시공간 디자인의 사전시각화 작품사진에 관한 연구

Abstract

In spatio-temporal design, photography is the artist‘s idea of space and time. It consists of visual, experiential, and empathic meanings that are connected to the object and the recipient‘s response in a way that represents the object and space and time.

In this study, the representation of spatio-temporal design in photography, this study conducted a literature review to provide examples of how to use photography more effectively and convey various information.

This study investigated the extent to which photographic works affect the expression of spatio-temporal design through literature studies and case studies of artists, as the most important factor in the creation of photographs is the creative spirit of the artist and influences the image of the work.

This study was organized as a theoretical study to explain the theoretical background of the study from the previous theories and as a case study to compare the researcher‘s photographic works with international artists with similar images and philosophical personalities.

Chapter I summarizes the background and purpose of the study, the organization and methodology of the study.

Chapter II analyzed the previous research on the design representation of space and time in photography, the theory of spatio-temporal design in photography, the theory of space and time representation in photography, and the frame theory.

In Chapter III, I studied the effects of perspective deconstruction and the artist‘s pre-visualization process on the expression of spatio-temporal design.

In Chapter IV, To analyze this researcher‘s work, I used a qualitative research method that analyzes the works of Hiroshi Sugimoto(1948~ ), Brassaï(1899~1984), and Laszlo Moholy-Nagy(1895~1946), who have similar artistic tendencies and philosophical backgrounds, as case studies.

Chapter V summarizes and interprets the findings, and suggests avenues for future research.

As a result of the research, the following similarities can be found in the works of Moholy-Nagy, Brassai, Hiroshi Sugimoto, and this researcher(Lee, Il-chun).

First, the representative works of these artists are all black and white photographs, creating photographic works with a classical and philosophical feel.

Second, each artist used unique experimental photographic techniques. Moholy-Nagy used simultaneous exposure photography to capture shadows and changes in light, while Brassaï used long exposures in dark locations to create irregular and abstract photographs.

Third, they manipulated objects found in the real world to create aesthetic effects to make their work more interesting.

Fourth, they emphasized formal aesthetic effects. All of these artists put more emphasis on abstract and sensual feelings, regardless of the subject matter.

We can also mention the following differences.

First, the main theme is different. Moholy-Nagy was mainly concerned with the relationship between cities and people, objects and shadows, and the effects of light. Brassaï focused mainly on urban buildings and streets, human presence, light and shadow. Hiroshi Sugimoto‘s work focused on the beauty of nature. This researcher, on the other hand, metaphorically expresses Buddhist ideas of emptiness and Zen from the fleeting intuition found in urban buildings and nature.

Second is the artistic style. Moholy-Nagy captures changes in light and shadow, while Brassai uses long exposures in dark places. Hiroshi Sugimoto realistically captured the beauty found in nature. On the other hand, this researcher had a philosophical view of ‘Chaosmos’ through the flattening of objects and the dislocation of space.

Third, in terms of photographic techniques, Moholy-Nagy mainly used simultaneous exposure photography, while Brassaï used long exposures. On the other hand, Hiroshi Sugimoto and this researcher used traditional photographic techniques.

Fourth, in terms of composition, Moholy-Nagy emphasized diagonal lines in most of his works, Brassaï abstracted buildings and urban forms, Hiroshi Sugimoto mainly focused on the beautiful harmony of color and light in nature, and this researcher focused on the complementary relationship between light and dark shadows.

Due to the nature of this study, it is difficult to generalize the conclusions of the study. However, if more case studies of each artist are collected through qualitative analysis rather than quantitative analysis, it will provide enough technical and philosophical perspectives on photography to be meaningful to photographers in the future. In addition, comparative studies between artists and the study of works from different perspectives will contribute to the analysis of future works.|시공간 디자인에서 사진은 사진가의 시공간에 대한 생각이다. 이는 대상과 시공간의 표현 방식으로 대상물과 수용자의 반응과 연결되는 시각적, 체험적, 공감적 의미로 구성된다.

본 연구에서 사진에서의 시공간 디자인 표현에 대해 연구함으로써, 사진을 보다 효과적으로 활용하고 다양한 정보를 전달할 수 있는 방법에 대한 사례를 제시하면서 문헌적인 연구를 했다.

본 연구의 창작하는 사진에서 가장 중요한 요소는 사진가의 창조 정신이며 작품의 이미지에 영향을 미치고 있다는 점에서 작품사진이 시공간 디자인 표현에 미치는 정도를 문헌적 연구와 사진가 사례 연구를 통해 알아보았다.

본 연구는 선행이론에서 연구의 이론적 배경을 설명하는 이론적 연구와 연구자의 작품사진과 유사한 이미지와 철학적 성격을 가진 세계적인 사진가들과 비교하는 사례 연구로서 이루어졌다.

제Ⅰ장에서 연구의 배경과 목적, 연구의 구성과 방법론을 정리했다.

제Ⅱ장에서 사진과 시공간의 디자인 표현, 사진과 시공간디자인이론, 사진의 시공간 표현 이론, 프레임 이론 등의 선행연구를 분석했다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 시공간 디자인의 표현에 있어서 사진가의 사전시각화 과정 등이 작품에 미치는 원근법 해체와 사전시각화 작업 과정을 연구했다.

제Ⅳ장은 본 연구자의 작품을 분석하기 위한 방법으로 작품 성향과 철학적 배경이 유사한 히로시 스기모토(Hiroshi Sugimoto), 브라사이(Brassaï), 모홀리-나기(Moholy-Nagy)의 작품분석을 사례 연구로 하는 질적인 연구방법을 적용했다.

첫째는 이들 사진가의 대표적인 작품들은 모두 흑백사진으로 고전적이고 철학적인 느낌을 주는 작품사진을 만들었다.

둘째는 사진가마다 독특한 실험적인 사진기법을 사용했다. 모홀리-나기는 동시 노광 사진기법을 사용하여 그림자와 빛의 변화를 포착했고, 브라사이는 어두운 장소에서 장시간 노출을 사용하여 불규칙하고 추상적인 사진을 찍었다.

셋째는 현실 세계에서 발견된 사물들을 가공하여 미적 효과를 부여하여 더욱 흥미로운 작품으로 만들어냈다.

넷째는 형식적인 미적 효과를 강조했다. 이들 사진가는 모두 주제에 관계없이 추상적이고 감각적인 느낌을 더욱 강조하였다.

또한, 다음과 같은 차이점도 언급할 수 있다.

첫째는 주요 주제가 다르다. 모홀리-나기는 주로 도시와 인간의 관계, 사물과 그림자, 빛의 효과 등을 다루었다. 브라사이는 주로 도시의 건물과 거리, 인간의 존재감, 빛과 그림자를 중심으로 작업했다. 히로시 스기모토는 자연에서 찾아낸 아름다움을 주요 주제로 작업했다. 반면 본 연구자는 도시의 건물과 자연에서 찾을 수 있는 찰나적인 대상을 직관해서 불교의 공(空)과 선(禪) 사상을 은유적으로 표현했다.

둘째는 작품 스타일이다. 모홀리-나기는 빛과 그림자의 변화를 포착하고, 브라사이는 어두운 장소에서 장시간 노출을 사용하였다. 히로시 스기모토는 자연에서 발견된 아름다움을 사실적으로 포착했다. 반면, 본 연구자는 입체의 평면화라든가 공간의 전위 방식으로 ‘Chaosmos’라는 철학적인 관점을 견지했다.

셋째는 사진기법 사용에 있어서 모홀리-나기는 동시 노광 사진기법을 주로 사용하고, 브라사이는 장시간 노출을 사용했다. 반면 히로시 스기모토와 본 연구자는 전통적인 사진촬영 기법을 사용했다.

넷째는 사진 구성 방식에 있어서 모홀리-나기는 대부분의 작품에서 대각선 라인의 강조, 브라사이는 건물과 도시의 형태의 추상화, 히로시 스기모토는 주로 자연 속에서 아름다운 색채와 조명의 조화, 본 연구자는 빛과 어두운 그림자의 상호 보완관계를 중점으로 하였다.

본 연구의 특성상 연구의 결론에서 얻어지는 내용 들은 일반화하기에 어렵다. 하지만 양적인 분석보다 질적인 분석을 통한 사진가별 사례 연구가 더욱 축적된다면 향후 사진가들에게 의미 있는 촬영의 기술과 철학적인 관점을 충분히 제공할 것이다. 이와 함께 사진가들 간의 비교연구와 다양한 관점에서 작품 연구가 축적된다면 향후 작품분석에 더욱 기여할 것이다.