국가직업훈련프로그램이 훈련만족도와 훈련전이효과에 미치는 영향 : 국가인적자원개발컨소시엄훈련을 중심으로

Abstract

This study is about the influence of National Vocational Training Program in South Korea on training satisfaction and training transfer effects. This empirical evidence suggests the effectiveness and quality of training services, in particular of National Human Resources Development Consortium(CHAMP) program.

This study is to identify the effects of both training environment and training program on the training transfer effect through the mediator of training satisfaction. To this end, it carried the 2014 CHAMP trained 3,750 people conducted 125 training institutes telephone surveys targeting trainees, who finally answered 3,618 data was performed using the SPSS 18.0 statistical. The major findings of this study are as follows.

First, the training environment (training facilities, training equipment) and training program(trainer, educational material, training progress) showed a positive effect on training satisfaction. Furthermore, all sub- factor of training program and training environment also influences on the trainee's satisfaction that is strongly correlated with the training transfer effect.

Second, this research should emphasize the mediator role of trainee's satisfaction between the relationships between training environment, program and the training transfer effect. Therefore, this empirical evidence suggests that the well-designed training program and environment focusing on the trainee's satisfaction is an important means to improve the technical skills in the workplace. Finally, this research provides valuable insights the effectiveness and validity of the National Vocational Training Program to improve the core competence of SMEs.

Key words : training environment, training programs, training satisfaction, training transfer effects|이 연구는 국가인적자원개발컨소시엄 훈련생이 인식한 훈련서비스 품질에 관한 만족도가 전반적인 훈련만족도와 훈련전이 효과에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 구명하고, 이를 통해, 훈련 수료생의 현업적용도와 직무능력향상이 실제 중소기업의 경영성과로 이어질 수 있도록 훈련의 질 관리에 대한 방안을 모색하는데 유용한 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

이를 위해, 2014년도 국가인적자원개발컨소시엄 훈련을 실시한 125개 훈련기관 3,750명의 훈련생을 대상으로 전화설문 조사를 실시했고, 최종적으로 응답된 3,618명의 데이터를 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 통계처리를 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 첫째, 훈련환경과 훈련프로그램의 하위요인인 훈련시설, 훈련장비, 교수자, 교재, 교육진행은 훈련만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 이들 하위요인 중 훈련만족도를 향상시키는 주요 요인은 교재와 교육진행이었다. 둘째, 훈련환경과 훈련프로그램의 하위요인인 훈련시설, 훈련장비, 교수자, 교재, 교육진행은 훈련전이효과에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으며, 이들 하위요인 중 훈련전이효과를 향상시키는 주요 요인 또한 교재와 교육 진행이었다. 셋째, 훈련만족도는 훈련전이효과에 높은 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 훈련전이효과는 훈련환경 및 훈련프로그램의 직접적인 영향뿐만 아니라, 훈련만족도를 매개로 간접적인 영향을 받는 것으로도 나타나, 두 변인과 훈련전이효과의 관계에서 훈련만족도의 매개효과가 검증되었다.

주제어 : 훈련환경, 훈련프로그램, 훈련만족도, 훈련전이효과