드랙 퀸의 패션스타일에 나타난 미적 특성 연구

Keyword

RuPaul’s Drag Race, Drag Queen, Fashion style, Make-up Fashion style, Hair Fashion style

Abstract

Modern society in the 21st century is showing signs of increasing gender expansion due to changes in gender identity and the fluctuation possibility of gender. People also anticipate unpredictable gender will keep being produced and various sexualities will emerge due to the uncertainty of gender identity. Nowadays, it is becoming meaningless to distinguish the boundary between masculinity and femininity and to define the role expectations based on biological sex, and this tendency also influences fashion styles.

Judith Butler's discourse about sexuality reveals that a drag queen is a good example of implementing gender performativity. In other words, drag queens argue that they express gender identity and sexuality through their actions and that they are implementing the gender performativity of subverting the original, not parody, through the repetition of these actions. For drag queens' fashion styles are being used as an important means of implementing gender performativity and presenting a new paradigm of political and social orientation as a subculture of intentional dissatisfaction with the dominant culture.

In this study, I tried to find out how the medium of fashion style is used and strategized in the drag queens’ group for implementing sexuality and gender performativity. In addition, I tried to confirm whether the intentions that drag queens are trying to express are accurately conveyed through fashion styles and further discuss which factors among the drag queens‘ aesthetic characteristics are most highlighted and how changes in future trend of fluctuation can be expected.

The discussions through the findings of this study are as follows.

First, the gender expression pattern according to the expression characteristics of the drag queens fashion style, the frequency analysis of the detailed fashion style factors for the aesthetic characteristics of drag queens, and the differences of the fashion style factors by season were identified. It was clarified that the connection of the gender expression pattern with their aesthetic characteristics and the self-expression pattern of drag queens' identity were expressed in their fashion style.

Second, through the analysis of drag queens' fashion style, the current preferred fashion style and the change of their fashion style that may change in the future were analyzed from the perspective of change trend to present the variability of their fashion style. Through the fashion style analysis process, subtle changes in fashion style pursuit factors in the first and the second half of the season were detected, and the increasing trend of new fashion style factors in addition to the gender expression pattern of typical femininity and their aesthetic characteristics of typicality were confirmed. Therefore, it was suggested that drag queens' fashion style, gender expression pattern, and their aesthetic features were not definite but indeterminate aesthetic expressions.

Third, it can be seen that drag queens express their aesthetic characteristics in a unique way according to their tastes and inclinations through fashion style. In addition, it can be seen that their thoughts on the sexual identity of an individual also have an influence on the fashion style. Fragmentary examples include wearing artificial breasts and the shape of the neckline that exposes breasts, and it can be seen that such fashion style factors deviating from normal femininity influence drag queens' personal fashion style and gender expression. When comparing the first half of the actual season with its second half, the changes in the gender style of the drag queens' gender identity was detected as the wearing of artificial breasts, neckline that exposes chest, and performance were increasing also in the second half of the season. It can be seen that their preferences for wearing an artificial chest and choosing a neckline are clearly revealed.

As explained in the discussions, drag queens are a group of people with resistance tendency as a subculture, forming a sexual identity discourse through the expression of their own fashion styles. In addition, in terms of points of gender execution that is Judith Butler's issue, it has been confirmed that drag queens' fashion styles can be presented as a way to explore the possibility of changes in norms that seek to overthrow dichotomous thinking.

The limitations of this study are as follows.

This study has a limitation on the subject of research analysis by conducting the research on fashion style centering on the winners of each season appearing in the American TV program Rupul's Drag Race. In addition, as it targets drag queens appearing in the contest program, it has a limitation that the fashion style mentioned above has been defined and may be defined as a fashion style according to the contest theme rather than their realistic fashion style.

However, despite the limitations presented above, this study is significant in the sense that the items and kinds of the analysis on the specific fashion styles, including clothing, make-up, and hair styles, were presented and then were studied, and the study on the gender expression pattern in fashion style was conducted, and the analysis of the drag queens' aesthetic characteristics was conducted according to the fashion style.

Therefore, in future research, analysis of drag queens' general and realistic fashion style should be carried out by supplementing the limitations of the research subjects presented above. It is expected that continuous research on changes in the fashion style, gender, and aesthetic characteristics of drag queens will be needed according to the changes in their fashion style factors.| 21세기 현대 사회는 젠더의 정체성 변화와 유동적 가능성에 의한 젠더의 확장성이 커지는 양상을 보이고 있다. 또한 불확정 성정체성으로 인한 예측 불가능한 젠더의 탄생이 진행될 것이며 다양한 섹슈얼리티의 등장이 진행될 것으로 예견하고 있다. 이제 남성성과 여성성의 경계를 구분짓고 생물학적 성에 따른 역할 기대를 규정하는 것은 무의미해지고 있으며 이러한 경향은 패션스타일에도 영향을 미치고 있다.

주디스 버틀러는 성 담론을 통해 드랙 퀸은 ‘젠더의 수행성’을 이행하고 있는 좋은 예가 되고 있음을 밝히고 있다. 즉 드랙들은 드랙 퀸이라는 행위를 통해 성정체성과 섹슈얼리티를 표현하고 있으며 이러한 행위의 반복을 통해 패러디가 아닌 원본을 전복하는 ‘젠더의 수행성’을 이행하고 있다고 주장한다. 드랙 퀸에게 있어 패션스타일은 이러한 젠더의 수행을 이행하는 중요한 수단으로 사용되고 있으며 지배문화에 대한 의도적 불만을 담은 하위문화로서 정치적, 사회적 성향을 띤 새로운 패러다임을 제시하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 드랙 퀸 집단에서 패션스타일이라는 매개체를 드랙 퀸의 섹슈얼리티와 젠더 수행에 어떻게 사용하고 전략화시키고 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 드랙 퀸이 표현하고자 하는 의도가 패션스타일을 통해 정확하게 전달되어 나타나고 있는지를 확인하고 더 나아가 드랙 퀸의 미적 특성 중 어떤 요인을 가장 부각시키고 있으며 향후 변동 추이의 변화는 어떻게 예상할 수 있는지에 대해 논하고자 하였다.

본 연구 결과를 통한 논의는 다음과 같다.

첫 번째는 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일의 표현 특성에 따른 젠더 표현 양상, 드랙 퀸의 미적 특징에 대한 세부적인 패션스타일 요인들의 빈도 분석과 시즌별 패션스타일 요인의 차이를 확인하여, 젠더 표현 양상과 드랙 퀸의 미적 특징과의 연계성과 드랙 퀸의 정체성에 대한 자아표현이 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일에 표출되고 있다는 점을 규명하였다.

두 번째는 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일 분석을 통해 현재 선호되고 있는 패션스타일 양상과 향후 변화될 수 있는 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일의 변화 추이 분석을 통해 드랙 퀸 패션스타일에 대한 가변성에 대해 제시하였다. 패션스타일의 분석 과정을 통해 시즌 상반기와 하반기의 패션스타일 추구 요인들의 미세한 변화가 감지되었고, 전형적 여성성의 젠더 표현 양상과 전형성의 드랙 퀸의 미적 특성 외에 새로운 패션스타일 요인들의 증가 추세를 확인하였다. 따라서 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일이나 젠더 표현 양상, 드랙 퀸의 미적 특징이 확정성이 아닌 불확정적 미적 표현임을 제시하였다.

세 번째는 드랙들은 패션스타일을 통해 자신들의 미적 특성을 각자가 지닌 취향과 성향에 따라 개성적으로 표현하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그리고 개인이 지니고 있는 성정체성에 대한 사고도 패션스타일에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다. 단편적인 예로 인공가슴을 착용과 가슴까지 드러내는 네크라인 형태를 들 수 있는데, 전형적 여성성에서 벗어난 이와 같은 패션스타일 요인들은 드랙 퀸의 개인적 패션스타일과 젠더 표현에 영향을 주고 있음을 알 수 있다. 실제 시즌의 상반기와 하반기를 비교해 봤을 때 인공가슴 착용과 가슴을 드러내는 네크라인, 퍼포먼스 등이 하반기로 갈수록 증가하고 있어서 드랙 퀸들의 성정체성에 대한 젠더 양식의 변화를 감지할 수 있었으며, 드랙들의 개인 차에 의해 인공가슴 착용과 네크라인 선택의 선호도가 분명하게 드러나고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

논의에서 살펴본 바와 같이 드랙 퀸들은 하위문화로서의 저항적 성향을 지닌 집단으로 그들만의 패션스타일 표현을 통해 성정체성 담론을 형성해 나가고 있다. 또한 주디스 버틀러의 논점이었던 ‘젠더 수행적 관점’이라는 측면에서 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일은 이분법적 사고의 전복을 꾀하는 규범의 변동 가능성을 모색할 수도 있는 방안으로 제시될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 제한점은 다음과 같다.

본 연구는 ‘루폴의 드랙 레이스’라는 미국 TV 프로그램에 등장하는 각 시즌별 수상한 대상자를 중심으로 패션스타일에 대한 연구를 진행하여 연구 분석 대상에 대한 한계성을 지니고 있다. 그리고 경연프로그램에 등장하는 드랙 퀸을 대상으로 하다보니 현실적인 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일보다는 경연 주제에 따른 패션스타일로 규정화되고 있을 수 있다는 한계성을 갖는다.

그러나 제시한 한계성에도 불구하고 의상스타일과 메이크업스타일, 헤어스타일에 이르는 구체적인 패션스타일의 분석유목을 제시하고 이에 대한 연구를 진행하였다는 점과 패션스타일에 나타난 젠더 표현 양상에 대한 연구를 진행한 점 그리고 패션스타일에 따른 드랙 퀸의 미적 특성에 대한 분석을 진행하였다는 데 의의가 있다.

따라서 향후 연구에서는 앞서 제시한 연구대상에 대한 제한점을 보완하여 보편적이고 현실적인 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일에 따른 분석 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이며, 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일의 요인들의 변동 추이에 따른 향후 드랙 퀸의 패션스타일의 변화 분석과 젠더성, 드랙 퀸의 미적 특성 변화에 관한 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.