다문화가정 청소년의 주의집중력 및 공격성이 스마트폰 과의존에 미치는 영향

Keyword 스마트폰과의존,다문화가정 청소년, 주의집중력, 공격성, 자아탄력성, 사회적지지

Abstract

본 연구는 다문화가정 청소년의 스마트폰과의존을 부정적 적응 문제의 결과로 정의하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변인을 통합적으로 고려하여 실증 분석함으로서, 사회복지적 차원, 교육적 차원의 시사점을 얻고자 하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 다문화청소년들의 스마트폰 과의존이 미치는 영향요인을 분석하기 위하여 주의집중력 및 공격성을 독립변인으로 선정하고, 자아탄력성 및 사회적지지를 매개변인으로 선정하였다.

이를 위해 광주광역시 및 전남 지역에 거주하는 다문화가정 청소년 중 중학생 및 고등학생 200명을 대상으로 스마트폰 과의존, 주의집중력, 공격성, 자아탄력성, 사회적지지 검사를 실시하였다. SPSS 23.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 신뢰도 분석과 빈도분석, 기술통계 분석, t-검정과 상관관계 분석, Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 매개모델에 근거한 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다문화가정 청소년의 스마트폰 과의존은 주의집중력과 유의미한 정적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.(본 연구에서의 주의집중력은 점수가 높을수록 산만한 정도를 나타냄)

둘째, 다문화가정 청소년의 스마트폰 과의존은 공격성과 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 다문화가정 청소년의 스마트폰 과의존은 자아탄력성과 유의미한 부적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 다문화가정 청소년의 스마트폰 과의존은 사회적지지의 하위요소 학교생활관계에서 부분적으로 유의미한 부적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 다문화가정 청소년의 스마트폰 과의존관계에서 각 변수간의 매개효과가 있는지를 분석한 결과, 공격성요인에서 자아탄력성의 부분매개 효과가 있는것으로 나타났다.

후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구에서 주의집중력 및 공격성요인에서 자아탄력성과 사회적지지의 매개효과가 검증되지 못한 주된 원인들을 밝혀내기 위한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 스마트폰 과의존 정도와 남녀 간의 성별 차이가 의미있게 나타났는데, 후속 연구를 통하여 일관된 차이가 있는지를 검증해볼 필요가 있다.

셋째, 후속 연구에서는 독립변인 각각의 주 효과와 독립인들 간의 상호작용 효과를 검증할 수 있는 변량분석 설계가 필요하다고 생각된다. 이런 접근을 통하여 연구에서 나타난 결과의 주된 원인을 분석할 뿐만 아니라 결과가 나타나지 않게 된 주된 원인도 심층적으로 분석해야 한다.|This research defined multicultural family youths’ overdependence on their smartphones as a result of negative adaptation problem and empirically analyzed variables influencing them in order to obtain implications from social welfare and educational dimensions. Thus, this study selected attention and aggression as independent variables and Ego-Resilience and social support as mediating variables in order to analyze the influencing factors of multicultural family youth’s overdependence on smartphones.

To do so, this study tested the smartphone overdependence, attention span, aggression, Ego-Resilience, and social support of 200 middle and high school students among multicultural family youths living in Gwangju and Jeonnam region. Using the SPSS 23.0 statistical program, a reliability analysis, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, t-test, correlation analysis, and regression analysis were carried out based on mediation model by Baron and Kenny (1986).

The main results were as follows.

First, multicultural youths’ smartphone overdependence had a significant positive correlation with attentional concentration (the higher the attention score was, the more distracted they were in this study).

Second, multicultural youths’ smartphone overdependence had a significant positive correlation with aggression.

Third, the youths’ smartphone overdependence had a significant negative correlation with Ego-Resilience.

Fourth, multicultural youths’ smartphone overdependence had a partially significant negative correlation in their school life, a sub-factor of social support.

Fifth, the analysis results on the mediating effects among the variables in multicultural youths’ smartphone over-dependenc showed that there was a partially mediating effect of Ego-Resilience in aggression.

The proposals for follow-up research are as follows.

First, it is necessary to conduct a follow-up study to identify the main causes of why this research could not verify the mediating effects of Ego-Resilience and social support in attention and aggression.

Second, a follow-up study is needed to verify whether gender leads to consistent difference since this study had a significant difference in smartphone overdependence between men and women.

Third, a follow-up study needs to design a variance analysis that can verify the main effect of each of the independent variables and interaction between independent individuals. Through this approach, it is necessary to analyze in-depth not only the main causes of the results shown in the study but also the main causes of not showing the results.