폐경 후 중년여성의 하지 근력 수준이 골밀도에 미치는 영향 : 연령의 조절 효과

Abstract

본 연구 목적은 폐경기 중년여성들의 하지 근력이 대퇴부 골밀도에 미치는 영향력과 불변성인 연령이 조절 변인으로 작용하는지 알아보기 위함이다. 이를 위해 폐경기인 중년여성 151명을 대상으로 하지 근력을 측정하였고, X-ray 골밀도 측정기를 통해 대퇴부 골밀도를 측정하였다. 자료처리는 SPSS Ver. 23.0 통계패키지 프로그램을 이용하여 상관분석과 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 골밀도와 하지 근력은 정적상관이 나타났다. 둘째, 골밀도와 연령은 부적상관이 나타났다. 셋째, 하지 근력이 골밀도에 영향을 미치지만 연령이 조절 변인으로 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 연구를 중심으로 연령에 영향 없이 하지 근력 강화를 통해 골밀도 수준을 유지 또는 증진 시킬 수 있는 이론적 근거를 확인하였고, 골다공증 예방을 위해서는 체중 부하 근력 강화 운동이 설계되어야 함이 확인되었다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the influence of lower extremity muscle strength on thigh bone density in middle-aged women in menopause and whether the invariant age acts as a moderating variable. To this end, muscle strength was measured for 151 middle-aged women in menopause, and femoral bone density was measured through an X-ray bone density meter. Data processing was performed using the SPSS Ver.23.0 statistical package program to perform correlation and hierarchical regression analysis. The results of the study are as follows. First, the bone density and lower extremity muscle showed static correlation. Second, bone density and age were not correlated. Third, lower extremity muscle affects bone density, but age did not appear to be a moderating variable. These studies have identified theoretical grounds for maintaining or enhancing bone density levels by strengthening lower extremity muscle strength regardless of age, and confirmed that weight load strength exercises should be designed to prevent osteoporosis.