멘토링 기능이 조직구성원들의 적응적 수행성과에 미치는 영향

Keyword 멘토링기능, 적응적수행성과, 고용불안

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 크게 2가지로 나뉜다. 첫째, 멘토링이 근로자들의 조직내·외부환경 적응도 향상에 영향을 미치는지 즉, 멘토링 기능이 조직구성원들의 적응적 수행성과에 끼치는 영향을 규명하고자 한다. 또한 멘토링 영향력의 상황적 조건으로 고용불안의 현실을 반영하고자 한다. 둘째, 고용불안 지각이 조직구성원들의 적응적 수행성과에 직접적인 영향력 뿐만 아니라 멘토링 기능이 적응적 수행성과에 미치는 영향에 있어서 조절변수로서의 역할을 수행한다는 것을 규명하고자 한다.

본 연구를 통해 멘토링 기능이 조직구성원들의 직무에 대한 성과차원에서 제시되고 있는 적응적 수행성과에 중요한 선행변수로서의 역할을 수행하고 있으며 이러한 멘토링 기능의 영향력은 고용불안정성에 따라 달라질 수 있다는 것을 살펴봄으로써 이론적·실무적 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 가질 수 있는 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 멘토링 기능과 적응적 수행성과 그리고 고용불안에 대한 키워드를 제시하여 이들에 대한 인과관계를 동시에 고려해 실증분석을 했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

둘째, 고용환경이 안정적인 상황에서 멘토링 기능이 적응적 수행성과에 미치는 영향력이 더 높게 나타남에 따라, 고용불안 지각 자체가 적응적 수행성과에 미치는 직접적 영향력을 살펴보았다.

셋째, 심리사회적 멘토링에서 적응적 수행성과에 미치는 영향력에 있어서 고용불안 지각이 조절효과가 나타나고 있다는 점은 주목할 만하다. 고용불안정을 높게 인식하는 조직구성원들에게 심리적 안정감을 줌으로써 적응적 수행성과 역시 높일 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가질 수 있다.|There are two main objectives in this study. First, this study aims to investigate the impact of mentoring on the improvement in the adaptability of workers to organizational and external environments, in other words, the impact of mentoring functions on adaptive performances of the members of an organization. It will also reflect the reality of job insecurity as a situational condition of mentoring influence. Second, this study aims to clarify that the perception of job insecurity not only has a direct impact on adaptive performances of the members of an organization but also plays a role as a moderator in the impact of mentoring functions on adaptive performances.

This study will suggest theoretical and practical implications by examining the fact that mentoring function play the role as an important antecedent for adaptive performances, which is presented in terms of performance for the duties of the members of an organization, and the impact of such mentoring functions may vary depending on job insecurity.

The significances of the results of this study are as follows. First, this study has a significance in that it provided keywords about mentoring functions, adaptive performances, and job insecurity, and empirically analyzed the causal relationship between them at the same time.

Second, this study examined the direct impact of the perception of job insecurity itself on adaptive performances as the impact of mentoring functions on adaptive performances was shown to be higher in the stable employment environment.

Third, it is noteworthy that the perception of job insecurity had a moderating effect on adaptive performances in psycho-social mentoring. It is significant in that adaptive performances can also be enhanced by providing psychological stability to the members of an organization who are highly aware of job insecurity.