아서 단토의 컨템퍼러리 아트에 대한 분석 – '예술 패러다임'의 이후에 나타나는 세 가지 특징

Abstract

본 논문에서는 아서 단토의 '컨템퍼러리 아트' 개념에 대해 분석했다. 아서 단토의 경우 컨템퍼러리 아트를 '예술의 종말' 이후의 미술로 정의하고 있다. 연구자는 단토가 주장하는 '예술의 종말'을 일종의 패러다임의 변화로 규정했다. '예술 패러다임' 개념을 도입하게 되면, 그가 말하는 '컨템퍼러리 아트'가 함축하는 의미가 무엇인지, 그리고 컨템퍼러리 아트가 모던 아트와 무엇이 다른지 명확하게 이해될 수 있다. 첫째, 연구자는 단토의 '컨템퍼러리 아트'를 예술 패러다임 종말 이후의 미술로 규정하는 이유에 대해 설명했다. 그의 주장은 60년대 팝아트 이후의 미술에 대해 그 이전에 미술을 바라보던 방식과는 다른 방식으로 바라보도록 요구하고 있는 것이다. 이 패러다임의 객관적 근거를 제시하기 위해서 '예술 패러다임'을 '서사'와 '예술계' 개념과 연결시켜서 설명했다. 둘째, '컨템퍼러리 아트' 시기의 미술을 바라보는 시각의 변화를 명확하게 이해하기 위해 뒤샹의 레디메이드와 워홀의 팝아트를 비교했다. 워홀은 '예술' 패러다임에서 벗어나서 미술 제작을 했다고 볼 수 있고, 이에 반해 뒤샹은 실제 사물로 미술을 제작했지만 '예술'로서 경험은 실제 대상의 경험과 다르다는 점을 여전히 믿고 있었다. 셋째, 컨템퍼러리 아트 시대에는 '예술 패러다임' 시대와는 다른 미술 실천을 요구한다. 미술제작, 미술비평, 미술관 제도의 변화를 요구하고 있다. 컨템퍼러리 아트의 시대에는 역사의 짐에서 벗어난 미술가들은 자신이 원하는 어떤 방식으로든 자유롭게 예술을 제작할 수 있게 되었다. '예술 패러다임' 시대의 비평이 '예술이 무엇인가'라는 이론적 반성에 구속된 비평이었다면, 컨템퍼러리 아트의 비평은 한 대상이 어떤 이유로 예술계의 구성원이 되었는지 확인하는 작업이라고 할 수 있다. 컨템퍼러리 아트 시대의 미술관의 전시는 삶의 다양한 서사에 의해 결정된다. 이 시기의 미술관은 삶의 여러 가치를 통찰할 수 있는 소통 공간이 되어야 한다.

In this paper, I would like to suggest that Arthur Danto's concept of 'contemporary art' is more persuasive than the other 'Contemporary Art' argument, that focus on a topic or trend. Danto defines the contemporary art as art after the 'end of art.' I explain the "end of art" that Danto claims as a kind of paradigm shift. Introducing the concept of 'paradigm' could help clearly explain what he calls the 'contemporary art' and easily understand what is different from modern art. First, I explain why Danto's 'contemporary art' is defined as art after the end of the fine art paradigm. His argument calls for a different way of looking at art from the 1960s. I explain the objective basis for this paradigm by linking it with the concepts of 'narratives,' and 'artworld.' Second, in order to clearly explain the meaning of 'the end of the fine art paradigm, I compare Duchamp's Readymade and Warhol's Pop Art. Although Duchamp has produced the work of art which is perceptually indiscernible from real object, he believes it is still dominated by the fine art paradigm. On the other hand, Warhol knew that even though they were perceptual unidentifiable objects, artworks give different experiences from real objects. Warhol moved away from the fine art paradigm and created an artwork. Third, the contemporary art era calls for a different art practice from the era of the fine art paradigm. It calls for changes in the art production, art criticism, and museum system. In the age of contemporary art, artists who are freed from the burden of history are free to produce art in any way they wanted. while criticism in the age of the 'fine art' paradigm was constrained by the theoretical reflections of what art is, criticism today can be said to be the work of ascertaining what role it plays in the art world. Museum of art in the contemporary art age should be a communication space that can give insight into the various values of life.