한국 의료기기산업의 투자 활성화에 대한 연구

Abstract

Medical devices mean apparatuses, machines, equipments, and materials used for diagnosing, treating, alleviating, or preventing diseases of human and animals. South Korea is already entering into an aging society due to the development of medical environment and the spread of well-being. Owing to the enhancement of medical levels and the demand for more advanced medical environment, medical device markets are pursuing a technological development and the scales of its global markets is being enlarged. In addition, South Korea accelerates its growth and development more quickly than global trends.

In this environment, an aim of this study is to examine the actual status and problems of investments and operations in the Korean medical device industry, and then, make measures for solving out the problems. Because of a technological revolution fusing the boundaries of several academics, many technologies could be connectable to evolve into a more intelligent society. Convergence between information, communication technology and health care technology, which is regarded as a starting point of the fourth industrial revolution, will play an important role in meeting an increasing medical demand due to aging. Also, the medical device industry may provide innovative medical services through diverse sciences and technologies to transform the life of mankind dramatically. Recently, the domestic medical device industry has been rapidly developed by fusing core technologies leading the fourth industrial revolution. In contrast with preceding traditional medical devices, recent trends continue to be complex and diverse to converge technologies including medicine, electricity, electron, machinery, and optics.

World-wide life extension and aging make the medical demand increase rapidly. Because of a national task to reduce medical expenses through prevention before a treatment with he commercialization of high-tech medical devices, there are new opportunities for a growth of medical device industry. In South Korea, aging is in progress at the fastest rate in the world, expected to face the period with the elderly population of 10 million since 2026 when the population of old people over age 65 will account for 20%. As the problem of chronic diseases emerges as a social issue, services for a disease prevention and control will be generalized. Moreover, as products converging and integrating diverse technologies produce new medical services, medical device markets will be expanded fast.

This study mostly refers to information and data provided by the KOTRA and the BMI, which analyze the actual status of global medical devices in US, on the basis of the statistics of the Ministry of Health and Welfare and the data of Korea Health Industry Development Institute. The structure of this study is as follows. Section 1 addresses the necessity and purpose of this study. Section 2 reviews global trends and Korean realities in the medical device industry to explore their development directions. Section 3 reviews the trends of medical device business of global foreign companies and tries to find solutions for the actual status and problems of Korean medical device companies. Section 4 presents promising fields of medical devices in Korea and indicates a way for more efficient investment and investment attraction. Section 5 presents the social responsibility and development directions of medical device companies in the dimension of enhancing the quality of human life. |의료기기란 인간과 동물의 질병을 진단, 치료, 경감 또는 예방하는데 사용되는 기구, 기계, 장비 및 재료를 의미한다. 우리나라는 이미 의료 환경의 발전과 웰빙의 확산으로 고령화 사회로 접어들고 있다. 의학 수준의 향상으로 더 나은 의료 환경에 대한 요구로 인해 의료기기 시장은 보다 더 빠른 기술 개발을 추구하고 있으며 세계 시장의 규모도 커지고 있다. 또한 우리나라도 글로벌 트렌드보다 더 빠르게 성장과 개발을 하고 있다.

이러한 환경에서 본 연구의 목적은 한국의 의료기기산업에서의 투자 및 운영의 실제 현황과 문제점을 조사한 후 문제를 해결하기 위한 방법들을 모색해 보려한다. 여러 학계의 경계를 융합한 기술 혁명으로 인해 많은 기술이 연결되어 보다 지능적인 사회로 발전 하고 있다. 4차 산업 혁명의 출발점으로 여겨지는 정보통신 기술과 의료 기술 간의 융합은 노령화로 인한 의료 수요 증가에 중요한 역할을 할 것이다. 또한 의료기기산업은 인류의 삶에 질의 향상을 위해 다양한 과학과 기술을 통해 혁신적인 의료 서비스를 제공 할 수 있다. 최근 국내 의료기기산업은 4차 산업 혁명을 주도하는 핵심 기술을 융합하여 급속히 발전해 오고 있다. 이전의 전통적인 의료기기와는 달리 의학, 전기, 전자, 기계 및 광학 등의 기술을 통합하고 있어 최근의 경향은 계속 복잡하고 다양해지고 있다.

세계적으로 생명의 연장과 고령화로 인해 의료 수요가 빠르게 증가하고 있다. 하이테크 의료기기의 상업화로 예방의학을 통해 의료비용을 줄이는 것이 국가적 과제이므로 의료기기산업의 성장을 위한 새로운 기회가 주어지고 있다. 우리나라는 2026년 이후에는 65세 노령 인구가 20%를 차지하여 노령 인구가 1000만 명에 이를 것으로 예상되며 세계에서 가장 빠른 속도로 노령화가 진행되고 있다. 만성 질환의 문제가 사회적 이슈로 부상함에 따라 질병 예방 및 통제 서비스가 일반화 될 것이다. 또한 다양한 기술이 융합되고 통합 된 제품이 새로운 의료 서비스를 제공하며 따라서 의료 기기 시장도 빠르게 확장 될 것으로 본다.

본 연구는 보건복지부의 통계 자료와 한국보건산업진흥원의 자료를 바탕으로 KOTRA와 미국의 글로벌 의료기기 현황을 분석하는 BMI가 제공하는 정보 및 자료를 기초로 고찰하였으며 본 연구의 내용은 다음과 같다. 1 장에서는 이 연구의 필요성과 목적을 다룬다. 2 장에서는 의료 기기 산업의 글로벌 트렌드와 한국 현실을 검토하여 개발 방향을 모색한다. 3 장에서는 글로벌 외국 기업의 의료기기사업 동향을 살펴보고 국내 의료기기기업의 실태와 문제점에 대한 해결책을 모색하고자 한다. 4 장에서는 한국의 유망 의료 기기 분야를 소개하고 보다 효율적인 투자 및 투자 유인을 위한 방법을 제시 하고자 한다. 5 장에서는 인간 삶에 질의 향상 차원에서 의료기기산업의 사회적 책임과 발전 방향을 제시하려 한다.