리처드 슈스터만의 '신체미학'에 입각한 인터렉티브 아트의 세 가지 유형과 그 가치에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 리처드 슈스터만의 신체미학을 통해 인터렉티브 아트의 유형을 구분하고, 그것이 지닌 예술적 가치를 명확히 규명하는 것이다. 슈스터만의 경우 철학에서 무시되었던 몸의 분야에 주요한 가치를 부여함으로써 인간의 감각적 지각을 미적 경험의 주된 능력으로 간주하고 있다. 이에 본 연구자는 슈스터만의 미적 경험과 '신체(soma)'의 관계 측면에 주목하여, 그의 이론이 어떻게 인터렉티브 아트의 유형을 나누는 데 있어서 효과적으로 적용될 수 있는 지를 분석하였다. 연구방법은 신체미학을 위한 문헌 연구 및 신체미학의 관점에서 본 인터렉티브 아트 대표 사례 연구로 이루어졌다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 관람자의 신체적 지각을 향상시키는 데 중점을 둔 인터렉티브 아트이다. 둘째, 관람자가 스스로 미적인 고양을 경험하도록 유도하는 인터렉티브 아트이다. 셋째, 관람자가 자기 자신을 창조적으로 개선해 나가는 욕구를 갖도록 만드는 인터렉티브 아트이다. 이와 같은 고찰을 통해 본 논문은 인터렉티브 아트의 가치평가 문제에 있어서 유용한 기준을 제공하는 데 기여한다.

The purpose of this study is to distinguish the types of interactive art through Richard Shusterman's Somaesthetics, and to clarify the artistic value it has. For Shusterman's perspective, human sensory perception is regarded as the main ability of aesthetic experience by attaching major value to the area of the body that had been ignored in traditional philosophy. Thus, the researcher focused on the aspect of relationships between Shusterman's aesthetic experience and 'soma', analyzing how his theory could be effectively applied in dividing the types of interactive art. The research method was done with the literature study for somaesthetics and the representative example study of interactive art from the point of view of somaesthetics. The results of this study are as follow. First, it is interactive art that is aimed at improving the viewer's physical perception. Second, it is interactive art that induces viewers to experience aesthetic uplifting on their own. Third, it is interactive art that makes viewers desire to improve themselves creatively. Through such consideration, this study contributes to providing a useful criterion in the valuation of interactive art.