한국과 베트남의 전통의상을 활용한 패션디자인 연구

Keyword

Vietnam's traditional clothing, Ao Dai, Korean traditional clothing, hanbok, fashion design, history of hanbok, history of Ao Dai

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to analyze the fashion style of incorporating traditional clothes into modern designs is something many designers try. Various ideas are presented by reinterpreting the design, pattern, and material of traditional clothes in a modern way. For example, the Japanese school uniform "Safeguard School Uniform" is a modern reinterpretation of the traditional Japanese school uniform design. This school uniform is more comfortable and functional than conventional school uniforms, and can be changed in various colors and patterns. Hanbok, a traditional Korean costume, is also receiving a lot of inspiration from modern design. Various designs are created by modern reinterpreting the design elements of hanbok, such as finishes, embroidery, and patterns. Also, one of the popular methods is to create a variety of products using hanji, one of the materials of hanbok. Sari, a traditional Indian costume, is also receiving a lot of inspiration from modern design. Attempts are being made to change the material and pattern modernly while maintaining the colorful color and design elements of the sarira, or to create a new fashion style by combining the sarira with various costumes. The application of traditional clothes to modern design is not just meaningful in terms of design. Since traditional costumes contain the history and culture of the region, they can play a role in preserving and developing the culture of the region by reinterpreting them in a modern way. In addition, as awareness of traditional clothes increases, it can be of great help to the tourism industry related to the culture of the region. Therefore, incorporating traditional clothing into modern design is one of the important activities not only for designers but also for developing the culture of the region.

Accordingly, the purpose of this study is to analyze the characteristics of traditional Vietnamese clothing Ao Dai and Korean traditional clothing Hanbok, and to study creative fashion design and present the direction of creative fashion design by using it as a characteristic of Ao Dai and Hanbok in fashion design.

The method of this study largely consists of theoretical consideration and production of works. Through theoretical consideration, the characteristics of the history of Korean and Vietnamese traditional clothes are examined and analyzed based on this. It also considers practical use in modern fashion design by collecting and analyzing examples of modern fashion design applied with hanbok and Ao Dai. As a production technique of the work, the techniques used in Hanbok and Aozai are examined, and specific points and examples of use are considered. It also collects and analyzes the application cases of Hanbok and Ao Dai in modern fashion design to explore modern expression methods. Based on the above theoretical considerations, three works applied to fashion design are produced using Korean traditional costume Hanbok and Vietnamese traditional costume Ao Dai.

First, the conclusions obtained through the theoretical study of this study are as follows.

First, through the history of traditional Vietnamese and Korean clothes, Hanbok and Ao Dai were judged to be the most representative visual medium representing Vietnamese and Korean images. Each component of Hanbok was reconstructed by arbitrarily transforming parts of the silhouette, changing the position of the components, and changing the location of the components of Hanbok based on the combination of sharp straight lines of Jeogori and shoulder lines. The unique beauty of Korea and Vietnam was expressed in the form of clothing and reinterpreted in various ways in a new combination.

Second, among the characteristics of Korean traditional clothes, I felt a new feeling in the traditional clothes combined with Vietnamese traditional clothes using five colors and sculptural beams. In addition, through theory, I was proud to know not only the history of traditional Korean and Vietnamese clothes but also the deep history of the two countries.

Third, Ao Dai, made with two clothes cut from the waist and wide pants without scorpions in traditional Vietnamese clothes, shows the characteristics of traditional Vietnamese clothes. Since it is a country with a hot climate, fluttering styles and soft and thin materials that respect women's physical beauty are prioritized.

Fourth, the lines and forms, which are external characteristics that represent the image of Ao Dai and Hanbok, are expressions of curves encompassing straight lines and imply the natural beauty of Korea and Vietnam. Although the material of the work was applied to dismantle the existing traditional costumes of Hanbok and Ao Dai and reflect the experimental design, it represented the medium of moderation that harmonized the emotional ideology of Korea and Vietnam by pursuing the simplicity and simplicity revealed in the silhouette itself. In addition, the category of patterns and decorations was substituted with a reinterpretation of the motifs of sculptures and Ao Dai's pants, highlighting subtle decorative beauty and expressing the unique beauty of Korea and Vietnam with a combination of various elements. As a result, it is expressed in a design that implicitly reflects the beauty of humor with infinite inclusion and transcendence with the abstract beauty of unique artistry by unstandardized color and composition.

Fifth, by applying five colors, which are the five colors of five colors, mainly Korean traditional colors, to Vietnamese traditional clothes, Korean images are expressed lightly and colorful colors of Vietnamese traditional clothes are mixed freely to create visual richness and sophisticated designs.

Sixth, intertextuality was expressed visually by combining the perspective of organically connecting the past, present, and future to protect the old and the modern spirit, and repeated overlapping and sex mixing centered on nature, which is the expression type of this study. In addition, the production order and wearing order were dismantled by omitting the existing clothing form and combining and directing methods according to the wearer, and a new wearing method was devised and reconstructed by inverting the existing jeogori form or deleting the collar. In the process of combining and mixing unique elements of Korea and Vietnam, each area tended to become ambiguous, and in the process of similarly reproducing and revealing characteristic elements, the uncertainty of meaning and the de-development of beauty, which are newly formed in the form of intangible.

The conclusion of the production of real works using fashion design development research using Ao Dai and Hanbok images is as follows.

[Picture I] The Motdi is made up of dangui, pants, and tank tops. The five-color decorations of pants and tank tops gave traditional Vietnamese pants a new feeling. Dangui has slits on both sides of the Aozai column and wore it inside a tank top to give a feminine and elegant feeling.

[Picture II] It consists of five colors, wrinkles, jeogori, and pants. A top is made by applying the shape of a hanbok skirt, and pants are made using wrinkle techniques, and this shape and light brown, pink, and purple are combined as decorations at the bottom to make the flexible and gentle silhouette feel like a soft cloud.

[Picture III] The composition of Motdi, Ao Dai, Five-Colored, Sculpture Bo, and Pants, although they look like modern traditional Vietnamese Ao Dai, they handle traditional Korean Sculpture Bo, giving them a sense of modern youth.

As a result of the above study, it was meaningful to design traditional clothes as characteristics of traditional clothes in the field of fashion design and to develop a modern sense of Korean and Vietnamese images with cultural identity through systematic research. In addition, it was found that as a traditional element, it can be applied and developed in various fields according to the designer's thoughts. In the future, we look forward to the creation of many creative designs using tradition in the field of fashion design, and we hope that this study work will be used as basic data for ideas for designers who want to create new designs.|전통의상을 현대 디자인에 접목시키는 것은 많은 디자이너들이 시도하는 일이다. 전통의상의 디자인, 패턴, 소재 등을 현대적으로 재해석하여 다양한 아이디어를 제시하고 있다. 예를 들어, 일본의 교복인 "세이프가드 교복"은 전통적인 일본의 교복 디자인을 현대적으로 재해석한 것이다. 이 교복은 기존의 교복보다 더 편안하고 기능성이 뛰어나며, 다양한 색상과 패턴으로 변화를 줄 수 있다. 한국의 전통의상인 한복도 현대 디자인에서 많은 영감을 받고 있다. 한복의 디자인 요소인 마감, 자수, 무늬 등을 현대적으로 재해석하여 다양한 디자인을 만들어내고 있다. 또 한, 한복의 소재 중 하나인 한지를 이용하여 다양한 제품을 만들어내는 것도 인기 있는 방법 중 하나이다. 인도의 전통의상인 사리도 현대 디자인에서 많은 영감을 받고 있다. 사리의 화려한 색감과 디자인 요소를 그대로 유지하면서, 소재와 패턴을 현대적으로 변화시키거나, 사리를 다양한 의상과 조합하여 새로운 패션 스타일을 창조하는 등의 시도가 이루어지고 있다. 전통의상을 현대 디자인에 응용하는 것은 단순히 디자인적인 측면에서만 의미가 있는 것은 아니다. 전통의상은 그 지역의 역사와 문화를 담고 있기 때문에, 이를 현대적으로 재해석함으로써 그 지역의 문화를 보존하고 발전시키는 역할을 할 수 있다. 또 한, 전통의상에 대한 인식이 높아지면서, 해당 지역의 문화와 관련된 관광 산업 등에도 큰 도움이 될 수 있다. 따라서, 전통의상을 현대 디자인에 접목시키는 것은 디자이너들 뿐만 아니라, 해당 지역의 문화를 발전시키기 위한 중요한 활동 중 하나이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 베트남의 전통의상 아오자이와 한국의 전통의상 한복의 특징을 분석하고 이를 패션디자인에 아오자이와 한복의 특징으로 활용하여 창조적인 패션디자인을 연구하고 창의적인 패션디자인의 방향성을 제시하고자 함에 연구의 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 방법은 크게 이론적 고찰과 작품 제작으로 구성된다. 이론적 고찰을 통해 한국 전통의상와 베트남 전통의상의 역사에 대한 특징에 대해 살펴보고 이를 바탕으로 분석한다. 또 한 한복과 아오자이가 응용된 현대 패션디자인의 사례를 수집∙분석함으로서 현대 패션디자인에서의 실제적인 활용에 대해 고찰한다. 작품의 제작기법으로서 한복과 아오자이에 사용된 기법을 살펴보고, 특정한 점과 활용에 대한 사례와 함께 고찰한다. 또 한 현대 패션디자인에서 나타난 한복과 아오자이의 응용 사례를 수집∙분석하여 현대적인 표현방법에 대해 모색한다. 이상과 같은 이론적 고찰을 근거로 한국 전통의상 한복과 베트남 전통의상 아오자이를 활용하여 패션디자인에 적용한 작품을 3벌 제작한다.

먼저 본 연구의 이론적 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 베트남과 한국 전통의상의 역사 통해 한복과 아오자이는 베트남과 한국적 이미지를 대변하는 가장 대표적인 시각적 매개체라 판단됐다. 아오자이와 한복의 전체적인 구성인 직선과 곡선, 면의 분할로 저고리의 배래선과 도련이 가지는 곡선, 동정과 어깨선의 예리한 직선의 조화를 전제로 한복과 아오자이 각 패턴의 길이 및 너비의 변형, 패턴 분리 및 일부 구성 요소 삭제를 통한 실루엣의 일부분을 임의적 변형, 구성 요소의 위치 변경, 착장 방식 변형으로 한복의 각 구성 요소를 재구성하였다. 한국과 베트남의 고유미를 의복 형태로 표현하여 새로운 조합으로 다양하게 재해석하였다.

둘째, 한국 전통의상의 특징 중에 오방색과 조각보를 활용하여 베트남 전통의상에 결합한 전통의상에 새로운 느낌을 느꼈다. 또 한 이론을 통해서 지식적으로 한국과 베트남의 전통의상 역사뿐만 아니라 두 나라의 깊은 역사를 알게 되어 대견한 마음이 들었다.

셋째, 베트남 전통의상에서 허리 부분에서 잘라낸 두 개의 옷과 전갈이 없는 넓은 바지와 함께 만들어진 아오자이는 베트남 전통 의복의 특징을 알려준다. 더운 기후의 나라이기 때문에 하늘거리는 스타일과 부드럽고 얇지만 여성의 신체적 아름다움을 존중하는 소재가 우선시된다.

넷째, 아오자이와 한복 이미지를 나타내는 외형적 특성인 선과 형태는 직선을 포괄한 곡선의 표현으로 한국과 베트남의 자연미를 내포한다. 기존 전통 복식인 한복과 아오자이의 형태를 해체하고 실험적 디자인을 반영하기 위해 작품의 소재를 적용하였지만, 소재를 배제한 실루엣 자체에서 드러나는 소박함과 단순성을 추구함으로써 한국과 베트남의 정서적 이념이 어우러진 절제미의 매개체 역할을 대변하였다. 또 한 문양과 장식에 대한 범주는 조각보와 아오자이의 바지 형태를 변형한 모티브를 재해석한 소재로 대입하여 은은한 장식미를 부각하고 여러 가지 요소들이 복합적으로 어우러져 하나의 완성된 스타일링으로 한국과 베트남의 고유미를 표출하였다. 이로 인해 정형화되지 않은 색감과 구성에 의한 독특한 예술성의 추상미로 무한한 포용력과 초월성을 가진 해학미까지 함축적으로 반영한 디자인으로 표현하였다.

다섯째, 한국의 전통색인 오방색을 주축으로 오방색의 사이 색인 오간색을 함께 베트남 전통의상에 적용함으로써 한국적 이미지를 경쾌하게 표현하고 베트남 전통의상의 다채로운 색채를 자유로이 배합하여 시각적 풍성함과 세련된 느낌의 디자인을 하여 한국 전통과 베트남 전통의 이미지를 결합함으로써 독창적 작품에 일관된 이미지와 통일성을 더하였다.

여섯째, 옛것을 지키고 현대의 정신을 계승 및 전승하는 차원에서 과거와 현재, 그리고 미래를 유기적으로 연결해야 하는 관점과 본 연구의 표현 유형인 자연을 주축으로 반복적인 중첩과 성의 혼합, 이질적이고 상반되는 소재의 네오프렌과 매쉬 오간자를 결합해 시각적 질감에 따른 시각적 즐거움으로 상호텍스트성을 표현하였다. 또 한 기존 의복 형태의 생략과 착용자에 따른 다양한 결합과 연출 방법으로 제작 순서 및 착용 순서를 해체하여 기존의 저고리 형태를 뒤집거나 깃을 삭제하여 새롭게 착용 방법을 고안해 재구성함으로써 새로운 디자인 개성을 나타냈다. 한국과 베트남 고유의 미가 이질적 요소가 결합하고 혼합되는 과정에서 각각의 영역이 모호해지는 경향이 드러났으며 특징적 형태의 요소를 비슷하게 재현하고 드러 내는 과정에서 의미를 심화하고 의도적 연출에 따른 크기 변화와 변형, 강조함에 조형적 특성인 의미의 불확정성과 무형식의 형태에서 새롭게 구성되는 미의 창의적 융합에 따른 탈 현상의 형태를 다양하게 접목하였다.

아오자이와 한복 이미지를 활용한 패션디자인 개발 연구를 활용한 실물 작품 제작에 따른 결론은 다음과 같다.

[작품 I] .모트디는 당의, 바지, 탱크탑으로 구성되어있다. 바지와 탱크탑의 오방색 장식을 통해 베트남 전통 바지에 새로운 느낌을 주었다. 당의는 아오자이저럼 양쪽에 트임을 주고 탱크탑 안에 입어서 여성스럽고 우아한 느낌을 주었다.

[작품 II] .오방색, 주름, 저고리, 바지로 구성했다. 한복 치마의 형태를 응용하여 상의 제작하고 바지는 주름 기법을 활용하고 밑에 장식으로 이 형태와 연한 갈색, 분홍색, 보라색을 결합하여 유연하고 완만한 실루엣이 부드러운 구름처럼 느껴지게 한다.

[작품 III] .아오자이, 오방색, 조각보, 바지의 모트디의 구성은 베트남의 현대 전통아오자이처럼 생겼지만 한국 전통 조각보를 다루어 현대의 젊음 느낌을 주었다.

이상 연구 결과 전통의상를 패션디자인 분야에 전통의상의 특징으로 활용하여 디자인한 점과 디자인 발상 과정을 체계적인 연구로 문화에 대한 정체성으로 한국와 베트남적 이미지의 현대적 감각을 개발하는 작업이 과거와 현시대의 전환기 속에 재고되어야 하는 연구의 의의 가 있었다. 또 한, 전통적 요소로서 디자이너의 생각에 따라 다양한 분야에 적용되어 발전 할 수 있다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 앞으로 패션디자 인 분야에서 전통적을 활용한 창의적인 디자인의 많이 탄생하길 기대하며 본 연구 작품이 새로운 디자인을 창조하고자 하는 디자이너에게 발상을 위한 기초자료로 활용되길 기대한다.