, 창업 멘토링 기능과 창업자 특성, 창업 멘토링에 따른 창업성과(재무적성과 및 비재무적성과)에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 창업 멘토링을 통하여 창업자들의 창업능력 성장지표 즉 창업성숙도 척도에 관한 연구가 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

이에 연구 목표의 달성을 위해 문헌 연구와 선행 연구의 분석을 거처 창업 능력 성장 정도를 측정 할 수 있는 창업성숙도 척도 개발을 위해 설문 문항을 도출하고, 설문을 진행하여 창업성숙도 이해타당성 검증을 수행 하였다.

본 연구의 결과 도출을 위해 1단계로 먼저 문헌 연구를 진행 하고, 2단계로 선행연구 분석을 통해 측정 문항을 개발하고, 3단계 측정 문항 검토 및 수정을 통해 내용 타당도 분석 하였으며, 4, 5 단계에 걸쳐 1차, 2차 예비조사를 통한 문항분석 및 수정으로 탐색적 요인분석을 진행 하였으며, 이를 통해 개발된 설문지로 과학기술정보통신부 지원 기관인 한국청년기업가정신재단 산하 K-ICT창업멘토링센터 9기(2017년 하반기), 10기(2018년 상반기), 11기 멘티(2018년 하반기) 멘티를 대상으로 설문조사를 수행하였다(186부). 6단계로 이를 통해 도축된 사업수행능력, 시장 경쟁력, 사업화 가능성, 기술 경쟁력의 4개의 요인 24개의 측정문항에 대한 요인들 간의 신뢰도 및 상관관계, 타당성을 분석 하였다.

본 연구는 창업성과에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 새로운 요인으로 창업성숙도 개념을 도입하고, 이에 대한 척도 개발을 통해 창업 능력을 단계별로 보다 정확하게 측정하고 이에 맞는 맞춤형 창업 멘토링을 제공하여, 향후 창업 멘토링, 창업지원 정책 및 프로그램 운영에 도움이 될 것으로 본다.